New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for October 2017
search

B’nai Mitzva for October 2017

JAMISON TENZER

JAMISON TENZER, daughter of Jodi and Neil Tenzer of West Orange, Aug. 24 in Israel. The Tenzers are members of Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

COREY RESNICK

COREY RESNICK, son of Kendra and Bret Resnick of North Caldwell, Aug. 26 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

DANIEL GOLD

DANIEL GOLD, son of Stacey and Michael Gold of North Caldwell, Sept. 4 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JACOB PROJANSKY

JACOB PROJANSKY, son of Robyn and Robert Projansky of North Caldwell, Sept. 9 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JACOB VOGEL

JACOB VOGEL, son of Jennifer Vogel and Glenn Vogel of Verona, Sept. 9 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ELI BERMAN

ELI BERMAN, son of Rebecca and Ari Berman of West Caldwell, Sept. 16 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

REMI GOLDSTEIN

REMI GOLDSTEIN, daughter of Dana and Eric Goldstein of North Caldwell, Sept. 16 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ERIKA NATHANSON

ERIKA NATHANSON, daughter of Debbie and Steven Nathanson of Montclair, Sept. 16 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

ELINOR BEHLMAN

ELINOR BEHLMAN, daughter of Carolyn Comiskey and Lee Behlman of Upper Montclair, Oct. 7 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

MOLLY BRECKMAN

MOLLY BRECKMAN, daughter of Beth Landau and Andrew Breckman of Madison, Oct. 7 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ZACK GIUFFRIDA

ZACK GIUFFRIDA, son of Elizabeth Giuffrida of Cedar Grove, Oct. 7 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

AMELIA HEINZE

AMELIA HEINZE, daughter of Kelly and Peter Heinze of Maplewood, Oct. 7 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SIMONE HEINZE

SIMONE HEINZE, daughter of Kelly and Peter Heinze of Maplewood, Oct. 7 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ASHER KATZ

ASHER KATZ, son of Lynel Kantor Katz and David Katz of Westfield, Oct. 7 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

ADAM KESSELMAN

ADAM KESSELMAN, son of Raellen Kesselman and William Kesselman of Newton, Oct. 7 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SAMANTHA MERCER

SAMANTHA MERCER, daughter of Marcy and Eric Mercer of Livingston, Oct. 7 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

AVERY SPECTOR

AVERY SPECTOR, daughter of Erica and Jeffrey Spector of Livingston, Oct. 7 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ARIN VALLESE

ARIN VALLESE, son of Helene and Frank Vallese of Montville, Oct. 7 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

KATE WEINSTEIN

KATE WEINSTEIN, daughter of Wendy and Stephen Weinstein of North Caldwell, Oct. 7 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ALEX WILK

ALEX WILK, son of Tracie and Jonathan Wilk of Short Hills, Oct. 7 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MADELINE CRESS

MADELINE CRESS, daughter of Daniel Cress of Union, Oct. 8 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

BENJAMIN ANGER

BENJAMIN ANGER, son of Sophie and Jordan Anger of Scotch Plains, Sept. 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SAMUEL ANGER

SAMUEL ANGER, son of Sophie and Jordan Anger of Scotch Plains, Sept. 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

KAI FREIDBERG

KAI FREIDBERG, son of Rachel Rubin and Mitchell Freidberg of Springfield, Sept. 4 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MIA FREIDBERG

MIA FREIDBERG, daughter of Rachel Rubin and Mitchell Freidberg of Springfield, Sept. 4 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MASON LACONTI

MASON LACONTI, son of Lauren and Jonathan LaConti of Westfield, Sept. 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MATTHEW LEVINE

MATTHEW LEVINE, son of Samantha and Daniel Levine of Scotch Plains, Sept. 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

AARON OPELL

AARON OPELL, son of Cheryl and Brett Opell of Warren, Sept. 9 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

AMANDA WERNER

AMANDA WERNER, daughter of Julie and Scott Werner of Westfield, Sept. 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

AVA COUSTAN

AVA COUSTAN, daughter of Helene Coustan of Westfield, Sept. 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

NATE OBERSTEIN

NATE OBERSTEIN, son of Tammi and Todd Oberstein of Westfield, Sept. 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HAILEY BRUDER

HAILEY BRUDER, daughter of Jessica and Michael Bruder of Westfield, Sept. 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JONAH PLAWKER

JONAH PLAWKER, son of Cynthia and Marc Plawker of Westfield, Sept 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

NOAH SADLER

NOAH SADLER, son of Robin and Josh Sadler of Scotch Plains, Sept. 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SYDNEY SADLER

SYDNEY SADLER, daughter of Robin and Josh Sadler of Scotch Plains, Sept. 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

DARIEN COHN

DARIEN COHN, daughter of Lori and Michael Cohn of Warren, Oct. 7 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren. 

ALEXIS ABRAMSON

ALEXIS ABRAMSON, daughter of Susan and Keith Abramson of Livingston, Oct. 14 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JAKE EINZIG

JAKE EINZIG, son of Lauren and David Einzig of Livingston, Oct. 14 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JORDAN FISHBACK

JORDAN FISHBACK, son of Breena and Jed Fishback of South Orange, Oct. 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

CHARLOTTE GENDEL

CHARLOTTE GENDEL, daughter of Andrea and Jason Gendel of North Caldwell, Oct. 14 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

RACHEL GONTARSKI

RACHEL GONTARSKI, daughter of Barbara and Brian Gontarski of Randolph, Oct. 14 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

BEN GOTTESMAN

BEN GOTTESMAN, son of Christine and Andy Gottesman of Summit, Oct. 14 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

​TYLER HOFFMAN

TYLER HOFFMAN, son of Jill and Brian Hoffman of Bridgewater, Oct. 14 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren. 

JOSHUA KAUFMAN

JOSHUA KAUFMAN, son of Stacey and David Kaufman of West Orange, Oct. 14 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ARIELLE LIEBERMAN

ARIELLE LIEBERMAN, daughter of Karen and Jim Lieberman of Randolph, Oct. 14 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

JAMIE LIPPITT

JAMIE LIPPITT, daughter of Matt Lippitt of Warren, Oct. 14 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

MAX LIPPITT

MAX LIPPITT, son of Matt Lippitt of Warren, Oct. 14 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

BRYCE LU

BRYCE LU, son of Pamela Lu of Morristown, Oct. 14 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

SADIE MUNOZ

SADIE MUNOZ, daughter of Alanna and Pablo Munoz of Maplewood, Oct. 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ANDREW RHODES

ANDREW RHODES, son of Shani and Eric Rhodes of Livingston, Oct. 14 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MADELINE SARAISKY

MADELINE SARAISKY, daughter of Nancy and Steven Saraisky of Upper Montclair, Oct. 14 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

SARA SHERMAN

SARA SHERMAN, daughter of Ashli and Sean Center, Montville.

JUSTIN STRUGGER

JUSTIN STRUGGER, son of Jenifer and Bill Strugger of Maplewood, Oct. 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JAKE BLANEY

JAKE BLANEY, son of Wendy and Scott Blaney of South Orange, Oct. 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ELI BOSHAK

ELI BOSHAK, son of Heather Boshak and Paul Kotlewski of North Caldwell, Oct. 21 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

KAYLA DEBRITO

KAYLA DEBRITO, daughter of Randi and Manuel DeBrito of Randolph, Oct. 21 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

NOAH EISENBERG

NOAH EISENBERG, son of Leah and Kevin Eisenberg of South Orange, Oct. 21 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JADON FALKENSTEIN

JADON FALKENSTEIN, son of Lori and Kenneth Falkenstein of West Orange, Oct. 21 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

MILLIE GREBEN

MILLIE GREBEN, daughter of Lorie and Jason Greben of Short Hills, Oct. 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JORDAN GUTKIN

JORDAN GUTKIN, son of Lynn and Todd Gutkin of Morristown, Oct. 21 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JARED LEIT

JARED LEIT, son of Jaci and Richard Leit of Livingston, Oct. 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MASON LEVITT

MASON LEVITT, son of Danielle and Marc Levitt of Livingston, Oct. 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JESSICA LEVITZ

JESSICA LEVITZ, daughter of Natanya and Jason Levitz of Far Hills, Oct. 21 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

GRACE OPPENBERG

GRACE OPPENBERG, daughter of Bonnie and Leonard Oppenberg of Morris Plains, Oct. 21 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

LUCY PARRY

LUCY PARRY, daughter of Elizabeth and John Parry of South Orange, Oct. 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JEREMY REISS

JEREMY REISS, son of Suzanne and David Reiss of Montville, Oct. 21 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MATTHEW REISS

MATTHEW REISS, son of Suzanne and David Reiss of Montville, Oct. 21 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

REMY RONEN

REMY RONEN, daughter of Kiyomi and Nathan Ronen of Cedar Grove, Oct. 21 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

ALLY WEISSMAN

ALLY WEISSMAN, daughter of Alisa and Eric Weissman of Livingston, Oct. 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

LUCY WEXLER

LUCY WEXLER, daughter of Risa Wexler and Andrea DellaChaiae of Upper Montclair, Oct. 21 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

read more:
comments