New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for May 2016
search

B’nai Mitzva for May 2016

BEN ALBERT

BEN ALBERT, son of Deborah and David Albert of West Orange, May 7 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JULIA BENJAMIN

JULIA BENJAMIN, daughter of Amy and Richard Benjamin of Livingston, May 7 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SARAH COLE

SARAH COLE, daughter of Rayna and Martin Cole of Verona, May 7 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

BRANDON DOREN

BRANDON DOREN, son of Lisa and Richard Doren of Springfield, May 7 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

WILLIAM GOLDSTEIN

WILLIAM GOLDSTEIN, son of Marian Raab and Matthew Goldstein of Maplewood, May 7 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALEX GRAUBARD

ALEX GRAUBARD, son of Marly Graubard of Short Hills and Peter Graubard of Springfield, May 7 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JOSHUA LUBETKIN

JOSHUA LUBETKIN, son of Deborah and Jay Lubetkin of North Caldwell, May 7 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

NATALIE ROSSINOW

NATALIE ROSSINOW, daughter of MarySue and Seth Rossinow of Towaco, May 7 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

BEN ROTHMAN

BEN ROTHMAN, son of Jennifer and Eric Rothman of Maplewood, May 7 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

HANNAH SAURBORN

HANNAH SAURBORN, daughter of Lisa Fellen and Marc Saurborn of Maplewood, May 7 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

HANNAH SCHNURMAN

HANNAH SCHNURMAN, daughter of Lisbeth and Mark Schnurman of West Orange, May 7 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

MATTHEW SEBIRI

MATTHEW SEBIRI, son of Debra and Jonathan Sebiri of Morristown, May 7 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JUSTIN AXELRAD

JUSTIN AXELRAD, son of Jennifer and Jeffrey Axelrad of Boonton, May 8 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

NATHAN LECHNER

NATHAN LECHNER, son of Marcy and Michael Lechner of Westfield, March 5 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

LEE ROSENTHAL

LEE ROSENTHAL, son of Pam Brewster and Stu Rosenthal of Cranford, March 5 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

RYAN ROSENTHAL

RYAN ROSENTHAL, son of Pam Brewster and Stu Rosenthal of Cranford, March 5 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACOB DELFORTE

JACOB DELFORTE, son of Rhonda and Matthew Delforte of Westfield, March 12 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

RUSSELL COHEN

RUSSELL COHEN, son of Cheryl and Jeff Cohen of Westfield, March 19 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

PERI OBERMAN

PERI OBERMAN, daughter of Joy Oberman of Westfield, March 19 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

REMY KNOPPING

REMY KNOPPING, son of Hillary and Jamie Knopping of North Caldwell, April 30 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell. 

MATTHEW STECKEL

MATTHEW STECKEL, son of Diane and Mark Steckel of Cedar Grove, April 30 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ABIGAIL KAPLAN

ABIGAIL KAPLAN, daughter of Alyson and Ira Kaplan of Whippany, May 1 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SAMUEL ABRAMSON

SAMUEL ABRAMSON, son of Danielle and Andrew Abramson of Towaco, May 14 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

PAIGE CRAIG

PAIGE CRAIG, daughter of Marci and Alexander Craig of Mountain Lakes, April 14 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MARISSA GRIPPALDI

MARISSA GRIPPALDI, daughter of Hilary and Philip Grippaldi of Flanders, May 14 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SAMUEL KLIMENT

SAMUEL KLIMENT, son of Jane Randel and Charles Kliment of Maplewood, May 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

WILLIAM KLIMENT

WILLIAM KLIMENT, son of Jane Randel and Charles Kliment of Maplewood, May 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JENNIE LATHROP

JENNIE LATHROP, daughter of Jamie and Carey Lathrop of North Caldwell, May 14 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ETHAN OCHITAL

ETHAN OCHITAL, son of Caroline and Jeffrey Ochital of Livingston, May 14 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ADIN PAOLA

ADIN PAOLA, son of Ellen and Enrico Paola of Morristown, May 14 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

REBECCA PASTERNAK

REBECCA PASTERNAK, daughter of Rachel and Allen Pasternak of Maplewood, May 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ASHLEY PEARL

ASHLEY PEARL, daughter of Michelle and Jonathan Pearl of Livingston, May 14 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MATTHEW SAPERSTEIN

MATTHEW SAPERSTEIN, son of Jessica and Dr. Jeffrey Saperstein of Livingston, May 14 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

EVA SHEEDY

EVA SHEEDY, daughter of Alice Greenberg-Sheedy and Matthew Sheedy of South Orange, May 14 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

EMILY SOLOTOFF

EMILY SOLOTOFF, daughter of Tammy and Eric Solotoff of Randolph, May 14 at Morristown Jewish Center-Beit Yisrael.

HARLIE DULTZ

HARLIE DULTZ, daughter of Alisa and Rick Dultz of Berkeley Heights, March 12 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

JOSHUA VAIDMAN

JOSHUA VAIDMAN, son of Jill and Gregory Vaidman of Murray Hill, March 12 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

COREY STARK

COREY STARK, son of Lauri and Marty Stark of Berkeley Heights, March 19 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

SARA HUNTER

SARA HUNTER, daughter of Gail and Harry Hunter of Berkeley Heights, March 26 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

AIDEN BERMAN

AIDEN BERMAN, son of Shari and Stuart Berman of Westfield, April 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BENJAMIN FREEDMAN

BENJAMIN FREEDMAN, son of Karen and Adam Freedman of Scotch Plains, April 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

RYAN TEISCH

RYAN TEISCH, son of Lorraine and Richard Teisch of Chatham, April 2 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

SAMANTHA TEISCH

SAMANTHA TEISCH, daughter of Lorraine and Richard Teisch of Chatham, April 2 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

JULIA WEINSTEIN

JULIA WEINSTEIN, daughter of Laura and Daniel Weinstein of Westfield, April 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ANDREW COHEN

ANDREW COHEN, son of Melissa and Matthew Cohen of Westfield, April 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ELI COHEN

ELI COHEN, son of Melissa and Matthew Cohen of Westfield, April 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BRENDAN GLIKIN

BRENDAN GLIKIN, son of Nilda and Leonard Glikin of Rahway, April 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

DYLAN BERGER

DYLAN BERGER, son of Alissa and Marc Berger of Westfield, April 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MARCUS BROTMAN

MARCUS BROTMAN, son of Paula and Stephen Brotman of Westfield, April 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JILLIAN PENCINGER

JILLIAN PENCINGER, daughter of Dawn Pencinger of Clark, April 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

DANIEL HOLTZMAN

DANIEL HOLTZMAN, son of Elise and Robert Holtzman of Westfield, April 30 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BRANDON SHAW

BRANDON SHAW, son of Jennifer and Daniel Shaw of Summit, April 30 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

MEREDITH WEICHERT

MEREDITH WEICHERT, daughter of Kim Kushel and David Weichert of Livingston, May 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Livingston.

KYLE BERKOWITZ

KYLE BERKOWITZ, son of Julie and Jeffrey Berkowitz of Morris Plains, May 21 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

RACHEL BROOKS

RACHEL BROOKS, daughter of Lori and Leonard Brooks of Randolph, May 21 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

JEREMY CAPLAN

JEREMY CAPLAN, son of Vicki and Andrew Caplan of Essex Fells, May 21 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

MAYA CARPENTER

MAYA CARPENTER, daughter of Jolie and Evan Carpenter of North Caldwell, May 21 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BRUCE COHEN

BRUCE COHEN, son of Amy and Michael Cohen of Livingston, May 21 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

DAPHNE GLATTER

DAPHNE GLATTER, daughter of Denise and Josh Glatter of Bloomfield, May 21 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LILY GOLD

LILY GOLD, daughter of Lisa and Kenneth Gold of Livingston, May 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ELIJAH GOLDBERG

ELIJAH GOLDBERG, son of Suzanne and Ryan Goldberg of Maplewood, May 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ELI GREENSTEIN

ELI GREENSTEIN, son of Gail Greenstein of Maplewood, May 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MAYA GREENSTEIN

MAYA GREENSTEIN, daughter of Gail Greenstein of Maplewood, May 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JORDYN HARMS

JORDYN HARMS, daughter of Cara and Rich Harms of Springfield, May 21 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

JULES MAX

JULES MAX, son of Sarah Blustain and Daniel Max of Montclair, May 21 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JACOB MESSERI

JACOB MESSERI, son of Natalie Fisher and Jonathan Messeri of Maplewood, May 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DAVID MINTZ

DAVID MINTZ, 83, of Florham Park celebrated a “second” bar mitzva May 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston. This custom is based on the reading of Psalm 90:10, which says 70 years was the expected lifespan of most humans, making the age of 83 equivalent to reaching the age of bar mitzva in that ‘second life.’

JESSE RIBACK

JESSE RIBACK, son of Jody and Steven Riback of Montville, May 21 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MICAH ELWYN

MICAH ELWYN, son of Jennifer Danis and Morgan Elwyn of Millburn, March 5 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

JORDAN MODEL

JORDAN MODEL, son of Allison and Eric Model of Short Hills, March 5 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

read more:
comments