New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for September 2017
search

B’nai Mitzva for September 2017

SHAYNA BADIAN

SHAYNA BADIAN, daughter of Caryn Badian of Parsippany and Stephen Badian of Rockaway, Sept. 2 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

ALEXANDRA JILLIAN GRUSHKIN

ALEXANDRA JILLIAN GRUSHKIN, daughter of Trish and Orren Grushkin of Morristown, Sept. 2 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael. For her bat mitzvah project, she is organizing an “Art with a Heart” exhibit and sale to benefit Girls Helping Girls Period and Roots and Wings.

MATTHEW KIRSHENBAUM

MATTHEW KIRSHENBAUM, son of Stacey and Alan Kirshenbaum of Short Hills, Sept. 2 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JAKE MARCUS

JAKE MARCUS, son of Debra and Ken Marcus of Livingston, Sept. 2 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

REMI MARCUS

REMI MARCUS, daughter of Debra and Ken Marcus of Livingston, Sept. 2 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ABIGAIL SEEWALD

ABIGAIL SEEWALD, daughter of Shery and Daniel Seewald of Pine Brook, Sept. 2 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville. 

MADELINE DRUCKER

MADELINE DRUCKER, daughter of Elise and Jeffrey Drucker of Short Hills, Sept. 3 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

NATHAN BROOKHIM

NATHAN BROOKHIM, son of Leah and Roben Brookhim of Short Hills, Sept. 9 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

NOAM BROOKS

NOAM BROOKS, son of Lesley and David Brooks of Springfield, Sept. 9 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

JASON EISENSTEIN

JASON EISENSTEIN, son of Susan and Keith Eisenstein of Livingston, Sept. 9 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

GABRIEL FLEISHER

GABRIEL FLEISHER, son of Alyssa Fleisher-Szwarcstejn and Zeev Fleisher of Livingston, Sept. 9 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

LINDSAY GELLERT

LINDSAY GELLERT, daughter of Elizabeth and Joshua Gellert of Mountain Lakes, Sept. 9 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

CASEY GOLDBERG

CASEY GOLDBERG, daughter of Laurie and Richard Goldberg of Montclair, Sept. 9 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JULIA KASTIN

JULIA KASTIN, daughter of Abby and David Kastin of Towaco, Sept. 9 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MATTHEW MOTIWALLA

MATTHEW MOTIWALLA, son of Leslie Motiwalla of South Orange, Sept. 9 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALEXANDRA SHERMAN

ALEXANDRA SHERMAN, daughter of Julie and Matt Sherman of Short Hills, Sept. 9 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BENJAMIN SHERMAN

BENJAMIN SHERMAN, son of Julie and Matt Sherman of Short Hills, Sept. 9 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

TALIA SILBERMANN

TALIA SILBERMANN, daughter of Jodi and Ron Silbermann of Randolph, Sept. 9 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

ESME SOLIS-MAURER

ESME SOLIS-MAURER, daughter of Ellyn Solis-Maurer of West Orange, Sept. 9 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JASON TAMRES

JASON TAMRES, son of Jennifer and David Tamres of Randolph, Sept. 9 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

PAIGE ZICKERMAN

PAIGE ZICKERMAN, daughter of Alisa and Craig Zickerman of Verona, Sept. 9 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

JESSICA ACKERMAN

JESSICA ACKERMAN, daughter of Stefanie and Corey Ackerman of Randolph, Sept. 16 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

MOLLIE ACKERMAN

MOLLIE ACKERMAN, daughter of Stefanie and Corey Ackerman of Randolph, Sept. 16 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

NICOLE BARR

NICOLE BARR, daughter of Gena and Kenneth Barr of Morris Plains, Sept. 16 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

NOAH BARR

NOAH BARR, son of Gena and Kenneth Barr of Morris Plains, Sept. 16 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JOSHUA FLUSSER

JOSHUA FLUSSER, son of Rachel and Howard Flusser of Livingston, Sept. 16 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JAYDEN GREER

JAYDEN GREER, son of Elizabeth and Robert Greer of Millburn, Sept. 16 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JOHN HOLLEY

JOHN HOLLEY, son of Susan and Glen Holley of Rockaway, Sept. 16 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JAYSON HOROWITZ

JAYSON HOROWITZ, son of Jennifer and Bradley Horowitz of Pine Brook, Sept. 16 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

DANIEL SILVERMAN

DANIEL SILVERMAN, son of Abby and Barry Silverman of Livingston, Sept. 16 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

OWEN STOLLER

OWEN STOLLER, son of Dani and Josh Stoller of Maplewood, Sept. 16 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALEXA TAVE

ALEXA TAVE, daughter of Jayme and David Tave of Livingston, Sept. 16 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston. 

REBECCA GRABER

REBECCA GRABER, daughter of Laurie Gerstein and David Graber of Springfield, Sept. 23 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

JACK LEVITT

JACK LEVITT, son of Michelle and Jesse Levitt of Livingston, Sept. 23 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

TROY SILVER

TROY SILVER, son of Sharon and Ron Silver of Livingston, Sept. 23 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

read more:
comments