New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for May 2017
search

B’nai Mitzva for May 2017

REBECCA BUCK-BELLOTTI

REBECCA BUCK-BELLOTTI, daughter of Karen Buck of Chatham, April 29 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

EMILY BROT

EMILY BROT, daughter of Lee Brot of Livingston and Steven Brot of East Hanover, April 29 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JOSEPH CRANKO

JOSEPH CRANKO, son of Samantha and Cecilia Cranko of South Orange, April 29 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JACK FEUERSTEIN

JACK FEUERSTEIN, son of Deborah and Daniel Feuerstein of Morristown, April 29 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JOHN FEUERSTEIN

JOHN FEUERSTEIN, son of Deborah and Daniel Feuerstein of Morristown, April 29 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JACOB GOLDKLANG

JACOB GOLDKLANG, son of Erica and Jeff Goldklang of Warren, April 29 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

MATTHEW IANNONE

MATTHEW IANNONE, son of Judy and Dominick Iannone of West Orange, April 29 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JACK MAITLIN

JACK MAITLIN, son of Kim and David Maitlin of Maplewood, April 29 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JORDAN MASON

JORDAN MASON, daughter of Lisa and Evan Mason of Livingston, April 29 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

CARTER ROBIK

CARTER ROBIK, son of Scott and Andrea Robik of Glen Ridge, April 29 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

BRADY ROSENSTOCK

BRADY ROSENSTOCK, son of Staci and Steve Rosenstock of Springfield, April 29 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

LILY SATZ

LILY SATZ, daughter of Stephanie and Brian Satz of North Caldwell, April 29 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

GRIFFEN SHAPIRO

GRIFFEN SHAPIRO, daughter of Beth and Jeffrey Shapiro of North Caldwell, April 29 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

SAMANTHA SHAPIRO

SAMANTHA SHAPIRO, daughter of Beth and Jeffrey Shapiro of North Caldwell, April 29 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

ASHLEY SHKOLNIK

ASHLEY SHKOLNIK, daughter of Inessa Eynisman Shkolnik and Boris Shkolnik of Randolph, April 29 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

HANNAH STOCH

HANNAH STOCH, daughter of Sharon and Aubrey Stoch of Livingston, April 29 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SAMANTHA TRILLING

SAMANTHA TRILLING, daughter of Stacy and Leigh Trilling of Randolph, April 29 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ELLA WEISBERGER

ELLA WEISBERGER, daughter of Jennifer and Joel Weisberger of Livingston, April 29 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

NOAH CHIRNOMAS

NOAH CHIRNOMAS, son of Ellen and Munroe Chirnomas of Morristown, May 6 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ALLISON CONNUCK

ALLISON CONNUCK, daughter of Marie and Glenn Connuck of Randolph, May 6 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

JAIME CROHN

JAIME CROHN, daughter of Bonnie and Rob Crohn of Towaco, May 6 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JACOB ESSNER

JACOB ESSNER, son of Mindy Zelen and Camilla Essner of Maplewood, May 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JOSHUA ESSNER

JOSHUA ESSNER, son of Mindy Zelen and Camilla Essner of Maplewood, May 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

OLIVER FISHMAN

OLIVER FISHMAN, son of Ruth Mack and Elliot Fishman of Summit, May 7 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

PEYTON FISHMAN

PEYTON FISHMAN, daughter of Robin and Nathan Fishman of North Caldwell, May 6 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

MELANIE FURMAN

MELANIE FURMAN, daughter of Robin and Sheldon Furman of Montville, May 7 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

HANNAH GALLIN

HANNAH GALLIN, daughter of Nina and Scott Gallin of South Orange, May 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALEXANDRA GERTLER

ALEXANDRA GERTLER, daughter of Debbie and Carey Gertler of Livingston, May 6 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JAMIE GERTLER

JAMIE GERTLER, daughter of Debbie and Carey Gertler of Livingston, May 6 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

NICHOLAS GUTH

NICHOLAS GUTH, son of Lara Abrash and Gary Guth of Warren, May 6 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

JULIA KAPLAN

JULIA KAPLAN, daughter of Jodi and William Kaplan of Upper Montclair, May 6 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

HANNAH KOTKIN

HANNAH KOTKIN, daughter of Ellyn and Howard Kotkin of Basking Ridge, May 6 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

NATHAN LAPOSKY

NATHAN LAPOSKY, son of Danielle Weiner and John Laposky of Berkeley Heights, May 6 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

CARLY LEFKOWITZ

CARLY LEFKOWITZ, daughter of Karen and Michael Lefkowitz of Springfield, May 6 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

REBECCA NEUSNER

REBECCA NEUSNER, daughter of Dena and Andrew Neusner of Maplewood, May 6 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

ARI OKUN

ARI OKUN, son of Amy and Peter Okun of Succasunna, May 6 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ELI PINILIS

ELI PINILIS, son of Stacey and Russell Pinilis of Montclair, May 6 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JACK RESNICK

JACK RESNICK, son of Caren Resnick of Springfield, May 6 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

DAHLIA REYNOLDS

DAHLIA REYNOLDS, daughter of Aviva Patz and Tripp Reynolds of Montclair and granddaughter of Rabbi Norman and Naomi Patz of North Caldwell, May 6 at Bnai Keshet, Montclair. For her bat mitzvah project, Dahlia is volunteering with the Friendship Circle, an organization that works with children with special needs. 

TALIA SCHECKMAN

TALIA SCHECKMAN, daughter of Shari and Michael Scheckman of Livingston, May 6 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

COLIN SCHMIED

COLIN SCHMIED, son of Caroline and David Schmied of Livingston, May 6 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

SARAH SCHNEIDER

SARAH SCHNEIDER, daughter of Jane Zevon and Joseph Schneider of South Orange, May 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

KALEIGH TRACY

KALEIGH TRACY, daughter of Judith and Scott Tracy of Summit, May 6 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

SETH EPSTEIN

SETH EPSTEIN, son of Amy and Marc Epstein of Cranford, April 1 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

AMELIA GOLUB

AMELIA GOLUB, daughter of Natalie and Peter Golub of Westfield, April 1 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACOB KANTERMAN

JACOB KANTERMAN, son of Debbie and Jeremy Kanterman of Scotch Plains, April 1 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SAMANTHA EDELMAN

SAMANTHA EDELMAN, daughter of Ellen and Justin Edelman of Fanwood, April 8 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

COTTLER VIERSCHILLING

COTTLER VIERSCHILLING, son of Jessica and Tom Vierschilling of Westfield, April 8 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MIRIAM ROSE WOLK

MIRIAM ROSE WOLK, daughter of Jane and Alan Wolk of Millburn, April 8 at Congregation Or Ha Lev, Succasunna.

RILEY GASSON

RILEY GASSON, daughter of Robin Pfeffer and Richard Gasson of Middletown, April 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

NOA LEVINE

NOA LEVINE, daughter of Laurie and Andrew Levine of Scotch Plains, April 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

CHLOE GURIN

CHLOE GURIN, daughter of Allison and Andrew Gurin of Montville, April 29 at Congregation Or Ha Lev, Succasunna. 

RACHEL JACOBSON

RACHEL JACOBSON, daughter of Lisa Glazer and David Jacobson of Westfield, April 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

LEAH KLURMAN

LEAH KLURMAN, daughter of Tracy and Marc Klurman of Scotch Plains, April 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.    

AIDAN ROSENFIELD

AIDAN ROSENFIELD, son of Joshua Rosenfield of Landing and grandson of Arthur and Sandra Rosenfield of Randolph, April 29 at Congregation Or Ha Lev, Succasunna.

SAMUEL WEXLER

SAMUEL WEXLER, son of Alla and Michael Wexler of Westfield, April 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

KOBI DAY

KOBI DAY, son of Elisa and Adam Day of Morristown, May 13 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JOSHUA FABER

JOSHUA FABER, son of Rochelle and Jeffrey Faber of Livingston, May 13 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JUSTIN GRANT

JUSTIN GRANT, son of Elisa and Gary Grant of Randolph, May 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

MADISON JAMNIK

MADISON JAMNIK, daughter of Bari and Joshua Jamnik of Livingston, May 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MEREDITH JANAY

MEREDITH JANAY, daughter of Amy and Michael Janay of Livingston, May 13 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

TYLER LEVY

TYLER LEVY, son of Scott Levy of West Orange and the late Daryl Snow Levy, May 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JACOB LITMAN

JACOB LITMAN, son of Laurie and Eric Litman of Morristown, May 13 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

BRIAN MINTZ

BRIAN MINTZ, son of Stacie and Howard Mintz of North Caldwell, May 13 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

EMMA MOLDAVSKY

EMMA MOLDAVSKY, daughter of Elena and Serge Moldavsky of Mendham, May 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

TALI OFFIR

TALI OFFIR, daughter of Jaymi and Don Offir of North Caldwell, May 13 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LILA PROMISEL

LILA PROMISEL, daughter of Aimee and Brett Promisel of Maplewood, May 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JACK TLUSTY

JACK TLUSTY, son of Emily and David Tlusty of Boonton, May 13 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JULIA WHITE

JULIA WHITE, daughter of Stacy and Matt White of Randolph, May 13 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

ZACHARY LADEN

ZACHARY LADEN, son of Julie and Gary Laden of Montclair, May 6 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

JACK RESNICK

JACK RESNICK, son of Caren Resnick of Springfield and Michael Resnick of New Providence, May 6 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

AMAYA GROFFMAN

AMAYA GROFFMAN, daughter of Melissa and Rabbi Laurence Groffman of Montclair, May 12 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

EVAN BROWN

EVAN BROWN, son of Madeline and Andrew Brown of West Caldwell, May 20 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

TERRENCE CONNELLY

TERRENCE CONNELLY, son of Donna Fischel Connelly and John Connelly of Bedminster, May 20 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

NATE EDINBURG

NATE EDINBURG, son of Jill and Barry Edinburg of Montclair, May 20 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JARRED FIELDS

JARRED FIELDS, son of Jessica Temlock Fields and David Fields of Morristown, May 20 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ILYSSA GIBSON

ILYSSA GIBSON, daughter of Stacey and Allen Gibson of Columbia, May 20 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SOPHIE KASSON

SOPHIE KASSON, daughter of Amy Gallatin of West Orange and Mark Kasson of Basking Ridge, May 20 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

RACHEL LUTSKY

RACHEL LUTSKY, daughter of Marci Mitkoff and Eric Lutsky of Short Hills, May 20 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

EVAN MANDELL

EVAN MANDELL, son of Anne and Peter Mandell of Maplewood, May 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ELIZA MERKEL

ELIZA MERKEL, daughter of Stacy and Scott Merkel of Short Hills, May 20 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn. For her mitzvah project, Eliza has been volunteering with the Friendship Circle, an organization helping families of children with special needs; she has served as a volunteer for its Allie’s Camp program. 

DANIEL MILICH

DANIEL MILICH, son of Robin and Greg Milich of Morristown, May 20 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ELIANA MILICH

ELIANA MILICH, daughter of Robin and Greg Milich of Morristown, May 20 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

NATHALIE NEUHAUS

NATHALIE NEUHAUS, daughter of Suzan and David Neuhaus of Springfield, May 20 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

CAROLINE SHEFFET

CAROLINE SHEFFET, daughter of Julie and Ethan Sheffet of Roseland, May 20 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SOPHIE SILVERMAN

SOPHIE SILVERMAN, daughter of Maxine and Scott Silverman of Chatham, May 20 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

SILAS SILVERMAN-STOLOFF

SILAS SILVERMAN-STOLOFF, son of Ilena Silverman and Sam Stoloff of South Orange, May 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALEXANDRA TUCKMAN

ALEXANDRA TUCKMAN, daughter of Shari and David Tuckman of Pine Brook, May 20 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

EVELYN URIST

EVELYN URIST, daughter of Lisa Cohen and Josh Urist of Maplewood, May 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

HARRIS YELEN

HARRIS YELEN, son of Jill and Harvey Yelen of Livingston, May 20 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SYLVIE ZIEFERT

SYLVIE ZIEFERT, daughter of Alison Ziefert of Maplewood and Jon Ziefert of South Orange, May 20 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

read more:
comments