New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for October 2015
search

B’nai Mitzva for October 2015

ARIEL GURLAND

ARIEL GURLAND, son of Leslie and James Gurland of West Caldwell, Sept. 25 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

HOLDEN ANGELSON

HOLDEN ANGELSON, son of Lisa and Stephen Angelson of Short Hills, Sept. 26 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ANALISE BOBROW

ANALISE BOBROW, daughter of Madeline and Howard Bobrow of Randolph, Sept. 26 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

AARON CHANIN

AARON CHANIN, son of Jeff Chanin of Upper Montclair, Sept. 26 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ILYSSA CHANIN

ILYSSA CHANIN, daughter of Jeff Chanin of Upper Montclair, Sept. 26 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

BENJAMIN GERTNER

BENJAMIN GERTNER, son of Liz and Jon Gertner of Maplewood, Sept. 26 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JASON KING

JASON KING, son of Jessica and Michael King of Livingston, Sept. 26 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ZACHARY KIRSCHNER

ZACHARY KIRSCHNER, son of Jamie and Eric Kirschner of Towaco, Sept. 26 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ELIZA KOLLIN

ELIZA KOLLIN, daughter of Robin and Jeffrey Kollin of Livingston, Sept. 26 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SOPHIA MOTIWALLA

SOPHIA MOTIWALLA, daughter of Leslie Motiwalla of South Orange, Sept. 26 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MADELINE SEBIRI

MADELINE SEBIRI, daughter of Laila and Jeremy Sebiri of Morristown, Sept. 26 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

KYLE SILVERSTEIN

KYLE SILVERSTEIN, son of Kathleen and Eric Silverstein of Randolph, Sept. 26 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

MARC WAGNER

MARC WAGNER, son of Judy and Nathan Wagner of Livingston, Sept. 26 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

BENNETT COLE LICHSTEIN

BENNETT COLE LICHSTEIN, son of Amy Lichstein and Japhet Martinez of Carversville, Pa., Sept. 26 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

OLIVIA CHEREN

OLIVIA CHEREN, daughter of Rebecca and Stephen Cheren of Morristown, Oct. 3 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

RACHEL CHEREN

RACHEL CHEREN, daughter of Rebecca and Stephen Cheren of Morristown, Oct. 3 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MELISSA DIAMINT

MELISSA DIAMINT, daughter of Deirdre and Claudio Diamint of Randolph, Oct. 3 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

RACHEL EISENSTEIN

RACHEL EISENSTEIN, daughter of Susan and Keith Eisenstein of Livingston, Oct. 3 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BRIAN GLASSER

BRIAN GLASSER, son of Zully and Steven Glasser of Pine Brook, Oct. 3 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ROBBIE KIRSCHNER

ROBBIE KIRSCHNER, son of Susan Kirschner of Flanders, Oct. 3 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

HENRY LARSON

HENRY LARSON, son of Jennifer and Robert Larson of South Orange, Oct. 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

NICOLE LIEBER

NICOLE LIEBER, daughter of Nancy and Bennett Lieber of Maplewood, Oct. 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JOSH MERCER

JOSH MERCER, son of Marcy and Eric Mercer of Livingston, Oct. 3 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MATTHEW MLAWSKI

MATTHEW MLAWSKI, son of Elisabeth and Neil Mlawski of Springfield, Oct. 3 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

MICAH SHAPERO

MICAH SHAPERO, son of Alyson Shapero and Stacie Passon and Josh Laurence of Upper Montclair, Oct. 3 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

DARCY WOLLARD

DARCY WOLLARD, daughter of Caron and Joseph Wollard of Maplewood, Oct. 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ZACHARY GILBERT

ZACHARY GILBERT, son of Lainie and Richard Gilbert of North Caldwell, Oct. 4 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SAMANTHA ROTHMAN

SAMANTHA ROTHMAN, daughter of Jessica and Scott Rothman of Short Hills, Sept. 19 at Cedar Hill Country Club, Livingston. For her mitzva project, Samantha worked with Missy’s Miracle/NJ Sharing Network.

LILY ALVAREZ

LILY ALVAREZ, daughter of Jane Gelman of South Orange, Oct. 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

HARPER COHEN

HARPER COHEN, daughter of Miriam and Jeffrey Cohen of Randolph, Oct. 10 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

TARA COHEN

TARA COHEN, daughter of Andrea and Daniel Cohen of Short Hills, Oct. 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MAXWELL FALK

MAXWELL FALK, son of Ellen and Robert Falk of Randolph, Oct. 10 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ANDREW FELSENHELD

ANDREW FELSENHELD, son of Fern and James Felsenheld of Livingston, Oct. 10 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MICHAEL FICHTENBAUM

MICHAEL FICHTENBAUM, son of Joyce and Steven Fichtenbaum of Montville, Oct. 10 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SAMANTHA GOLDSTEIN

SAMANTHA GOLDSTEIN, daughter of Tracey and Bruce Goldstein of North Caldwell, Oct. 10 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BENJAMIN GUTSTEIN

BENJAMIN GUTSTEIN, son of Alison Grann and David Gutstein of Short Hills, Oct. 10 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

JOSH KIRSHENBAUM

JOSH KIRSHENBAUM, son of Stacey and Alan Kirshenbaum of Millburn, Oct. 10 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

ELANA PERLMUTTER

ELANA PERLMUTTER, son of Patricia and Tom Perlmutter of Upper Montclair, Oct. 10 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JACLYN SCHNEIDERMAN

JACLYN SCHNEIDERMAN, daughter of Dana and Steven Schneiderman of Montville, Oct. 10 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ZOEY SEITZMAN

ZOEY SEITZMAN, daughter of Rhonda Seitzman of Livingston and David B. Seitzman of West Orange, Oct. 10 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ASHLEY WEITZ

ASHLEY WEITZ, daughter of Stacey and Adam Weitz of Livingston, Oct. 10 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SAMSON WOLPOV

SAMSON WOLPOV, son of Pamela Wolpov of Maplewood, Oct. 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SOPHIA EVGENIA TSEKOV

SOPHIA EVGENIA TSEKOV, daughter of Melissa Colten and Georgi Tsekov of Westfield, Aug. 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BENJAMIN JORDAN HONIG

BENJAMIN JORDAN HONIG, son of Nan and David Honig of Westfield, Sept. 5 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MAYA ADELSON GRANTZ

MAYA ADELSON GRANTZ, daughter of Eve Adelson and David Grantz of Westfield, Sept. 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HOLDEN BARNETT GRANTZ

HOLDEN BARNETT GRANTZ, son of Eve Adelson and David Grantz of Westfield, Sept. 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JORDANA GREY

JORDANA GREY, daughter of Shari and Glen Gray of North Caldwell, Sept. 11 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

VICTOR ARI COUSTAN

VICTOR ARI COUSTAN, son of Helene Coustan of Westfield, Sept. 12 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BROOKE MARIE KLURMAN

BROOKE MARIE KLURMAN, daughter of Tracy and Marc Klurman of Scotch Plains, Sept. 12 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

OB SEDRANSK

OB SEDRANSK, son of Dori and Noel Sedransk of Montclair, Sept. 18 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

HENRY RAEF SHAPIRO

HENRY RAEF SHAPIRO, son of Farah and Kenneth Shapiro of Westfield, Sept. 19 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BAILEY ROUSE

BAILEY ROUSE, daughter of Elise and Douglas Rouse of West Caldwell, Sept. 25 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

IAN GURLAND

IAN GURLAND, son of Greer and Ira Gurland of Westfield, Sept. 26 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MICHAEL JON ROSSIN

MICHAEL JON ROSSIN, son of Christine Bogdon Rossin and Jay Rossin of Westfield, Sept. 26 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MAYA TOBIN

MAYA TOBIN, daughter of Lisa and Rabbi Robert Tobin of West Orange, Sept. 26 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

YOSSI TOBIN

YOSSI TOBIN, son of Lisa and Rabbi Robert Tobin of West Orange, Sept. 26 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

DANIELLE SCHWARTZ

DANIELLE SCHWARTZ, daughter of Amy and David Schwartz of North Caldwell, Oct. 3 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

AARON SMOKLER

AARON SMOKLER, son of Dawn and Jeffrey Smokler of West Caldwell, Oct. 10 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

DILLON ABEND

DILLON ABEND, son of Alison and Steven Abend of Chester, Oct. 17 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

SAMANTHA BITON

SAMANTHA BITON, daughter of Rachel and Haviv Biton of Springfield, Oct. 17 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

QUINN DAVIDSON

QUINN DAVIDSON, son of Stacy and Peter Davidson of Livingston, Oct. 17 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JAYCEE GRABELLE

JAYCEE GRABELLE, daughter of Sara and Jeffrey Grabelle of Livingston, Oct. 17 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

RAYNA HIRSCH

RAYNA HIRSCH, daughter of Kathi and Andrew Hirsch of South Orange, Oct. 17 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MARK HUBERTUS

MARK HUBERTUS, son of Michelle and James Hubertus of Short Hills, Oct. 17 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ELIZABETH LAURENCE

ELIZABETH LAURENCE, daughter of Emily Dephoure and Josh Laurence of Montclair, Oct. 17 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

SARI ROSENBERG

SARI ROSENBERG, daughter of Jen Abramson and Jeff Rosenberg of Maplewood, Oct. 17 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ZACHARY ROSSOW

ZACHARY ROSSOW, son of Tracey and Scott Rossow of Whippany, Oct. 17 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

EMMA SAMBOL

EMMA SAMBOL, daughter of Jane and Dr. Justin Sambol of Livingston, Oct. 17 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

NIKKI SCHACHTEL

NIKKI SCHACHTEL, daughter of Amy and Blair Schachtel of Essex Fells, Oct. 17 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SYDNEY SCHENKER

SYDNEY SCHENKER, daughter of Michelle and Brad Schenker of Maplewood, Oct. 17 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MAYA SOUDRY

MAYA SOUDRY, daughter of Stephanie Bash-Soudry and Michael Soudry of Livingston, Oct. 17 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

COLE SPIEGLER

COLE SPIEGLER, son of Shari and Bruce Spiegler of Livingston, Oct. 17 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BENJAMIN WEISS

BENJAMIN WEISS, son of Alyssa and Stuart Weiss of Livingston, Oct. 17 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

EVE GUTTMAN

EVE GUTTMAN, daughter of Ivy and Aaron Guttman of Randolph, Sept. 5 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

MICHAEL DRUCKER

MICHAEL DRUCKER, son of Liz and Matt Drucker of Denville, Sept. 26 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

LAUREN LEVY

LAUREN LEVY, daughter of Lisa and Robert Levy of Springfield, Sept. 26 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

LILY DVORCHIK

LILY DVORCHIK, daughter of Adrienne and Lawrence Dvorchik of Springfield, Oct. 3 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ADAM ORNSTEIN

ADAM ORNSTEIN, son of Mandy and Steve Ornstein of Randolph, Oct. 3 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

MAX TIFFEN

MAX TIFFEN, son of Jodi Krasnow of Randolph, Oct. 10 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

JAKE GALE

JAKE GALE, son of Liz and Adam Gale, Oct. 17 at Congregation Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

BETHANY NEUFELD

BETHANY NEUFELD, daughter of Jeannie and Scott Neufeld of Randolph, Oct. 17 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

ADAM CAPLAN

ADAM CAPLAN, son of Karen and Michael Caplan of North Caldwell, Oct. 24 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ALEXANDER EPSTEIN

ALEXANDER EPSTEIN, son of Michelle and David Epstein of Livingston, Oct. 24 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SPENCER GOLDBERG

SPENCER GOLDBERG, son of Joanne and Daniel Goldberg of South Orange, Oct. 24 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

GABRIEL GOLDSTEEN

GABRIEL GOLDSTEEN, son of Pamela and David Goldsteen of Upper Montclair, Oct. 24 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JACOB KOHNER

JACOB KOHNER, son of Jill and Paul Kohner of Succasunna, Oct. 24 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ZACHARY KOHNER

ZACHARY KOHNER, son of Jill and Paul Kohner of Succasunna, Oct. 24 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

GABRIEL LEVEY

GABRIEL LEVEY, son of Donna Restaino and Yale Levey of Mendham, Oct. 24 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

OLIVIA LEVEY

OLIVIA LEVEY, daughter of Donna Restaino and Yale Levey of Mendham, Oct. 24 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JACQUELINE LEVY

JACQUELINE LEVY, daughter of Stephanie and Marc Levy of Livingston, Oct. 24 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MITCHELL LIMSKY

MITCHELL LIMSKY, son of Jen and Merick Limsky of Livingston, Oct. 24 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

CAROLINE MARX

CAROLINE MARX, daughter of Deborah and Robert Marx of Short Hills, Oct. 24 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BRANDON SAMUELS

BRANDON SAMUELS, son of Ivy and Lawrence Samuels of Millburn, Oct. 24 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

SCOTT SCHNEIDERMAN

SCOTT SCHNEIDERMAN, son of Suzanne and Ari Schneiderman of Towaco, Oct. 24 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JULIA VARMAN

JULIA VARMAN, daughter of Susan and Jonathan Varman of Livingston, Oct. 24 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

read more:
comments