New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
JCC MetroWest at the Junior Maccabi games
search

JCC MetroWest at the Junior Maccabi games

The boys’ baseball team won the gold medal at the Junior Maccabi Games, held May 16 in Wynnewood, Pa. Photo courtesy Sherri Feldscher
The boys’ baseball team won the gold medal at the Junior Maccabi Games, held May 16 in Wynnewood, Pa. Photo courtesy Sherri Feldscher

JCC MetroWest took a delegation of 73 boys and girls ages 10-12 to the Junior Maccabi Games, hosted at the Kaiserman JCC in Wynnewood, Pa., on Sunday, May 16. They competed in boys’ and girls’ basketball, boys’ and girls’ soccer, boys’ baseball, boys’ and girls’ tennis, and boys’ and girls’ swimming.

The baseball team won the gold medal, defeating Baltimore 7-2 at the Mid-Atlantic Junior Maccabi Games, defeating a powerhouse Philadelphia “A” squad after losing to the same team in the preliminary round, 11-6. After surrendering the 11 runs in the first two innings of the first game, Metro West outscored the competition 34-5, going 4-1 and defeating both Philadelphia teams (“A” and “B”), Harrisburg, and Baltimore.

The girls’ basketball team took home the silver medal on the strength of a 4-2 record. They finished the preliminary round with a record of 2-1, beating Harrisburg and Kaiserman while losing a close content to Cherry Hill. MetroWest beat their counterparts from JCC on the Palisades and Cherry Hill in the playoffs, qualifying for the championship game, which they lost to Bucks County.

The tennis team was comprised of one boy and one girl. Elan Ram beat all three of his opponents to capture the gold medal in the boys’ 12-and-under division while Elaine Vernoff had no trouble beating all of her opponents to win the gold medal in the girls’ 12-and-under division.

Other highlights:

  • The swim team earned 11 gold medals as well as several silvers and bronzes.
  • The boys’ soccer team took home the silver medal.

Boys’ Basketball

Coaches: Evan Bashoff, Steve Cohen

Players: Ethan Blum, Jared Cohen, Grant Kobrin, Jack Langberg, Max Limmer, Joe Markel, David Miniovich, Jacob Rogovin, Will Rosenberg, Brian Sloan

Boys’ Baseball

Coaches: Eric Katz, Jim McCauley

Players: Dan Baroff, Andrew Berger, Daniel Berger, Mack Brower, Matthew Dorfschneider, Jake Elgrably, Joshua Katz, Harrison Kern, Ben Lim, Max McCauley, Elias Neibart, Daniel Stern, Matt Timpone

Girls’ Soccer

Coach: Bryan Fiedler

Players: Julia Balick, Erin Blank, Haley Fiedler, Tess Hochberger, Rebecca Klausner, Abby Kuznick, Alexa Lieberman, Rebecca Lieberman, Jocelyn McCauley, Sara Mester, Lexi Porigow, Kyra Reich, Kendall Schumer, Caitlyn Sugarman, Maddie Temares, Caroline Terens, Rachel Wilf

Girls’ Basketball

Coaches: Marina Miniovich, Lauren Fitzgerald

Players: Esther Fields, Yuval Ganot, Jamie Handwerker, Leia Kessler, Ally Langendorff, Emily Lasoff, Jordan Schenker, Sammy Shapiro, Kayla Wolf

Swimming

Coach: Danielle McNamara

Players: Madeline Frankel, Jacob Gutstein, Erika Lillienfeld, Shane Perlow, Adam Present, Andrew Schwartz, Jamie Singer, Rachel Vogel

Boys’ Soccer

Coach: Matt Fox

Players: Zach Ames, Cole Charney, Jonathan Klausner, Max Kraidelman, Griffin Lanel, Noah Nazmiyal, Aiden Pope, Shaun Spielberger, Cooper Steinberg, Zachary Steinberg, Ben Weintraub, Max Weintraub, Brahm Weiseneck

Tennis

Coach: Rayni Borinsky

Players: Elan Rom, Elaine Vernoff

Delegation Heads: Emily Einhorn, Sherri Feldscher

read more:
comments