New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for September 2014
search

B’nai Mitzva for September 2014

RACHEL BACHMAN

RACHEL BACHMAN, daughter of Debra and Gary Bachman of Springfield, Aug. 30 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

SCOTT BECKMAN

SCOTT BECKMAN, son of Ellen and Richard Beckman of Randolph, Aug. 30 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ZACHARY BONDY

ZACHARY BONDY, son of Esther and Jonathan Bondy of Short Hills, Aug. 30 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

THEODORE OFFERMAN

THEODORE OFFERMAN, son of Meredith and Jay Friedman of Livingston and Scott Offerman, also of Livingston, Aug. 30 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

RENA MOLLIE LENCHITZ

RENA MOLLIE LENCHITZ, daughter of Marlene Ostrow and Dr. Bernard Lenchitz of Kenwood, Ohio, Aug. 2 at Adath Israel Congregation, Amberley Village, Ohio. Rena is also the granddaughter of Ruth Ostrow Lewis and Maurice Lewis of West Orange and the late Irving Ostrow and Sylvia Lenchitz of Rockaway Township and the late Charles Lenchitz.

BARBARA MELTZ

BARBARA MELTZ of Stanhope, adult bat mitzva, Aug. 30 at Congregation Or Ha Lev, Mt. Arlington.

DANIELLE BAITINGER

DANIELLE BAITINGER, daughter of Tracy and Craig Baitinger of East Hanover, Sept. 6 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

JOSHUA BILKIS

JOSHUA BILKIS, son of Hilary and Michael Bilkis of Rockaway, Sept. 6 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

EMMA BOXER

EMMA BOXER, daughter of Cheryl and Dr. Douglas Boxer of Livingston, Sept. 6 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JILLIAN COOPERSTEIN

JILLIAN COOPERSTEIN, daughter of Tama and Lawrence Elish of Livingston and Jeremy Cooperstein of Melville, NY, Sept. 6 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SHAYNA HAY

SHAYNA HAY, daughter of Michelle and David Hay of Pine Brook, Sept. 6 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SARAH HOROWITZ

SARAH HOROWITZ, daughter of Meryl and Brian Horowitz of Livingston, Sept. 6 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

DAVID KUMAR

DAVID KUMAR, son of Fern and Mark Kumar of Fairfield, Sept. 6 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell. As his mitzva project, David volunteers with the Friendship Circle during the school year and was a counselor at the Friendship Circle’s Allie’s Camp this summer. He was certified as a therapy dog handler by Bright and Beautiful Therapy Dogs and brings his labradoodle, Mocha, to an adult group home and nursing homes to spend time with residents.

EVAN MARCUS

EVAN MARCUS, son of Randi and Bruce Marcus of Livingston, Sept. 6 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ROSS MEHL

ROSS MEHL, son of Michele and Jonathan Mehl of West Caldwell, Sept. 6 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

DANIELLE MCBRATNEY

DANIELLE MCBRATNEY, daughter of Lisa and Marc McBratney of Springfield, Sept. 6 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

RYAN POLESUK

RYAN POLESUK, son of Jennifer and Eric Polesuk of Randolph, Sept. 6 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

EMILY VINICK

EMILY VINICK, daughter of Jani and Jeff Vinick of Chatham, Sept. 6 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

LYLE BERKLEY

LYLE BERKLEY, son of Susan and Mark Berkley of Maplewood, Sept. 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MICHAEL RICHARD DIAMOND

MICHAEL RICHARD DIAMOND, son of Lisa Kathleen Ryan and Gill Diamond of Newberry, Fla., formerly of Short Hills, Sept. 13 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn. As his mitzva project, Michael is raising money for an animal shelter in Gainesville, Fla.

ROSS FUNDLER

ROSS FUNDLER, son of Jodi and Laurence Fundler of North Caldwell, Sept. 13 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

DEVON HARRISON

DEVON HARRISON, son of Beth and David Harrison of Short Hills, Sept. 13 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

BENJAMIN JARMEL

BENJAMIN JARMEL, son of Cynthia and Matthew Jarmel of Livingston, Sept. 13 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

HANNAH JARMEL

HANNAH JARMEL, daughter of Cynthia and Matthew Jarmel of Livingston, Sept. 13 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

HANNAH LEGOTTE

HANNAH LEGOTTE, daughter of Marcy and Leonard Legotte of Succasunna, Sept. 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ZOE RAPPOPORT

ZOE RAPPOPORT, daughter of Shareen and Charles Rappoport of Boonton, Sept. 13 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

STEVEN ROSENSTARK

STEVEN ROSENSTARK, son of Marci and Michael Rosenstark of Livingston, Sept. 13 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

JOSHUA SCHAFFER

JOSHUA SCHAFFER, son of Raquel and Robert Schaffer of Morristown, Sept. 13 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

REBECCA SHERMAN

REBECCA SHERMAN, daughter of Ashli and Sean Sherman of Towaco, Sept. 13 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ADAM WEINSTEIN

ADAM WEINSTEIN, son of Cathi Weinstein of Short Hills, Sept. 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALANA WILCK

ALANA WILCK, daughter of Jennifer and Michael Wilck of Randolph, Sept. 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JAMIE WOLFSON

JAMIE WOLFSON, daughter of Randi and Scott Wolfson of Livingston, Sept. 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BRYAN LEVINE

BRYAN LEVINE, son of Tracy and Fred Levine of Millburn, Sept. 6 at Congregation Beth El, South Orange.

JAKE PLATTMAN

JAKE PLATTMAN, son of Robin and Stephen Plattman of Berkeley Heights, Sept. 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

GABRIEL WEISS

GABRIEL WEISS, son of Michelle and Amir Weiss of South Orange, Sept. 13 at Congregation Beth El, South Orange.

SAM SHREM

SAM SHREM, son of Judith and Dr. Leslie Shrem of Mendham, Sept. 14 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

OLIVER BLACKMAN

OLIVER BLACKMAN, son of Amy and Ian Blackman of Short Hills, Sept. 20 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

ZACHARY HAASE

ZACHARY HAASE, son of Judith Rosenberg Haase and Randall Haase of Maplewood, Sept. 20 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

EMILY LEVINE

EMILY LEVINE, daughter of Hillary and Eric Levine of Randolph, Sept. 20 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

HELENA LINDNER

HELENA LINDNER, daughter of Hillary and Richard Lindner of Morristown, Sept. 20 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

SAM MAIDENBERG

SAM MAIDENBERG, son of Rebecca and Marc Maidenberg of South Orange, Sept. 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JACOB PORTNOY

JACOB PORTNOY, son of Lisa Citron Portnoy and Adam Portnoy of Maplewood, Sept. 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

NOAH SCHLOFF

NOAH SCHLOFF, son of Elizabeth Hochberg and Michael Schloff of Maplewood, Sept. 20 at Congregation Beth El, South Orange.

DYLAN SKRIEF

DYLAN SKRIEF, son of Melissa and Bill Skrief of Livingston, Sept. 20 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ALEXANDER SPAN

ALEXANDER SPAN, son of Debra and David Span of Mountain Lakes, Sept. 20 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

SAM WEINSTEIN

SAM WEINSTEIN, son of Pamela and Michael Weinstein of Pine Brook, Sept. 20 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

read more:
comments