New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for November 2013
search

B’nai Mitzva for November 2013

HAILEY ADELSOHN

HAILEY ADELSOHN, daughter of Allisyn and Michael Adelsohn of West Orange, Oct. 26 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JAKE BRINKMAN

JAKE BRINKMAN, son of Simona Brinkman of Short Hills, Oct. 26 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

JACOB FINN

JACOB FINN, son of Marcie and Brian Finn of Wharton, Oct. 26 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

MATTHEW FISCHER

MATTHEW FISCHER, son of Kerri and Steven Fischer of Livingston, Oct. 26 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

RYLIE FRIEDER

RYLIE FRIEDER, daughter of Michele and Jason Frieder of North Caldwell, Oct. 26 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ALEX FRIEDER

ALEX FRIEDER, son of Michele and Jason Frieder of North Caldwell, Oct. 26 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SOPHIE HUTTNER

SOPHIE HUTTNER, daughter of Constance Huttner and Kathleen Watt of Montclair, Oct. 26 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

NOA KATZ

NOA KATZ, daughter of Randi and Eric Katz of Livingston, Oct. 26 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ELISE KONICOV

ELISE KONICOV, daughter of Judy and Howard Konicov of South Orange, Oct. 26 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SAMUEL KRULL

SAMUEL KRULL, son of Hallie and Stewart Krull of Livingston, Oct. 26 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

HANNAH LEFKOWITZ

HANNAH LEFKOWITZ, daughter of Ilene and Jeff Lefkowitz of Rockaway, Oct. 26 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

BRANDON LEWIS

BRANDON LEWIS, son of Karyn Lewis of Livingston, Oct. 26 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ALEX NULMAN

ALEX NULMAN, son of Michelle and Carlos Nulman of Morristown, Oct. 26 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JONATHAN NULMAN

JONATHAN NULMAN, son of Michelle and Carlos Nulman of Morristown, Oct. 26 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

OLIVIA PINILIS

OLIVIA PINILIS, daughter of Stacey and Russell Pinilis of Montclair, Oct. 26, at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

RACHEL RETIK

RACHEL RETIK, daughter of Michelle Retik of Short Hills, Oct. 26 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ETHAN STAMM

ETHAN STAMM, son of Lisa and David Stamm of Maplewood, Oct. 26 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JASON TALPALAR

JASON TALPALAR, son of Cheryl and Alan Talpalar of Short Hills, Oct. 26 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALISON WOLF

ALISON WOLF, daughter of Amy and Jim Wolf of Millington, Oct. 26 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

BEN ZUCKER

BEN ZUCKER, son of Debbie and Jim Zucker of Montclair, Oct. 26 at Congregation Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

EMMA FRANKEL

EMMA FRANKEL, daughter of Jenifer and Gary Frankel of Randolph, Sept. 28 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

DAVID SUDIT

DAVID SUDIT, son of Irene and Edward Sudit of Morris Plains, Oct. 5 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JAKE STEINFINK

JAKE STEINFINK, son of Sherry and Jeremy Steinfink of Mendham, Oct. 12 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

AARON GOLOMB

AARON GOLOMB, son of Emily and Larry Golomb of Randolph, Oct. 26 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

SASHA ARONSON

SASHA ARONSON, son of Marina and Mark Aronson of Maplewood, Nov. 2 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALLISON BRACHFELD

ALLISON BRACHFELD, daughter of Amy and Michael Brachfeld of Pine Brook, Nov. 2 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

DANIEL BUCCA

DANIEL BUCCA, son of Barrie and Anthony Bucca of Hackettstown, Nov. 2 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

AMANDA COHEN

AMANDA COHEN, daughter of Michelle Cohen and Jeffrey Cohen of Short Hills, Nov. 2 at Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills. As her mitzva project, Amanda and two friends are teaching dance classes at the Friendship Circle.

SAMUEL COPLIN

SAMUEL COPLIN, son of Sharon and Marc Coplin of Livingston, Nov. 2 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

KATIE DARVIN

KATIE DARVIN, daughter of Susie and Ken Darvin of Short Hills, Nov. 2 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

EMILY FINKELSTEIN

EMILY FINKELSTEIN, daughter of Alison and Jeff Finkelstein of North Caldwell, Nov. 2 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SOPHIE GOLDMAN

SOPHIE GOLDMAN, daughter of Elise Butkiewicz and Noah Goldman of South Orange, Nov. 2 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DANIEL GOLDSON

DANIEL GOLDSON, son of Ilene and David Goldson of Livingston, Nov. 2 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SAMANTHA KLEIN

SAMANTHA KLEIN, daughter of Julie and Gregg Klein of Livingston, Nov. 2 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

HALLE KORMAN

HALLE KORMAN, daughter of Cynthia and William Korman of Mountain Lakes, Nov. 2 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

ANNA LEVIN

ANNA LEVIN, daughter of Viktoria and Igor Levin of Livingston, Nov. 2 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MADISON LEVINSON

MADISON LEVINSON, daughter of Rhonda and Harris Levinson of Sparta, Nov. 2 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

RYAN MILNER

RYAN MILNER, son of Celeste and Anatoly Milner of Randolph, Nov. 2 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ASHLEY RAZ

ASHLEY RAZ, daughter of Jennifer and Steven Raz of Livingston, Nov. 2 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ISAAC SCHWARTZ

ISAAC SCHWARTZ, son of June Zimmerman and Bela Schwartz of Montclair, Nov. 2 at Congregation Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

MIA WEICHERT

MIA WEICHERT, daughter of Kim Kushel and Dave Weichert of Livingston, Nov. 2 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ALANA YAEL WERNICK

ALANA YAEL WERNICK, daughter of Jody and Rabbi Steven Wernick of Caldwell, Nov. 2 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

NOAH WILK

NOAH WILK, son of Tracie and Jonathan Wilk of Short Hills, Nov. 2 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel.

ILANA LEFKOWITZ

ILANA LEFKOWITZ, daughter of Eve and Robert Lefkowitz of Pine Brook, Nov. 3 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

HAYLEY BRENER

HAYLEY BRENER, daughter of Sharyn and Robert Brener of North Caldwell, Oct. 19 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

JOSHUA MATHIOS

JOSHUA MATHIOS, son of Randi Mathios and David Mathios of North Caldwell, Oct. 26 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

MICHAEL MATHIOS

MICHAEL MATHIOS, son of Randi Mathios and David Mathios of North Caldwell, Oct. 26 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

TED SHACHTMAN

TED SHACHTMAN, son of Marla and Dan Shachtman of Montclair, Nov. 2 at Bnai Keshet, Montclair.

MAX SOLOMON

MAX SOLOMON, son of Marianne and Andy Solomon of Montclair, Nov. 2 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

MELISSA BORKER

MELISSA BORKER, daughter of Julie and Dr. Gary Borker of Livingston, Nov. 9 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MAI CHIAET

MAI CHIAET, daughter of Miwako and Michael Chiaet of Caldwell, Nov. 9 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SYDNEY CLAWANS

SYDNEY CLAWANS, daughter of Dayna and Jason Clawans of Short Hills, Nov. 9 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ALYSON COHEN

ALYSON COHEN, daughter of Suzanne and Jeff Cohen of Rockaway, Nov. 9 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

SHELBI FUNT

SHELBI FUNT, daughter of Renae Funt and Barry Funt, both of Livingston, Nov. 9 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JENNIFER FUNT

JENNIFER FUNT, daughter of Renae Funt and Barry Funt, both of Livingston, Nov. 9 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JACOB HALPERIN

JACOB HALPERIN, son of Lauren and Jeffrey Halperin of Livingston, Nov. 9 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JILLIAN KAPLAN

JILLIAN KAPLAN, daughter of Janice and Gary Kaplan of Randolph, Nov. 9 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

EMILY KERN

EMILY KERN, daughter of Linda and Richard Kern of Randolph, Nov. 9 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

MELANIE KLINGER

MELANIE KLINGER, daughter of Stacey and Daniel Klinger of Livingston, Nov. 9 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ALEX RIEVMAN

ALEX RIEVMAN, son of Randi and Josh Rievman of Short Hills, Nov. 9 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JOSHUA RUBEL

JOSHUA RUBEL, son of Amy and Jon Rubel of Maplewood, Nov. 9 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALLY SCHACHTEL

ALLY SCHACHTEL, daughter of Amy and Blair Schachtel of Essex Fells, Nov. 9 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BEN SCHACHTER

BEN SCHACHTER, son of Pam and Jim Schachter of Summit, Nov. 9 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

BRET SHERMAN

BRET SHERMAN, son of Lisa and Craig Sherman of Springfield, Nov. 9 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

NATHANIEL STEIGBIGEL

NATHANIEL STEIGBIGEL, son of Jennifer Buesser and Matthew Steigbigel of West Orange, Nov. 9 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DANIELLE STOCKNOFF

DANIELLE STOCKNOFF, daughter of Ann and Michael Stocknoff of Rockaway, Nov. 9 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

MAXWELL BAER

MAXWELL BAER, son of Naomi and Warren Baer of Langhorne, Pa., Oct. 12 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

MOLLY GROSS

MOLLY GROSS, daughter of Sheri and Stuart Gross of Yardley, Pa., Nov. 9 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

KEITH MORRISON

KEITH MORRISON, son of Teresa and Paul Morrison of Nutley, Nov. 9 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

NINA ROBINS

NINA ROBINS, daughter of Dr. Cheryl Goren Robins and Richard Robins of Short Hills, Nov. 9 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JACOB BIER

JACOB BIER, son of Elizabeth Barr and Jeffrey Bier of West Caldwell, Nov. 16 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

CHLOE DICHTER

CHLOE DICHTER, daughter of Shoshana and Kenneth Dichter of Livingston, Nov. 16 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

LEAH DOLLINGER

LEAH DOLLINGER, daughter of Helane and Michael Dollinger of Livingston, Nov. 16 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

BLAKE DOREN

BLAKE DOREN, son of Lisa and Richard Doren of Springfield, Nov. 16 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

CAROLINE FRIEND

CAROLINE FRIEND, daughter of Emily and Alexander Friend of Short Hills, Nov. 16 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

HEATH KALB

HEATH KALB, son of Lisa Kalb of North Caldwell, Nov. 16 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BRIAN KANEFSKY

BRIAN KANEFSKY, son of Robin Kanefsky of Livingston, Nov. 16 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

EMILY MESTER

EMILY MESTER, daughter of Jessica and Charles Mester of Millburn, Nov. 16 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ANDREA MOUSSAN

ANDREA MOUSSAN, daughter of Sondra and Isaac Moussan of Randolph, Nov. 16 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

CARLY PLATINSKY

CARLY PLATINSKY, daughter of Shari and Marc Platinsky of Pine Brook, Nov. 16 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

DENNIS SALMANOWITZ

DENNIS SALMANOWITZ, son of Gail and Dennis Salmanowitz of Elizabeth, Nov. 16 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

JASON SALMANOWITZ

JASON SALMANOWITZ, son of Gail and Dennis Salmanowitz of Elizabeth, Nov. 16 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

JONATHAN SILVERMAN

JONATHAN SILVERMAN, son of Maxine and Scott Silverman of Chatham, Nov. 16 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

RACHEL STERN

RACHEL STERN, daughter of Amy and Robert Stern of Livingston, Nov. 16 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MATTHEW FEIGER

MATTHEW FEIGER, son of Adrienne Feiger and Michael Feiger of Verona, Nov. 16 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

MILES BERGMAN

MILES BERGMAN, son of Jeanne and Michael Bergman of Summit, Nov. 23 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

ZACHARY BROSSE

ZACHARY BROSSE, son of Wendy and Michael Brosse of North Caldwell, Nov. 23 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

AARON BURNS

AARON BURNS, son of Julia and Bill Burns of Short Hills, Nov. 23 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

FRAZIER DODEK

FRAZIER DODEK, son of Mindy and Scott Dodek of Livingston, Nov. 23 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

GABRIELLE FRIEDER

GABRIELLE FRIEDER, daughter of Melissa and Elliot Frieder of Montville, Nov. 23 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

REBECCA GREENBERG

REBECCA GREENBERG, daughter of Michelina and Anthony Greenberg Sr. of Sparta, Nov. 23 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

HUNTER HALPERN

HUNTER HALPERN, daughter of Sima and Todd Halpern of Livingston, Nov. 23 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ETHAN KOGAN

ETHAN KOGAN, son of Sandy Kogan of Oviedo, Fla., Nov. 23 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JORDYN LEON

JORDYN LEON, daughter of Stefanie Leon of Livingston, Nov. 23 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

MARGOT PRESENT

MARGOT PRESENT, daughter of Susan and Douglas Present of Summit, Nov. 23 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LILY ROTHBERG

LILY ROTHBERG, daughter of Jennifer and David Rothberg of Short Hills, Nov. 23 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BEN SHAPIRO

BEN SHAPIRO, son of Caryn and Peter Shapiro of Lake Hopatcong, Nov. 23 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

OLIVIA SHOSHAN

OLIVIA SHOSHAN, daughter of Karen and Noam Shoshan of Parsippany, Nov. 23 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

MICHAEL SCHWEIDER

MICHAEL SCHWEIDER, son of Michele and Robert Schweider of West Orange, Nov. 23 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JOSHUA ZITOMER

JOSHUA ZITOMER, son of Penny and Marc Zitomer of Randolph, Nov. 23 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

read more:
comments