New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for November 2015
search

B’nai Mitzva for November 2015

CHASE BOLNICK

CHASE BOLNICK, son of Stacey and Brad Bolnick of Randolph, Oct. 31 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

AARON DWORAK

AARON DWORAK, son of Audrey Dworak of Lake Hopatcong and Richard Dworak of Brielle, Oct. 31 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ANNIE EISNER

ANNIE EISNER, daughter of Jodi and Andrew Eisner of Livingston, Oct. 31 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

IAN FISHMAN

IAN FISHMAN, son of Lynn Egan and Paul Fishman of Upper Montclair, Oct. 31 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

DREW GLAUBERG

DREW GLAUBERG, son of Mara and Adam Glauberg of Randolph, Oct. 31 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

TAYLOR HEIFLER

TAYLOR HEIFLER, daughter of Sheeri and Dr. Gregory Heifler of Livingston, Oct. 31 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ETHAN KRULL

ETHAN KRULL, son of Hallie and Stewart Krull of Livingston, Oct. 31 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

GEHRIG ROSENTHAL

GEHRIG ROSENTHAL, son of Jen and Brent Rosenthal of Livingston, Oct. 31 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SAMANTHA SCHORNSTEIN

SAMANTHA SCHORNSTEIN, daughter of Julianne and Louis Schornstein of Springfield, Oct. 31 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ARIANNA SOLOMON

ARIANNA SOLOMON, daughter of Serena and Aaron Solomon of Livingston, Oct. 31 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell. For her mitzva project, Arianna, her sister Hadassah, and 100 of their friends are making Pandora bat mitzva bracelets as gifts for autistic girls in Rehovot, Israel, who are celebrating their b’not mitzva.

HADASSAH SOLOMON

HADASSAH SOLOMON, daughter of Serena and Aaron Solomon of Livingston, Oct. 31 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell. For her mitzva project, Hadassah, her sister Arianna, and 100 of their friends are making Pandora bat mitzva bracelets as gifts for autistic girls in Rehovot, Israel, who are celebrating their b’not mitzva.

COBY WEINTRAUB

COBY WEINTRAUB, son of Lori and Howard Weintraub of Morris Plains, Oct. 31 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MIA WEINTRAUB

MIA WEINTRAUB, daughter of Lori and Howard Weintraub of Morris Plains, Oct. 31 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MATTHEW FEINBERG

MATTHEW FEINBERG, son of Lynne Tapper and the late Donald Feinberg, Oct. 24 at Congregation Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

JOSHUA AUSLANDER

JOSHUA AUSLANDER, son of Patricia and Robert Auslander of Mendham, Nov. 7 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MAX BENTON

MAX BENTON, son of Frederick and Karen Benton of Randolph, Nov. 7 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

LOGAN BIEBELBERG

LOGAN BIEBELBERG, son of Tracy and Keith Biebelberg of Springfield, Nov. 7 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield. 

MATTHEW DERSOVITZ

MATTHEW DERSOVITZ, son of Nicole and Brian Dersovitz of Livingston, Nov. 7 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SAGE DREWKE

SAGE DREWKE, daughter of Ronnie and Thomas Drewke of Kinnelon, Nov. 7 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ELIE FORSTER

ELIE FORSTER, son of Adam and Miri Forster of Millburn, Nov. 7 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

MATTHEW KUSHEL

MATTHEW KUSHEL, son of Heidi Blum and Michele Donato and Scott Kushel and Kim Kushel, all of Livingston, Nov. 7 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JASON LEVY

JASON LEVY, son of Elyse and Andrew Levy of Morris Plains, Nov. 5 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

SAM MILLER LYNN

SAM MILLER LYNN, son of Rabbi Ellie Miller and Nathan Lynn of Morristown, Nov. 7 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

RACHEL MELLER

RACHEL MELLER, daughter of Edward and Abbey Meller of Livingston, Nov. 7 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

PRIELA SAFRAN

PRIELA SAFRAN, daughter of Steven and Yael Safran of Livingston, Nov. 7 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

AVERY SHAW

AVERY SHAW, son of Jonathan and Alexis Shaw of Essex Fells, Nov. 7 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

RACHEL SOME

RACHEL SOME, daughter of Danine and Michael Some of Randolph, Nov. 7 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

REBECCA STRAUSS

REBECCA STRAUSS, daughter of Richard and Mindy Strauss of Springfield, Nov. 7 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ALEXANDRA STUBIN

ALEXANDRA STUBIN, daughter of Suzanne Goodman and Eric Stubin of Upper Montclair, Nov. 7 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ERIC STEVEN ELLNER

ERIC STEVEN ELLNER, son of Lisa and Todd Ellner of Westfield, Oct. 3 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MAYA LEVITT

MAYA LEVITT, daughter of Danielle and Stephen Levitt of Westfield, Oct. 3 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

REMI SOLL SHENDELL

REMI SOLL SHENDELL, daughter of Eric and Alysse Shendell of Westfield, Oct. 3 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

NATALIA AYUS

NATALIA AYUS, daughter of Sabrina and David Margolin of Mountainside, Oct. 10 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JANE PAULA MIRVIS

JANE PAULA MIRVIS, daughter of Silva and Boris Mirvis of Mountainside, Oct. 10 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MICHAEL KOLCHINSKY

MICHAEL KOLCHINSKY, son of Amy and Eric Kolchinsky of Westfield, Oct. 17 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JAMIE TARYN WIRTH

JAMIE TARYN WIRTH, daughter of Lori and Donald Wirth of Scotch Plains, Oct. 17 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MAIA ZABOROWSKI

MAIA ZABOROWSKI, daughter of Assia Moran and Eduardo Zaborowski of Scotch Plains, Oct. 17 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JUSTIN PHILLIP HORNSTEIN

JUSTIN PHILLIP HORNSTEIN, son of Beth and Lee Hornstein of Westfield, Oct. 24 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HAILEY RACHEL WALDEN

HAILEY RACHEL WALDEN, daughter of Susan and Michael Walden of Scotch Plains, Oct. 24 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACK SCHLENGER

JACK SCHLENGER, son of Jill Brody and David Schlenger of Westfield, Oct. 31 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ADAM COHEN

ADAM COHEN, son of Zachary and Stefanie Cohen of Livingston, Nov. 14 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

BENJAMIN GALLINSON

BENJAMIN GALLINSON, son of Sari and David Gallinson of Livingston, Nov. 14 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MARIKO GOETZ

MARIKO GOETZ, daughter of Claude and Sara Goetz of Maplewood, Nov. 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ADINA GOLOMB

ADINA GOLOMB, daughter of Emily and Larry Golomb of Randolph, Nov. 14 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

ANA MELLOW

ANA MELLOW, daughter of Mary Kate and Jeffrey Mellow of Upper Montclair, Nov. 14 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JOSHUA PERCELY

JOSHUA PERCELY, son of David and Beth Percely of Netcong, Nov. 14 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

SOPHIA ROCCO

SOPHIA ROCCO, daughter of Susan and Mario Rocco of Berkeley Heights, Nov. 14 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

ANNABEL ROSS

ANNABEL ROSS, daughter of Linda and Sean Ross of Maplewood, Nov. 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SEDONA SABATINO

SEDONA SABATINO, daughter of Sara and John Sabatino of Morris Plains, Nov. 14 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JOELLE SANDLER

JOELLE SANDLER, daughter of Elisa and Steven Sandler of Towaco, Nov. 14 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SAMUEL SCHACHTER

SAMUEL SCHACHTER, son of Sherri and Charlie Schachter of Morristown, Nov. 14 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

HANNAH REZNIK

HANNAH REZNIK, daughter of Lisa Kolton and Peter Reznik of Montclair, Oct. 17 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

DANIEL STEHR

DANIEL STEHR, son of Deborah and Mark Stehr of Montclair, Nov. 7 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

BENJAMIN FRIEDMAN

BENJAMIN FRIEDMAN, son of Michelle and Adam Friedman of North Caldwell, Nov. 14 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove. 

LEXI ABRAMS

LEXI ABRAMS, daughter of Jonathan Abrams and Debra Nevas of Short Hills, Nov. 21 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ALYSSA COOPER

ALYSSA COOPER, daughter of Michael and Karen Cooper of Livingston, Nov. 21 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ZOE GRENKER

ZOE GRENKER, daughter of Johanna Toth and Adam Grenker of Mountain Lakes, Nov. 21 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

BRANDEN HAWKS

BRANDEN HAWKS, son of Marcie and Richard Hawks of Morristown, Nov. 21 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ABIGAIL HOROWITZ

ABIGAIL HOROWITZ, daughter of Stephanie and Mark Horowitz of Towaco, Nov. 21 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

AVERY LIEBERMAN

AVERY LIEBERMAN, daughter of Andrew and Lori Lieberman of North Caldwell, Nov. 21 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

HALEY LOWENTHAL

HALEY LOWENTHAL, daughter of Mark Lowenthal and Sandra Voremberg of Maplewood, Nov. 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALEXANDRA MINTZ

ALEXANDRA MINTZ, daughter of Andrew and Andrea Mintz of Livingston, Nov. 21 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JESSICA RIEVMAN

JESSICA RIEVMAN, daughter of Josh and Randi Rievman of Short Hills, Nov. 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JASON SPIELMAN

JASON SPIELMAN, son of Lisa and Andrew Spielman of Livingston, Nov. 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JEREMY STEINMAN

JEREMY STEINMAN, son of Marc and LauraSue Steinman of Livingston, Nov. 21 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

KAITLIN STIFELMAN

KAITLIN STIFELMAN, daughter of David and Jeanne Stifelman of Randolph, Nov. 21 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

MAX WARECH

MAX WARECH, son of Susanne Reilly and Michael Warech of Convent Station, Nov. 21 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

JONATHAN WIENER

JONATHAN WIENER, son of Marcia and Stephen Wiener of Scotch Plains, Nov. 21 at Congregation Beth Israel, Scotch Plains. For his bar mitzvah project, Jonathan raised over $3,700 by participating in the October 2015 Autism Speaks Walk in Cranford.

read more:
comments