New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for October 2013
search

B’nai Mitzva for October 2013

JASON MATTHEW ALVAREZ

JASON MATTHEW ALVAREZ, son of Michelle and Arthur Alvarez of Westfield, Aug. 31 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

CAMDEN REECE BEINHAKER

CAMDEN REECE BEINHAKER, son of Anita and Mitchell Beinhaker of Westfield, Aug. 31 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

DANIEL MARK SOKOLIN

DANIEL MARK SOKOLIN, son of Anna and Leonid Sokolin of Westfield, Aug. 31 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BLAIR ALLEN

BLAIR ALLEN, daughter of Suzy and Jonathan Allen of West Orange, Sept. 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MADELINE CARVER

MADELINE CARVER, daughter of Lisa and Michael Carver of Pine Brook, Sept. 21 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

LOUIS FARER

LOUIS FARER, son of Sharryn and Ken Farer of Livingston, Sept. 21 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JONAH GROSSMAN

JONAH GROSSMAN, son of Ilene and David Grossman of Short Hills, Sept. 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BENJAMIN KESSLER

BENJAMIN KESSLER, son of Laura and Jonathan Kessler of Short Hills, Sept. 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ZACHARY MARTINI

ZACHARY MARTINI, son of Debra Wolf of Springfield and Edward Martini of West Orange, Sept. 21 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ELI PAUL

ELI PAUL, son of Rebecca Blumenstein and Alan Paul of Maplewood, Sept. 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MORGAN SCHLACHTER

MORGAN SCHLACHTER, son of Denise and David Schlachter of Rockaway, Sept. 21 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

JORDAN STEPHAN

JORDAN STEPHAN, daughter of Robin and Howard Stephan of South Orange, Sept. 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JORDAN TAYLOR

JORDAN TAYLOR, son of Lori and Richard Taylor of Livingston, Sept. 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JULIA WEINERMAN

JULIA WEINERMAN, daughter of Kelly and David Weinerman of Chester, Sept. 21 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

COREY ERAS

COREY ERAS, son of Lauren Eras of Montville and Andrew Eras of Wyckoff, Sept. 22 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JULIA ROTH

JULIA ROTH, daughter of Jane and Michael Roth of Springfield, Sept. 22 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

MAX SOLODAR

MAX SOLODAR, son of Lisa Solodar of North Caldwell, Sept. 21 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

SOPHIE ALVAREZ

SOPHIE ALVAREZ, daughter of Jane Gelman and Guy Alvarez of South Orange, Sept. 28 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ANNIE BECKERMAN

ANNIE BECKERMAN, daughter of Wendy and Jeffrey Beckerman of Short Hills, Sept. 28 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

PETER COHEN

PETER COHEN, son of Kathleen and Steven Cohen of Cranford, Sept. 28 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ALEXA DERSOVITZ

ALEXA DERSOVITZ, daughter of Nicole and Brian Dersovitz of Livingston, Sept. 28 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ROSS GEFFNER

ROSS GEFFNER, son of Stephanie and Jeffrey Geffner of Short Hills, Sept. 28 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JACKIE GOLDBERG

JACKIE GOLDBERG, daughter of Randi and Barry Goldberg of Randolph, Sept. 28 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

MAX GREEN

MAX GREEN, son of Jill and Dennis Green of Livingston, Sept. 28 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

NICHOLAS GRIPPALDI

NICHOLAS GRIPPALDI, son of Hilary and Philip Grippaldi of Flanders, Sept. 28 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ANDREA JACOBY

ANDREA JACOBY, daughter of Rhonda and Mark Jacoby of Parsippany, Sept. 28 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

ALLISON KRAUSE

ALLISON KRAUSE, daughter of Karen and Michael Krause of Maplewood, Sept. 28 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALLISON WEISS

ALLISON WEISS, daughter of Andrea and Craig Weiss of Pine Brook, Sept. 28 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SAMANTHA KELLAR

SAMANTHA KELLAR, daughter of Stacey and Bill Kellar of Rockaway, Sept. 21, at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

EMILY SIME

EMILY SIME, daughter of Barbara and Michael Sime of Verona, Sept. 28 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

TAYLOR BLICHT

TAYLOR BLICHT, son of Stacy and Keith Blicht of Montville, Oct. 5 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

HAYDEN BROOK

HAYDEN BROOK, son of Michelle and Richard Brook of Newfoundland, Oct. 5 at Jewish Congregation of Kinnelon, Pompton Lakes.

JOSHUA BURN

JOSHUA BURN, son of Cheryl and Elliot Burn of South Orange, Oct. 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

AIDAN CHALNICK

AIDAN CHALNICK, son of Alyson and Andrew Chalnick of Short Hills, Oct. 5 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JESSICA GORMAN

JESSICA GORMAN, daughter of Marci and Kenneth Gorman of Livingston, Oct. 5 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

EVAN JACOB

EVAN JACOB, son of Karen and David Jacob of Short Hills, Nov. 9 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

BRETT KURLAND

BRETT KURLAND, son of Dana and Seth Kurland of Livingston, Oct. 5 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

JOSEPH MARTEL

JOSEPH MARTEL, son of Judith Rubashkin and Jeffrey Martel of Maplewood, Oct. 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MADELINE ROMANOFF

MADELINE ROMANOFF, daughter of Wendy and Sean Romanoff of Maplewood, Oct. 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JACK TICKNOR

JACK TICKNOR, son of Margie and Sam Ticknor of Madison, Oct. 5 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

JAKE STERN SHOCK

JAKE STERN SHOCK, son of Emily Stern of South Orange, Oct. 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

EVAN WEINBERG

EVAN WEINBERG, son of Lori and Michael Weinberg of Springfield, Oct. 5 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ELI GNESIN

ELI GNESIN, son of Randi and Ross Gnesin of Mendham Township, Oct. 5 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SETH GNESIN

SETH GNESIN, son of Randi and Ross Gnesin of Mendham Township, Oct. 5 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

MELISSA CALLEN

MELISSA CALLEN, daughter of Patty Townsend and Dennis Callen of West Orange, Sept. 2 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BEN BACHRACH

BEN BACHRACH, son of Liz and Andy Kamiel of North Caldwell, Sept. 21 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

NOA NIV

NOA NIV, daughter of Anat and Tsahi Niv of Livingston, Sept. 21 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LUCILLE RITTER

LUCILLE RITTER, daughter of Frances and David Ritter of Westfield, Sept. 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

DANIEL GREGORY SHENKER

DANIEL GREGORY SHENKER, son of Lina and Isai Shenker of Westfield, Sept. 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JOSHUA NEIL SKLARIN

JOSHUA NEIL SKLARIN, son of Wendy and Jeff Sklarin of Scotch Plains, Sept. 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SAMUEL LURIE

SAMUEL LURIE, son of Debra and David Lurie of Livingston, Sept. 22 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SABRINA KRASNER

SABRINA KRASNER, daughter of Hilary and Randy Krasner of Roseland, Sept. 28 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JOSHUA GAVIN MENDELSON

JOSHUA GAVIN MENDELSON, son of Meredith Stick and Ted Mendelson of Westfield, Sept. 28 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JAKE FRIEDENBERG

JAKE FRIEDENBERG, son of Barrie and Michael Friedenberg of West Caldwell, Sept. 29 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

OLIVIA LIEBERMAN

OLIVIA LIEBERMAN, daughter of Lori and Andrew Lieberman of North Caldwell, Oct. 5 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BENJAMIN MARX

BENJAMIN MARX, son of Lisa and Jason Marx of Livingston, Oct. 5 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

DAVID ALTMAN

DAVID ALTMAN, son of Dana and Paul Altman of Livingston, Oct. 12 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

GABRIELE BERMAN

GABRIELE BERMAN, daughter of Dawn and Leon Berman of Montclair, Oct. 12 at Congregation Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

HANNAH DVORCHIK

HANNAH DVORCHIK, daughter of Adrienne and Lawrence Dvorchik of Springfield, Oct. 12 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

JASON EPSTEIN

JASON EPSTEIN, son of Edie Davidson and Mark Epstein of North Caldwell, Oct. 12 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LEXIE FOX

LEXIE FOX, daughter of Tracy and Marty Fox of South Orange, Oct. 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ETHAN HEMPEL

ETHAN HEMPEL, son of Joann and Oliver Hempel of Montville, Oct. 12 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

DAVID SAMUEL JORDAN

DAVID SAMUEL JORDAN, son of Lynn Arian of Short Hills and Richard Jordan of Morristown, Oct. 12 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

EMMA KARP

EMMA KARP, daughter of Marlo and Scott Karp of Towaco, Oct. 12 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SOFIA KERR

SOFIA KERR, daughter of Lisa and Eric Kerr of Livingston, Oct. 12 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ZOE PRITIKIN

ZOE PRITIKIN, daughter of Mindy and Teddy Pritikin of Livingston, Oct. 12 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

MAX RAMER

MAX RAMER, son of Amy and Michael Ramer of Livingston, Oct. 12 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

BENJAMIN SAUBERMAN

BENJAMIN SAUBERMAN, son of Stacey and Roy Sauberman of Millburn, Oct. 12 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

BENJAMIN SIEGEL

BENJAMIN SIEGEL, son of Dara and Todd Siegel of Mendham, Oct. 12 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

LUKE SPIEGLER

LUKE SPIEGLER, son of Shari and Bruce Spiegler of Livingston, Oct. 12 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SAMANTHA WALDON

SAMANTHA WALDON, daughter of Christina and Brian Waldon of Maplewood, Oct. 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

RYAN WARTER

RYAN WARTER, son of Barbara and Oren Warter of Livingston, Oct. 12 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SARAH WOLF

SARAH WOLF, daughter of Jennifer and Alan Wolf of Maplewood, Oct. 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

AJ D’ADDIO

AJ D’ADDIO, son of Geri and Andrew D’Addio, formerly of Verona, Oct. 5 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

SAMMY FRIEDMAN

SAMMY FRIEDMAN, son of Michelle and Adam Friedman of North Caldwell, Oct. 12 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

OLIVIA WEINTRAUB

OLIVIA WEINTRAUB, daughter of Karen Schreibman-Weintraub and Mitchell Weintraub of Flanders, Oct. 12 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

EMMA BACALL

EMMA BACALL, daughter of Kerri and Steven Bacall of Cranford, Oct. 19 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

BRETT BORODINSKY

BRETT BORODINSKY, son of Cindy Borodinsky and Michael Borodinsky of Livingston, Oct. 19 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ISABELLE COTENOFF

ISABELLE COTENOFF, daughter of Scott Cotenoff and Lili Brillstein of Maplewood, Oct. 19 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JOSHUA FEINSTEIN

JOSHUA FEINSTEIN, son of Sheryl and Andrew Feinstein of Montville, Oct. 19 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

HANNAH GROSS

HANNAH GROSS, daughter of Canty and Jason Gross of South Orange, Oct. 19 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ETHAN KAPLOW

ETHAN KAPLOW, son of Lauren and Brian Kaplow of Short Hills, Oct. 19 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

PARKER LEAVY

PARKER LEAVY, son of Allison and Paul Leavy of Livingston, Oct. 19 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MELISSA LEFKOWITZ

MELISSA LEFKOWITZ, daughter of Shari and William Lefkowitz of Livingston, Oct. 19 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SAMANTHA LU

SAMANTHA LU, daughter of Andrea Cohen and Johnson Lu of South Orange, Oct. 19 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DANIELLE ROSENBLUM

DANIELLE ROSENBLUM, daughter of Susan and Jeffrey Rosenblum of Livingston, Oct. 19 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

CHARLOTTE STACK

CHARLOTTE STACK, daughter of Barbara and Ronald Stack of Mendham, Oct. 19 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

GRAHAM STACK

GRAHAM STACK, son of Barbara and Ronald Stack of Mendham, Oct. 19 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JACOB TESSLER

JACOB TESSLER, son of Paula and David Tessler of Livingston, Oct. 19 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

read more:
comments