New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for October 2012
search

B’nai Mitzva for October 2012

ALLISON DREIER

ALLISON DREIER, daughter of Shari and David Dreier of Glen Ridge, Sept. 29 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

RACHEL GOLDMAN

RACHEL GOLDMAN, daughter of Alyssa Goldman and Bruce Goldman, both of Rockaway, Sept. 29 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

HELEN HALPERN

HELEN HALPERN, daughter of Lisa and Harold Halpern of Morris Plains, Sept. 29 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

NICOLE JURIST

NICOLE JURIST, daughter of Susan and Michael Jurist of Millburn, Sept. 29 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

SAMUEL HALPERN

SAMUEL HALPERN, son of Lisa and Harold Halpern of Morris Plains, Sept. 29 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ILANA LURIE

ILANA LURIE, daughter of Monique and Todd Lurie of South Orange, Sept. 29 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DAVID NATANOV

DAVID NATANOV, son of Anna Loyena and Serge Natanov of Montville, Sept. 29 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MOLLY POVICH

MOLLY POVICH, daughter of Izabella and Andrew Povich of Upper Montclair, Sept. 29 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

LEE ROTH

LEE ROTH, son of Ilene and Gregory Roth of Springfield, Sept. 29 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ROBERT SAMUELSON

ROBERT SAMUELSON, son of Pamela and Lee Samuelson of Short Hills, Sept. 29 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SKYLAR SEITZMAN

SKYLAR SEITZMAN, daughter of Rhonda Seitzman of Livingston and David Seitzman of West Orange, Sept. 29 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MIKAYLA SPIERER

MIKAYLA SPIERER, daughter of Abigail and Alan Spierer of West Orange, Sept. 29 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

AARON TUCKER

AARON TUCKER, son of Marisa and Eric Tucker of Livingston, Sept. 29 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

KAYLA WOLF

KAYLA WOLF, daughter of Kelly and Rick Wolf of Short Hills, Sept. 29 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JAKE RYAN LICHSTEIN

JAKE RYAN LICHSTEIN, son of Amy Lichstein and Japhet Martinez of Carversville, Pa., Sept. 8 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

JESSICA IRENE WEICHERT

JESSICA IRENE WEICHERT, daughter of Michelle and Stephen Weichert of Voorhees, formerly of Livingston, Sept. 15 at M’Kor Shalom, Cherry Hill. For her mitzva project, Jessica volunteered at the Animal Welfare Association of Voorhees.

MARLEY ARZONICO

MARLEY ARZONICO, daughter of Julie and Jay Arzonico of Livingston, Oct. 6 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

EMILY BLACKMAN

EMILY BLACKMAN, daughter of Stacy and Jon Blackman of Randolph, Oct. 6 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

ELI JONATHAN COHEN

ELI JONATHAN COHEN, son of Melanie Adler and Andy Cohen of West Newton, Mass., Oct. 6 at Congregation Dorshei Tzedek, West Newton.

CAROLYN FOX

CAROLYN FOX, daughter of Lisa and Adam Fox of South Orange, Oct. 6 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

LEAH GOLDSTEIN

LEAH GOLDSTEIN, daughter of Eileen and Jerry Goldstein of Montville, Oct. 6 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SAM GREENBERG

SAM GREENBERG, son of Mindy and Howard Greenberg of Livingston, Oct. 6 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

CATHY JONES

CATHY JONES, daughter of Susan Brand and Robert Jones of Short Hills, Oct. 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BLAKE LOBEL

BLAKE LOBEL, son of Tracy and Gary Lobel of Oak Ridge, Oct. 6 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

YOCHEVED PERRY

YOCHEVED PERRY, daughter of Linda Perry of Caldwell, Oct. 6 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JILL RUTHAUSER

JILL RUTHAUSER, daughter of Amie and George Ruthauser of Upper Montclair, Oct. 6 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

MIRANDO SIEGEL

MIRANDO SIEGEL, daughter of Laura and Len Siegel of Morristown, Oct. 6 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

WESLEY STREICHER

WESLEY STREICHER, son of Linda and James Streicher of Mendham, Oct. 6 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

BRENDAN WEISSMAN

BRENDAN WEISSMAN, son of Melissa and Steve Weissman of Short Hills, Oct. 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LAUREN WEISSMAN

LAUREN WEISSMAN, daughter of Melissa and Steve Weissman of Short Hills, Oct. 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ANNA BROWN

ANNA BROWN, daughter of Jill Jacoby-Brown and Matt Brown of North Caldwell, Oct. 7 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

OLIVIA GEFFNER

OLIVIA GEFFNER, daughter of Susan and Ron Geffner of Pine Brook, Oct. 7 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

BRETT FELDMAN

BRETT FELDMAN, son of Lynn and Gary Feldman of North Caldwell, Oct. 6 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

ALEXANDER BEIGELMAN

ALEXANDER BEIGELMAN, son of Joy Goldstein of South Orange, Oct. 13 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JAYME DRUCKER

JAYME DRUCKER, daughter of Liz and Matt Drucker of Denville, Oct. 13 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

SAMANTHA GOLDMAN

SAMANTHA GOLDMAN, daughter of Sherri and Bill Goldman of Short Hills, Oct. 13 at Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills. As her mitzva project, Samantha has been working with disabled children in Montclair through a program called VIP Kids. She took a course at the Friendship Circle to learn about various disabilities and to understand appropriate conduct while volunteering.

MAYA GOLDNER

MAYA GOLDNER, daughter of Mandee and Steve Goldner of South Orange, Oct. 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

WILLOW JOHNSON

WILLOW JOHNSON, daughter of Brandy and Seth Johnson of Denville, Oct. 13, at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ANDREW KARP

ANDREW KARP, son of Robin and Jeffrey Karp of Short Hills, Oct. 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DEVIN LEONARD

DEVIN LEONARD, daughter of Sheri and Jeffrey Leonard of Pine Brook, Oct. 13 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

LAWRENCE LERMAN

LAWRENCE LERMAN, son of Myra Levine-Lerman and Stephan Lerman of Livingston, Oct. 13 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SAGE LEVY

SAGE LEVY, son of Phyllis and Marc Levy of Morristown, Oct. 13 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ARLI MACH

ARLI MACH, daughter of Jamie and Jonathan Mach of Montville, Oct. 13 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MICHAEL PASSIN

MICHAEL PASSIN, son of Christine and Eric Passin of West Caldwell, Oct. 13 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

EVAN ROFÉ

EVAN ROFÉ, son of April and Erik Rofé of Hackettstown, Oct. 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

CAROLYN SCHACHTEL

CAROLYN SCHACHTEL, daughter of Debbi and Jamie Schachtel of North Caldwell, Oct. 13 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JACOB WEISMAN

JACOB WEISMAN, son of Jennifer and Russell Weisman of Short Hills, Oct. 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JOSHUA WEISMAN

JOSHUA WEISMAN, son of Jennifer and Russell Weisman of Short Hills, Oct. 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

EAN WEISS

EAN WEISS, son of Janine and Steve Weiss of Morristown, Oct. 13 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

HEATHER WETREICH

HEATHER WETREICH, daughter of Deborah and Jonathan Wetreich of Randolph, Oct. 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

EMMA WOLSKI

EMMA WOLSKI, daughter of Susan Winter of Glen Ridge, Oct. 13 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

TYLER WOLSKI

TYLER WOLSKI, son of Susan Winter of Glen Ridge, Oct. 13 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

SETH ZAGER

SETH ZAGER, son of Stephanie and Scott Zager of Randolph, Oct. 13, at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MARK YAROSHEVSKY

MARK YAROSHEVSKY, son of Inga and Yan Yaroshevsky of North Caldwell, Oct. 14 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

AARON STANLEY JACKENTHAL

AARON STANLEY JACKENTHAL, son of Naomi and Andrew Jackenthal of Kendall Park, Oct. 20 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah, North Brunswick. Aaron is also the grandson of Harriet Cohen of Somerset, formerly of Teaneck, and the late Irving Cohen, and Doris Jackenthal of New Brunswick, formerly of Dumont, and the late Stanley Jackenthal.

RYAN DUBI

RYAN DUBI, son of Carolyn and Leon Dubi of Manalapan, Sept. 8 at Temple Beth-El Mekor Chayim, Cranford.

MAX BUDASHEWITZ

MAX BUDASHEWITZ, son of Susan Spiegel and Elliot Budashewitz of Westfield, Sept. 29 at Temple Beth-El Mekor Chayim, Cranford.

ARIELLA FRANK

ARIELLA FRANK, daughter of Jessica White and Scott Frank of Upper Montclair, Oct. 13 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

MAX KOPLA

MAX KOPLA, son of Shari and Rafael Kopla of Cranford, Oct. 13 at Temple Beth-El Mekor Chayim, Cranford.

JAY ASCHER

JAY ASCHER, son of Paige and Russell Ascher of Maplewood, Oct. 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ZACHARY COLTON-MAX

ZACHARY COLTON-MAX, son of Nomi and Harold Colton-Max of South Orange, Oct. 20 at Congregation Beth El, South Orange. Zachary is also the grandson of Judy and Stewart Colton of Short Hills and Yanda and Mark Max of Ottawa.

JONATHAN DODYK

JONATHAN DODYK, son of Amy and Larry Dodyk of Mountain Lakes, Oct. 20 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JENNIFER DRUCKMAN

JENNIFER DRUCKMAN, daughter of Lisa and Evan Druckman of Livingston, Oct. 20 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JULIA FRIED

JULIA FRIED, daughter of Jackie and Stuart Fried of Short Hills, Oct. 20 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

RACHAEL GOLDSTEIN

RACHAEL GOLDSTEIN, daughter of Donna and Glen Goldstein of Morristown, Oct. 20 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

BRANDON GRUNT

BRANDON GRUNT, son of Beth and Jeffrey Grunt of Livingston, Oct. 20 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JORDAN HAMMER

JORDAN HAMMER, daughter of Halette and David Hammer of Livingston, Oct. 20 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

REBECCA HOROWITZ

REBECCA HOROWITZ, daughter of Stephanie and Mark Horowitz of Towaco, Oct. 20 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ERIC KAHN

ERIC KAHN, son of Amiet and Colin Kahn of Morris Plains, Oct. 20 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ANN LEMONNIER

ANN LEMONNIER, daughter of Janet and Joseph LeMonnier of South Orange, Oct. 20 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

NOAH MOYSE

NOAH MOYSE, son of Monique Moyse and Randall Susskind of Upper Montclair, Oct. 20 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

DANIEL OSHEROV

DANIEL OSHEROV, son of Elizabeth and Slava Osherov of Randolph, Oct. 20 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

LAURA OSHEROV

LAURA OSHEROV, daughter of Elizabeth and Slava Osherov of Randolph, Oct. 20 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

NATHANIEL PETRICCA

NATHANIEL PETRICCA, son of Nicholas Petricca of Parsippany, Oct. 20 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

MATTHEW SHERMAN

MATTHEW SHERMAN, son of Rosanne and Ted Sherman of Millburn, Oct. 20 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

NICOLE SNYDER

NICOLE SNYDER, daughter of Rhonda and Keith Snyder of Randolph on Oct. 20 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

LAURYN WEINSTOCK

LAURYN WEINSTOCK, daughter of Jennifer and Jeffrey Weinstock of Randolph, Oct. 20 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ETHAN WEISBERGER

ETHAN WEISBERGER, son of Mia and Douglas Weisberger of Randolph on Oct. 20 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JACOB ZEIMAN

JACOB ZEIMAN, son of Jennifer and Michael Zeiman of Springfield, Oct. 20 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

read more:
comments