New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for May 2018
search

B’nai Mitzva for May 2018

JUSTIN BENBASSAT

JUSTIN BENBASSAT, son of Alexis and David Benbassat of Short Hills, April 21 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

SAMANTHA BENDER

SAMANTHA BENDER, daughter of Meryl and Joel Bender of Bedminster, April 28 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

JORDAN DICKMAN

JORDAN DICKMAN, son of Jennifer van Frank and Barat Dickman of Morristown, April 28 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JARED ENDE

JARED ENDE, son of Sylvia and Philip Ende of Livingston, April 28 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JESSE GLAUBERG

JESSE GLAUBERG, son of Mara and Adam Glauberg of Randolph, April 28 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

BENJAMIN HANDWERKER

BENJAMIN HANDWERKER, son of Gianine and Gavin Handwerker of Westfield, April 28 at Temple Beth O’r/Beth Torah, Clark. Ben helped to create an annual charity hockey game between members of the Westfield Police and Fire departments; this year’s game will be held on June 2 at Union Sports Arena, Union. Funds raised will help a police officer battling Stage 4 breast cancer; visit youcaring.com/policeofficertarahannan-1105332.

LINDSEY LEITNER

LINDSEY LEITNER, daughter of Jodie and Joshua Leitner of North Caldwell, April 28 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

CYRUS MERRIWEATHER

CYRUS MERRIWEATHER, son of Narges Kakalia and Marc Merriweather of South Orange, April 28 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ZACHARY NATT

ZACHARY NATT, son of Jennifer and Daniel Natt of Caldwell, April 28 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

MATTHEW SCHOENBERG

MATTHEW SCHOENBERG, son of Michele and Robert Schoenberg of Rockaway, April 28 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

SARA SOLOMON

SARA SOLOMON, daughter of Pam and Doug Solomon of Millburn, April 28 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

HARRY SONET

HARRY SONET, son of Gabrielle and Ira Sonet of Livingston, April 28 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

AVITALYA ‘TALI’ DEUTSCH

AVITALYA ‘TALI’ DEUTSCH, daughter of Amy and Craig Deutsch of Newtown, Pa., April 14 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown. For her mitzvah project, Tali volunteered at two therapeutic riding centers, Special Equestrians and Parkwood Therapeutic Riding Center.

REBECCA WIND

REBECCA WIND, daughter of Jennifer and Brandon Wind of Newtown, Pa., April 21 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown. For her mitzvah project, she has raised funds to help build Josh’s Squad House in Lower Makefield, Pa.

MIRA KAUFMAN

MIRA KAUFMAN, daughter of Paula Raimondo and Elijah Kaufman of Newtown, Pa., April 28 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown. For her mitzvah project, she has been volunteering with the Jewish Relief Agency to help pack and deliver boxes of food to others in need.

ALEXANDER ATLAS

ALEXANDER ATLAS, son of Kerry and Matthew Atlas of North Caldwell, May 5 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ZACHARY ATLAS

ZACHARY ATLAS, son of Kerry and Matthew Atlas of North Caldwell, May 5 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ALEXIS COHEN

ALEXIS COHEN, daughter of Stefanie and Zachary Cohen of Livingston, May 5 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ROBERT FRIEDLAND

ROBERT FRIEDLAND, son of Holly and Steven Friedland of Morristown, May 5 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JOLIE GASMAN

JOLIE GASMAN, daughter of Marisa and David Gasman of Livingston, May 5 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

CLAIRE GILLENWATER

CLAIRE GILLENWATER, daughter of Ila and Vince Gillenwater of Warren, May 5 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

NINA KRAUSS

NINA KRAUSS, daughter of Zsofia Krauss of Maplewood, May 5 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JOEY LERMAN

JOEY LERMAN, daughter of Lauren and Michael Lerman of South Orange, May 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MELISSA MAGER

MELISSA MAGER, daughter of Jen and Scott Mager of Livingston, May 5 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BEN NEUFELD

BEN NEUFELD, son of Jeannie and Scott Neufeld of Randolph, May 5 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

ARIELA SAGOR

ARIELA SAGOR, daughter of Karen and David Sagor of Cedar Knolls, May 5 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael. For her bat mitzvah project, Ariela is collecting used crayons to be melted down and made into new ones, which will be distributed to hospitals and school programs for needy children.

BRYAN SOKOL

BRYAN SOKOL, son of Sandra and Scott Sokol of West Caldwell, May 5 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

GABRIELLE SUMKA

GABRIELLE SUMKA, daughter of Grace and David Sumka of Montville, May 5 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

TALIA FELLUS

TALIA FELLUS, daughter of Maria Clotter and Saul Fellus of West Orange, May 5 at Congregation Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

HOLDEN BARIS

HOLDEN BARIS, son of Ariane and Ken Baris of Livingston, May 12 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

KYLE BEHAN

KYLE BEHAN, son of Zoe and Ruark Behan of Montclair, May 12 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JACOB COHEN

JACOB COHEN, son of Sheri and Rob Cohen of Warren, May 12 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

JORDAN COHEN

JORDAN COHEN, daughter of Jamie and Jason Cohen of North Caldwell, May 12. The Cohens are members of Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

GEORGIE GASSARO

GEORGIE GASSARO, daughter of Allison and Phil Gassaro of Maplewood, May 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ISAAC GROFFMAN

ISAAC GROFFMAN, son of Rabbi Laurence and Melissa Groffman of Upper Montclair, May 12 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

CHARLEY HALPERIN

CHARLEY HALPERIN, daughter of Jamie and Andrew Halperin of Maplewood, May 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MAX KLAYMAN

MAX KLAYMAN, son of Judith Roberts and Murray Klayman of Mendham, May 12 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

JORDAN KOOPER

JORDAN KOOPER, son of Jessica and Jay Kooper of Livingston, May 12 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

RAMI MARINOFF

RAMI MARINOFF, son of Jordana Horn Gordon of Short Hills and Nathan Marinoff, May 12 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

MAX MASINO

MAX MASINO, son of Lisa and Christopher Masino of Maplewood, May 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

RAFAEL TURETSKY

RAFAEL TURETSKY, son of Jill and David Turetsky of Bloomfield, May 12 at Congregation Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

SYDNEY DICKMAN

SYDNEY DICKMAN, daughter of Anita and Scott Dickman of Randolph, March 24 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JOSHUA LEVINE

JOSHUA LEVINE, son of Hillary and Eric Levine of Randolph, April 28 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

VANESSA BARON

VANESSA BARON, daughter of Rick Baron of Randolph, May 5 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

MELINA ANDREWS

MELINA ANDREWS, daughter of Lesley and Emmanuel Andrews of Cedar Grove, May 19 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

CHASE BLUMENTHAL

CHASE BLUMENTHAL, son of Stacey and Joshua Blumenthal of Pine Brook, May 19 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

TYLER BRECHKA

TYLER BRECHKA, son of Kim and Kevin Brechka of Morris Plains, May 19 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

MOLLIE FEINSETH

MOLLIE FEINSETH, daughter of Jamie Silver of North Caldwell, May 19 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SARA FEINSETH

SARA FEINSETH, daughter of Jamie Silver of North Caldwell, May 19 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SOPHIA FLIEGLER

SOPHIA FLIEGLER, daughter of Hannah and Carey Fliegler of Mendham, May 19 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

LINDSEY LENCHNER

LINDSEY LENCHNER, daughter of Wendy and Michael Lenchner of Livingston, May 19 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MATTHEW LESNIK

MATTHEW LESNIK, son of Stefanie and Jonathan Lesnik of Bernardsville, May 19 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

BIANCA POSTER

BIANCA POSTER, daughter of Kendra and Michael Poster of Glen Ridge, May 19 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

GABRIEL ROSENTHAL

GABRIEL ROSENTHAL, son of Catherine and Paul Rosenthal of Morristown, May 19 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

NATALIE ROSENTHAL

NATALIE ROSENTHAL, daughter of Catherine and Paul Rosenthal of Morristown, May 19 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JAKE MYLES GOLDSTEIN

JAKE MYLES GOLDSTEIN, son of Shawn and Jared Goldstein of Westfield, May 12 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JOSHUA ALLEN

JOSHUA ALLEN, son of Suzy and Jonathan Allen of West Orange, May 19 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

DANIEL JACOBSON

DANIEL JACOBSON, son of Andrea Lieberman of Livingston and Ira Jacobson of Livingston, May 19 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ADAM GOLDSCHMIDT

ADAM GOLDSCHMIDT, son of Elyse and Barry Goldschmidt of Randolph, May 26 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

RORI GRUBER

RORI GRUBER, daughter of Margot and Andy Gruber of Livingston, May 26 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

DAHLIA JONES

DAHLIA JONES, daughter of Amanda Jones of Livingston, May 26 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MORGAN KORN

MORGAN KORN, daughter of Helene and Spencer Korn of Livingston, May 26 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ALEX NASS

ALEX NASS, son of Robin Rudman of North Caldwell, May 26 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LILA RUTH ONIGMAN

LILA RUTH ONIGMAN, daughter of Cantor Shana and Matthew Onigman of Morristown, May 26 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael. As a project leading up to her bat mitzvah, Lila “twinned” with Fred Heyman to learn about and record his experiences in Nazi Germany during the Shoah.

SANDER WEINSTEIN

SANDER WEINSTEIN, son of Michael Weinstein of Upper Montclair, May 26 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

read more:
comments