New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for November 2012
search

B’nai Mitzva for November 2012

ALAINA ELIZABETH BROTMAN

ALAINA ELIZABETH BROTMAN, daughter of Paula and Stephen Brotman of Westfield, Sept. 1 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ANDREW GERSHENFELD

ANDREW GERSHENFELD, son of Steven and Shari Gershenfeld and Susan Turner of Clark, Sept. 1 at Temple Emanu-El of Westfield.

ALEXANDRA GABRIELLE JACKMAN

ALEXANDRA GABRIELLE JACKMAN, daughter of Lisa and Michael Jackman of Westfield, Sept. 1 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

PAUL LAURENCE VERNICK

PAUL LAURENCE VERNICK, son of Lauren and Marc Vernick of Westfield, Sept. 8 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SAMUEL THOMAS BENNETT

SAMUEL THOMAS BENNETT, son of Lori and Kenneth Bennett of Westfield, Sept. 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MADELYN PAIGE JACOBS

MADELYN PAIGE JACOBS, daughter of Jodi and Michael Jacobs of Westfield, Sept. 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

DEBORAH ROBIN KOGAN

DEBORAH ROBIN KOGAN, daughter of Lorraine and Michael Kogan of Jamison, Pa., Oct. 13 at Temple Judea of Bucks County, Doylestown, Pa. Deborah is also the granddaughter of Ilene Fischer, formerly of Clark, and the late Dr. Donald Fischer, and Bonnie and Steven Kogan of Coral Springs, Fla.

JULIA ALEX SCHWARTZ

JULIA ALEX SCHWARTZ, daughter of Amy and David Schwartz of North Caldwell, Oct. 20 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

EMILY ALTSCHULER

EMILY ALTSCHULER, daughter of Sivonne and Marc Altschuler of Millburn, Oct. 27 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JONATHAN BERKOWITZ

JONATHAN BERKOWITZ, son of Mindy Berkowitz of Short Hills, Oct. 27 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

LUCY DYBNER

LUCY DYBNER, daughter of Mariela and Ariel Dybner of Maplewood, Oct. 27 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

NICOLE EISEN

NICOLE EISEN, daughter of Amy and David Eisen of Livingston, Oct. 27 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

TALYA FELDMAN

TALYA FELDMAN, daughter of Wendy and Steven Feldman of Mountain Lakes, Oct. 27 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JARED GOLDFISCHER

JARED GOLDFISCHER, son of Debra and Michael Goldfischer of Mountain Lakes, Oct. 27, at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

CARLY GOLDSMITH

CARLY GOLDSMITH, daughter of Andrea and Mitchell Goldsmith of Montville, Oct. 27 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

DANIEL GOTTSCHALK

DANIEL GOTTSCHALK, son of Jessica Hoff and Bill Gottschalk of Roselle Park, Oct. 27 at Temple Beth-El Mekor Chayim, Cranford.

ARIANA HARRIS

ARIANA HARRIS, daughter of Caren and Keith Harris of Chester, Oct. 27 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

STEPHANY HEIBERGER

STEPHANY HEIBERGER, daughter of Deborah and Marc Heiberger of Randolph, Oct. 27 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

STEVEN KATTOUF

STEVEN KATTOUF, son of Pam and Jon Kattouf of Maplewood, Oct. 27 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

COLTRANE NADLER

COLTRANE NADLER, son of Leslie Goldman of South Orange and the late Chris Nadler, Oct. 27 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

NOAH PASCUAL

NOAH PASCUAL, son of Nancy Glassman and David Pascual of Short Hills, Oct. 27 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ABRAHAM PLAUT

ABRAHAM PLAUT, son of Amy Karas Plaut and Jeffrey Plaut of Montclair, Oct. 27 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

MARISSA STEINER

MARISSA STEINER, daughter of Stephanie and David Steiner of Springfield, Oct. 27 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ISABEL TABS

ISABEL TABS, daughter of Nancy and Daniel Tabs of North Caldwell, Oct. 27 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JOSHUA VICTOR

JOSHUA VICTOR, son of Melissa and Howard Victor of Langhorne, Pa., Oct. 20 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

GUS WALLACH

GUS WALLACH, son of Liza Cohn and Bill Wallach, Sept. 29 at Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

MAYA GROSSMAN

MAYA GROSSMAN, daughter of Marnie and Steve Grossman, Oct. 13 at Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

DAVID COHN

DAVID COHN, son of Ilene and Michel Cohn of Kinnelon, Oct. 20 at Jewish Congregation of Kinnelon, Pompton Lakes.

JOSEPHINE KRAVITS

JOSEPHINE KRAVITS, daughter of Sarah and Garth Kravits, Oct. 20 at Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

ETHAN WEISBERGER

ETHAN WEISBERGER, son of Mia and Doug Weisberger of Randolph, Oct. 20 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains. For his mitzva project, Ethan is twinning with a Holocaust survivor.

EMILY SCHREIBER

EMILY SCHREIBER, daughter of Maureen and Steven Schreiber of Pequannock, Oct. 26 at Jewish Congregation of Kinnelon, Pompton Lakes.

ALY GREENGRASS

ALY GREENGRASS, daughter of Carla and Joel Greengrass, Oct. 27 at Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

MATTHEW KARGER

MATTHEW KARGER, son of Darren and Caroline Karger of Randolph, Nov. 1 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

COOPER STEINBERG

COOPER STEINBERG, son of Amy and Ira Steinberg of North Caldwell, Nov. 2 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LEAH BARAZINI

LEAH BARAZINI, daughter of Sue Kaplan and Bard Barazani of Maplewood, Nov. 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LEAH BARAZINI

LEAH BARAZINI, daughter of Sue Kaplan and Bard Barazani of Maplewood, Nov. 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ANDREW BERGER

ANDREW BERGER, son of Jacqueline and Jeffrey Berger of Livingston, Nov. 3 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

EMILY BRIGHT

EMILY BRIGHT, daughter of Lori and Jonathan Bright of Short Hills, Nov. 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ELEANOR COHEN

ELEANOR COHEN, daughter of Susan and Stephen Cohen of Maplewood, Nov. 3 at B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills. For her mitzva project, Eleanor is helping her school, Maplewood Middle School, “go green,” including building awareness among students for opportunities to recycle and working with staff to make recycling receptacles available. Her goal is to establish recycling procedures to leave the school greener for future students.

ADAM DUBOWY

ADAM DUBOWY, son of Helen and Jeff DuBowy of South Orange, Nov. 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MADELINE ENGELSMAN

MADELINE ENGELSMAN, daughter of Beth and Jeffrey Engelsman of Basking Ridge, Nov. 3 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ILANA FELDMAN

ILANA FELDMAN, daughter of Tracie and Nathaniel Feldman of Short Hills, Nov. 3 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ADAM GELO

ADAM GELO, son of Gayle Schaefer-Gelo and Rick Gelo of Springfield, Nov. 3 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

MELANIE KOSSIN

MELANIE KOSSIN, daughter of Wendy and Darin Kossin of Montville, Nov. 3 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ABBY LADOV

ABBY LADOV, daughter of Meredith and Jonathan Ladov of Upper Montclair, Nov. 3 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JAMIE LEFLEIN

JAMIE LEFLEIN, daughter of Ron and Jodi Leflein of Randolph, Nov. 3 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

ISAAC MORGANSTEIN

ISAAC MORGANSTEIN, son of Christy and Neil Morganstein of Randolph, Nov. 3 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JENNA SANDLER

JENNA SANDLER, daughter of Dara and Michael Sandler of Randolph, Nov. 3 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

NOAH SANDLER

NOAH SANDLER, son of Dara and Michael Sandler of Randoph, Nov. 3 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

HANNAH SHOSHAN

HANNAH SHOSHAN, daughter of Karen and Noam Shoshan of Parsippany, Nov. 3 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

RACHEL SILVERMAN

RACHEL SILVERMAN, daughter of Nancy and Joel Silverman of Livingston, Nov. 3 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MAYA STATMORE

MAYA STATMORE, daughter of Marni and Andrew Statmore of Livingston, Nov. 3 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SHAI BLOOM

SHAI BLOOM, son of Rabbi Helaine Ettinger and Henry Bloom of Millburn, Nov. 10 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ALLISON COHEN

ALLISON COHEN, daughter of Rhonda and Michael Cohen of Flanders, Nov. 10 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

TRACY COOPER

TRACY COOPER, daughter of Tamar Wyschogrod and David Cooper of Morristown, Nov. 10 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

SHANNON DUSSMAN

SHANNON DUSSMAN, daughter of Erica and Michael Dussman of Maplewood, Nov. 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LAUREN FRANKEL

LAUREN FRANKEL, daughter of Jill and Jeffrey Frankel of Randolph, Nov. 10 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JAKE HELFAND

JAKE HELFAND, son of Tanya Helfand of Livingston and Dr. Adam Helfand of Sparta, Nov. 10 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

BENJAMIN LEIT

BENJAMIN LEIT, son of Karyn and David Leit of Maplewood, Nov. 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JILLIAN MCCAULEY

JILLIAN MCCAULEY, daughter of Andrea and Scott McCauley of West Orange, Nov. 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ANDREW MULLER

ANDREW MULLER, son of Melissa and Roland Muller of Randolph on Nov. 10 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JESSICA RAKOW

JESSICA RAKOW, daughter of Judy Rakow Rogoff of Livingston and Marty Ragoff, Nov. 10 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

REID RANDOLPH

REID RANDOLPH, son of Debra and Robert Randolph of Mendham, Nov. 10 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MAYA ROBBINS

MAYA ROBBINS, daughter of Lisa and Evan Robbins of Verona, Nov. 10 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BENJAMIN ROTHSTEIN

BENJAMIN ROTHSTEIN, son of Lauri and Jeff Rothstein of South Orange, Nov. 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JAKE SCHMIED

JAKE SCHMIED, son of Caroline and David Schmied of Livingston, Nov. 10 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

BLAISE SCHUMER

BLAISE SCHUMER, son of Hillary and Darren Schumer of Livingston, Nov. 10 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

AMANDA TAYLOR

AMANDA TAYLOR, daughter of Joni and Brad Taylor of Springfield, Nov. 10 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ETHAN VEST

ETHAN VEST, son of Cora and James Vest of Montclair, Nov. 10 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

MAXWELL WEINSTEIN

MAXWELL WEINSTEIN, son of Pamela and Michael Weinstein of Pine Brook, Nov. 10 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SARAH TAFFET

SARAH TAFFET, daughter of Maria and Paul Taffet of Cedar Grove, Nov. 10 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

STEVEN ARNOLD

STEVEN ARNOLD, son of Sharon and Jonathan Arnold of Livingston, Nov. 17 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MAX BODNER

MAX BODNER, son of Debbie and Andrew Bodner of Livingston, Nov. 17 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SAMANTHA CROHN

SAMANTHA CROHN, daughter of Bonnie and Rob Crohn of Towaco, Nov. 17 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SYDNEY FOX

SYDNEY FOX, daughter of Debra and Ronald Fox of Millburn, Nov. 17 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

SETH FREY

SETH FREY, son of Ronni and Christopher Frey of Caldwell, Nov. 17 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LAUREN HARVEY

LAUREN HARVEY, daughter of Jacqueline and Grant Harvey of Morris Plains, Nov. 17 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

REBECCA HARVEY

REBECCA HARVEY, daughter of Jacqueline and Grant Harvey of Morris Plains, Nov. 17 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ISAAC KAMBER

ISAAC KAMBER, son of Paulette and Scott Kamber of Short Hills, Nov. 17 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

AARON JACOB LIPPER

AARON JACOB LIPPER, son of Amy and Jay Lipper of Jacksonville, Fla., formerly of Livingston, Nov. 17 at Etz Chaim Synagogue, Jacksonville.

ABIGAIL LONDON

ABIGAIL LONDON, daughter of Karen and Scott London of Whippany, Nov. 17 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

NOAH RICH

NOAH RICH, son of Suzanne and Jonathan Rich of Flanders, Nov. 17 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ZACHARY RICH

ZACHARY RICH, son of Suzanne and Jonathan Rich of Flanders, Nov. 17 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SOFIA ROTHSTEIN

SOFIA ROTHSTEIN, daughter of Una Boyson and Michael Rothstein of South Orange, Nov. 17 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

VICTOR ROTHSTEIN

VICTOR ROTHSTEIN, son of Una Boyson and Michael Rothstein of South Orange, Nov. 17 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MATTHEW SCHNURMAN

MATTHEW SCHNURMAN, son of Lisbeth and Mark Schnurman of West Orange, Nov. 17 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JULIA SIMON

JULIA SIMON, daughter of Michele and Jeffrey Simon of Livingston, Nov. 17 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

RACHEL TIEMAN

RACHEL TIEMAN, daughter of Laurie and Jesse Tieman of Randolph, Nov. 17 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JULIANA TULLY

JULIANA TULLY, daughter of Robin Comiteau-Tully of Westfield and Patrick J. Tully of South Orange, Nov. 17 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

GRACE TURVEY

GRACE TURVEY, daughter of Debbie and Tom Turvey of Maplewood, Nov. 17 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

CONNOR WAAS

CONNOR WAAS, son of Renee and Robert Waas of Mountain Lakes, Nov. 17 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

read more:
comments