New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for November 2011
search

B’nai Mitzva for November 2011

ALEC DELAHANTY

ALEC DELAHANTY, son of Jennifer Delahanty of Springfield and Michael Delahanty, Oct. 29 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

JONAH ZINN

JONAH ZINN, son of Nancy Friedman and Michael Zinn of Montclair, Oct. 29 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

OLIVIA TUCKER

OLIVIA TUCKER, daughter of Randee and Michael Tucker of Livingston, Oct. 29 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SARAHLILY STEIN

SARAHLILY STEIN, daughter of Rachel Inger and Steven Stein of Morristown, Oct. 29 at Lake Hopatcong Jewish Community Center, Hopatcong.

DANIEL SCHILD

DANIEL SCHILD, son of Shara and Mark Schild of Short Hills, Oct. 29 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

RACHEL LIEBERMAN

RACHEL LIEBERMAN, daughter of Terrie and Ken Lieberman of Livingston, Oct. 29 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

JOSHUA KUVIN

JOSHUA KUVIN, son of Betsy Karetnick and Joshua Kuvin of Millburn, Oct. 29 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ANDREW KLUG

ANDREW KLUG, son of Juliette and Justin Klug of Rockaway, Oct. 29 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

MICHAEL ISKOLS

MICHAEL ISKOLS, son of Jacqueline and Robert Iskols of Randolph, Oct. 29 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ALEX ISKOLS

ALEX ISKOLS, son of Jacqueline and Robert Iskols of Randolph, Oct. 29 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

BINYAMIN GRINBERG

BINYAMIN GRINBERG, son of Professor Katia Goldfarb and Professor Jaime Grinberg of West Orange, Oct. 29 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JOSHUA FINCHLER

JOSHUA FINCHLER, son of Susan and Todd Finchler of Parsippany, Oct. 29 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

MAXWELL CARUS

MAXWELL CARUS, son of Jamie and Michael Carus of Montville, Oct. 29 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MICHAEL BUCCA

MICHAEL BUCCA, son of Barrie Archer and Anthony Bucca of Hackettstown, Oct. 29 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JOSHUA BAUM

JOSHUA BAUM, son of Andrea and David Baum of Short Hills, Oct. 29 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DAVID ADELSOHN

DAVID ADELSOHN, son of Lisa and Richard Adelsohn of West Orange, Oct. 29 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MOLLY NOCHINSON

MOLLY NOCHINSON, daughter of Kimberley and Michael Nochinson of Verona, Oct. 22 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

BENJAMIN WEISS

BENJAMIN WEISS, son of Jennifer and Glenn Weiss of Randolph, Nov. 5 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

LEAH SUSSMAN

LEAH SUSSMAN, daughter of Stephanie Sussman of Denville, Nov. 5 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

HAZEL SOLENDER

HAZEL SOLENDER, daughter of Lynne Whitman and Dan Solender of Short Hills, Nov. 5 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

WILLIAM SIMON

WILLIAM SIMON, son of Melissa and Mark Simon of Chatham, Nov. 5 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

THOMAS RUST

THOMAS RUST, son of Amy and Kenneth Rust of Landing, Nov. 5 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SARAH ANNA REILLY

SARAH ANNA REILLY, daughter of Hilary Spain Reilly and Scott Reilly of Denville, Nov. 5 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ADAM PRESENT

ADAM PRESENT, son of Susan and Douglas Present of Maplewood, Nov. 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JUSTIN MIKLACKI

JUSTIN MIKLACKI, son of Hilary and Joel Miklacki of Montville, Nov. 5 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

OLIVER MENKEN

OLIVER MENKEN, son of Alexis and Bruce Menken of Upper Montclair, Nov. 5 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

BRANDON MELLER

BRANDON MELLER, son of Abbey and Dr. Edward Meller of Livingston, Nov. 5 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JOSHUA LEIBOWITZ

JOSHUA LEIBOWITZ, son of Gwynn and Michael Leibowitz of Livingston, Nov. 5 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

REBECCA LAUFER

REBECCA LAUFER, daughter of Jill and Danny Laufer of Rockaway, Nov. 5 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

JUSTIN LAUFER

JUSTIN LAUFER, son of Jill and Danny Laufer of Rockaway, Nov. 5 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

HANNAH KUSHEN

HANNAH KUSHEN, daughter of Dinah PoKempner and Robert Kushen of South Orange, Nov. 5 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

KYLE GOLD

KYLE GOLD, son of Ann and Stephen Gold of Livingston, Nov. 5 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ARI ESRIG

ARI ESRIG, son of Rachel and Dave Esrig of West Orange, Nov. 5 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

MAX EAGLE

MAX EAGLE, son of Linda and Adam Eagle of Union, Nov. 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JASON DRESNER

JASON DRESNER, son of Jamie and Jeff Dresner of Short Hills, Nov. 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

CORINNA RONEN

CORINNA RONEN, daughter of Kiyomi and Nathan Ronen of Cedar Grove, Oct. 29 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

Joseph Cirkus

Joseph Cirkus, son of Debra and Scott Cirkus of Pine Brook, Nov. 5 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

Lindsay Feldstein

Lindsay Feldstein, daughter of Karin and Mark Feldstein of North Caldwell, Oct. 29 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

Evan Snerson

Evan Snerson, son of Caryn and Brian Snerson of North Caldwell, Oct. 22 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

Eliana Klein

Eliana Klein, daughter of Rebecca Feit-Klein and Douglas Klein of West Caldwell, Oct. 16 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

Ray Tetyevsky

Ray Tetyevsky, son of Marianna and Arthur Tetyevsky of North Caldwell, Sept. 24 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

David Baumgardt

David Baumgardt, son of Suzanne and Walter Baumgardt of West Caldwell, Sept. 24 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

Marissa Levey

Marissa Levey, daughter of Susan and Edward Levey of North Caldwell, Sept. 17 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

Andrew Levey

Andrew Levey, son of Susan and Edward Levey of North Caldwell, Sept. 17 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

Benjamin Soudry

Benjamin Soudry, son of Stephanie and Michael Soudry of Livingston, Sept. 10 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

Andie Davis

Andie Davis, daughter of Leslie and Michael Davis of North Caldwell, Sept. 10 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

Rebecca Cooper

Rebecca Cooper, daughter of Debra and David Cooper of South Orange, Sept. 3 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SAMUEL SCOTT COOPERMAN

SAMUEL SCOTT COOPERMAN, son of Meryl and Larry Cooperman of Doylestown, Pa., Sept. 24 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

NOAH ERIC CHAST

NOAH ERIC CHAST, son of Dr. Marcia Klein-Chast and David Chast of Southampton, Pa., Sept. 17 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

EMMA WILLNER LEVENSON

EMMA WILLNER LEVENSON, daughter of Margie and Howard Levenson of Scotch Plains, Oct. 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MATTHEW BENJAMIN SCHIFF

MATTHEW BENJAMIN SCHIFF, son of Joyce and Jeffrey Schiff of Westfield, Oct. 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HANNAH SIEGEL

HANNAH SIEGEL, daughter of Fredda and Daniel of Westfield, Oct. 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SIMON OSTER

SIMON OSTER, son of Barbara and Steven Oster of Scotch Plains, Oct. 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ELIZABETH J. SPIEGEL

ELIZABETH J. SPIEGEL, daughter of Susan and Michael Spiegel of Cranford, Oct. 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ELIZA JAYE KUPERSCHMID

ELIZA JAYE KUPERSCHMID, daughter of Renee and Jordan Kuperschmid of Scotch Plains, Oct. 15 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HANNAH CHLOE JACOBSON

HANNAH CHLOE JACOBSON, daughter of Judy and Eric Jacobson of Cranford, Oct. 15 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ALEX HARRY JACOBSON

ALEX HARRY JACOBSON, son of Judy and Eric Jacobson of Cranford, Oct. 15 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SAMANTHA SCHNURMAN

SAMANTHA SCHNURMAN, daughter of Arianne and David Schnurman of Rockaway, Nov. 12 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

MICHAEL SCHNURMAN

MICHAEL SCHNURMAN, son of Arianne and David Schnurman of Rockaway, Nov. 12 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

JORDAN SCHNURMAN

JORDAN SCHNURMAN, son of Arianne and David Schnurman of Rockaway, Nov. 12 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

Elizabeth Schechter

Elizabeth Schechter, daughter of Jeffrey and Cynthia Schechter of North Caldwell, Nov. 12 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ALEXIS SCHAEFER

ALEXIS SCHAEFER, daughter of Susan and Paul Schaefer of Livingston, Nov. 12 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MAYA RABBAN

MAYA RABBAN, daughter of Elizabeth and Ari Rabban of Livingston, Nov. 12 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

RACHEL PRINCE

RACHEL PRINCE, daughter of Orlie and Dr. Richard Prince of Short Hills, Nov. 12 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JUSTIN POLESUK

JUSTIN POLESUK, son of Jennifer and Eric Polesuk of Randolph, Nov. 12 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JOSHUA LEVINE

JOSHUA LEVINE, son of Kim and Jeff Levine of Parsippany, Nov. 12 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MAX DAVID LECHTMAN

MAX DAVID LECHTMAN, son of Claudia and Rick Lechtman of Short Hills, Nov. 12 at B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills.

AVERY LIEBER

AVERY LIEBER, son of Nancy Distel and Bennett Lieber of Maplewood, Nov. 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

WILLIAM KLEIN

WILLIAM KLEIN, son of Sonja and Roger Klein of Short Hills, Nov. 12 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SHELBY HOFFMAN

SHELBY HOFFMAN, daughter of Jill and Richard Hoffman of Boonton, Nov. 12 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

BENJAMIN GOODMAN

BENJAMIN GOODMAN, son of Debbie and Ed Goodman of Short Hills, Nov. 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ZACHARY FELDMAN

ZACHARY FELDMAN, son of Julie and Joseph Feldman of Pine Brook, Nov. 12 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

PAIGE LEAH EPSTEIN

PAIGE LEAH EPSTEIN, daughter of Rona and Matthew Epstein of Randolph, Nov. 12 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

CHLOE DUNNELL

CHLOE DUNNELL, daughter of Rachel Shatz and William Dunnell of Montclair, Nov. 12 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

MICHAEL CHADHA

MICHAEL CHADHA, son of Reva and Bankim Krieger of Livingston, Nov. 12 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

EMILY BLUM

EMILY BLUM, daughter of Susan and Marvin Blum of West Orange, Nov. 12 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

JOSHUA ARONOW

JOSHUA ARONOW, son of Wendy and David Aronow of Livingston, Nov. 12 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BEN CHERNIN

BEN CHERNIN, son of Elaine and Alan Chernin of Caldwell, Nov. 5 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

JAKE SAUBERMAN

JAKE SAUBERMAN, son of Stacey and Roy Sauberman of Millburn, Oct. 29 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

SARAH JORDAN

SARAH JORDAN, daughter of Lynn Jordan of Short Hills and Rich Jordan, Oct. 29 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

JULIA ZEMAN

JULIA ZEMAN, daughter of Sharon and Dr. David Zeman of Livingston, Nov. 19 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

DANIEL STERN

DANIEL STERN, son of Dr. Judith Deutsch and Joel Stern of Millburn, Nov. 19 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

AMY SILVERMAN-STOLOFF

AMY SILVERMAN-STOLOFF, daughter of Ilena Silverman and Sam Stoloff of South Orange, Nov. 19 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MELANIE SILVER

MELANIE SILVER, daughter of Nancy and Gary Silver of West Orange, Nov. 19 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

DANA PRESS

DANA PRESS, daughter of Suzy and Kenneth Press of Randolph, Nov. 19 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MEREDITH POGGIE

MEREDITH POGGIE, daughter of Rachel and Matthew Poggie of Upper Montclair, Nov. 19 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield

ELIAS NEIBART

ELIAS NEIBART, son of Kathy and Steven Neibart of Morristown, Nov. 19 at Morristown Jewish Center, Beit Yisrael.

SYDNEY MILLER

SYDNEY MILLER, daughter of Liz and Ian Miller of Summit, Nov. 19 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

KATIE MILLER

KATIE MILLER, daughter of Liz and Ian Miller of Summit, Nov. 19 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

LINDSAY LUBOWITZ

LINDSAY LUBOWITZ, daughter of Allison and Neal Michael Lubowitz of Mountain Lakes, Nov. 19 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

EVAN LOCKE

EVAN LOCKE, son of Debbie and Wayne Locke of Livingston, Nov. 19 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SHOSHANA LEVINE

SHOSHANA LEVINE, daughter of Stephanie and Marc Levine of Rockaway, Nov. 19 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

MATTHEW KRINICK

MATTHEW KRINICK, son of Pam and Michael Krinick of Randolph, Nov. 19 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

HARRY GOLDSTEIN

HARRY GOLDSTEIN, son of Jonathan and Lisa Goldstein of North Caldwell, Nov. 19 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ALEXA DENENBERG

ALEXA DENENBERG, daughter of Amy and Daniel Denenberg of Montville, Nov. 19 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

RYAN DANA

RYAN DANA, son of Jeri and Michael Dana of Short Hills, Nov. 19 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

COLE CHARNEY

COLE CHARNEY, son of Cindy and Stephen Charney of Livingston, Nov. 19 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

SAMANTHA BONTEMPO

SAMANTHA BONTEMPO, daughter of Kathy and Tom Bontempo of Randolph, Nov. 19 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JORDAN MATTOON

JORDAN MATTOON, son of Beth and Douglas Mattoon of Springfield, Nov. 26 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

RACHEL LEVY

RACHEL LEVY, daughter of Laurie Levy of Towaco and the late Bruce Levy, Nov. 27 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

Geoffrey Kitchner

Geoffrey Kitchner, son of Melissa and Jonathan Kitchner of West Caldwell, Nov. 27 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SAMANTHA FERN

SAMANTHA FERN, daughter of Laurie and Brian Fern of Livingston, Nov. 27 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ZACHARY ZAMORE

ZACHARY ZAMORE, son of Amy and Barry Zamore of Livingston, Nov. 26 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

Jordyn Thies

Jordyn Thies, daughter of Cindy and Peter Thies of North Caldwell, Nov. 26 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

Joshua Lipsey

Joshua Lipsey, son of Amy and William Lipsey of Livingston, Nov. 26 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BRIAN LIEBER

BRIAN LIEBER, son of Ellen and Peter Lieber of Pine Brook, Nov. 26 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MEREDITH HARRIS

MEREDITH HARRIS, daughter of Lori and Scott Harris of Livingston, Nov. 26, at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ILLANA GOLDIN

ILLANA GOLDIN, daughter of Marina and Jacob Goldin of Livingston, Nov. 26 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

BENJAMIN FISHMAN

BENJAMIN FISHMAN, son of Laura and Corey Fishman of Chester, Nov. 26 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JULIA FELSENHELD

JULIA FELSENHELD, daughter of Fern and James Felsenheld of Livingston, Nov. 26 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

CARLY DECKER

CARLY DECKER, daughter of Laura and Edward Decker of North Caldwell, Nov. 12 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

read more:
comments