New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for May 2013
search

B’nai Mitzva for May 2013

JULIA EDELMAN

JULIA EDELMAN, daughter of Stacy and Daniel Edelman of West Orange, April 13 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

LEELAH KLAUBER

LEELAH KLAUBER, daughter of Alicia and Joseph Klauber of Montclair, April 13 at Congregation Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

ABBIE LEPOW-MACARIO

ABBIE LEPOW-MACARIO, daughter of Jackie Lepow and Linda Macario of West Orange, April 20 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

NATHANIEL BENSON

NATHANIEL BENSON, son of Laura Whitmore and Gregory Benson of Maplewood, April 27 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ROSS BOTWINICK

ROSS BOTWINICK, son of Susan and Gary Botwinick of West Caldwell, April 27 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

DANI FINKELMAN

DANI FINKELMAN, daughter of Louise and Alan Finkelman of South Orange, April 27 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

RUTH FINKELMAN

RUTH FINKELMAN, daughter of Louise and Alan Finkelman of South Orange, April 27 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JESSICA FLEISCHER

JESSICA FLEISCHER, daughter of Myrna and Kenneth Fleischer of Montville, April 27 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

NATHAN KATZ

NATHAN KATZ, son of Lisa and Jeffrey Katz of Livingston, April 27 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ADAM KAUNFER

ADAM KAUNFER, son of Mindi and David Kaunfer of Springfield, April 27 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

KYRA MAKOWSKY

KYRA MAKOWSKY, daughter of Elyse and Mark Makowsky of New Vernon, April 27 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

DYLAN MINTZ

DYLAN MINTZ, son of Robin and Alan Mintz of Short Hills, April 27 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ILANA NAPHTALI

ILANA NAPHTALI, daughter of Beth and Steven Naphtali of Millburn, April 27 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JENNA NAPHTALI

JENNA NAPHTALI, daughter of Beth and Steven Naphtali of Millburn, April 27 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LEXI PORIGOW

LEXI PORIGOW, daughter of Lauren and Todd Porigow of Livingston, April 27 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

CAMERON RAUCHBERG

CAMERON RAUCHBERG, son of Maureen and Alan Rauchberg of Mendham, April 27 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

COREY ROSENBAUM

COREY ROSENBAUM, son of Lisa and Jonathan Rosenbaum of Livingston, April 27 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ADAM SOME

ADAM SOME, son of Michael and Danine Some of Randolph, April 27 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

BRAHM WIESENECK

BRAHM WIESENECK, son of Gayle and Larry Wieseneck of West Orange, April 27 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BENJAMIN ESSENFELD

BENJAMIN ESSENFELD, son of Lois and Marc Lois Essenfeld of Scotch Plains, March 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield. For his mitzva project, Benjamin helped raise $2,500 in Home Depot and Lowe’s gift cards for victims of Hurricane Sandy on the Jersey Shore to help rebuild.

RAFI BAUM

RAFI BAUM, son of Bernadette and Richard Baum of Montclair, May 4 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JESSICA DANIEL

JESSICA DANIEL, daughter of Michelle and Gregory Daniel of Millburn, May 4 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

REBECCA DANIEL

REBECCA DANIEL, daughter of Michelle and Gregory Daniel of Millburn, May 4 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

DANIELLE DROR

DANIELLE DROR, daughter of Debra Miller and Amiram Dror of Springfield, May 4 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

BRITTNEY FELDMAN

BRITTNEY FELDMAN, daughter of Hope and Steven Glassgold of Livingston and the late Scott Feldman, May 4 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

LIORA FINKEL

LIORA FINKEL, daughter of Abby and Rabbi Mark Finkel of Pine Brook, May 4 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

STACEY FISZER

STACEY FISZER, daughter of Lanie and George Fiszer of Randolph, May 4 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

OLIVIA GLASSGOLD

OLIVIA GLASSGOLD, daughter of Hope and Steven Glassgold of Livingston and the late Pamela Glassgold, May 4 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ZOE GREBIN

ZOE GREBIN, daughter of Lorie and Jason Grebin of Short Hills, May 4 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ANDREW JONES

ANDREW JONES, son of Amanda Jones of Livingston and Robert Jones of Roseland, May 4 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

EVIN LATHROP

EVIN LATHROP, daughter of Dana and Carey Lathrop of Essex Fells, May 4 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LAUREN MENSCH

LAUREN MENSCH, daughter of Wendy and Andrew Mensch of Randolph, May 4 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JUSTIN MOSKOWITZ

JUSTIN MOSKOWITZ, son of Lara and Mark Moskowitz of Millburn, May 4 at Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills.

JACOB SHEEDY

JACOB SHEEDY, son of Alice Greenberg-Sheedy and Matt Sheedy of South Orange, May 4 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

SARAH SLOAN

SARAH SLOAN, daughter of Karen and Eric Meyerhoff of Rockaway, May 4 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

SYDNEY SLOAN

SYDNEY SLOAN, daughter of Karen and Eric Meyerhoff of Rockaway, May 4 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

CHLOE NICOLE BROWN

CHLOE NICOLE BROWN, daughter of Seth and Elizabeth Brown of Westfield, March 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HARRISON BRETT BAILEY

HARRISON BRETT BAILEY, son of Robin Winter and David Bailey of Westfield, March 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MARLO EMMA AVIDON

MARLO EMMA AVIDON, daughter of Ross and Debra Avidon of Scotch Plains, March 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ADAM MATTHEW FREEMAN

ADAM MATTHEW FREEMAN, son of Lisa and Michael Freeman of Scotch Plains, March 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ANNA NICOLE GLUECK

ANNA NICOLE GLUECK, daughter of Marla and David Glueck of Westfield, March 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SARAH KATE WASSERMAN

SARAH KATE WASSERMAN, daughter of Donna and Andrew Wasserman of Westfield, April 6 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MATTHEW ZANE FONSECA

MATTHEW ZANE FONSECA, son of Randi and Alex Fonseca of Cranford, April 6 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACOB DANIEL WORNOW

JACOB DANIEL WORNOW, son of Pam and Darryl Wornow of Westfield, April 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ALLY LYNN HORNSTEIN

ALLY LYNN HORNSTEIN, daughter of Beth and Lee Hornstein of Westfield, April 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HANNA ELIZABETH YOSELEVICH

HANNA ELIZABETH YOSELEVICH, daughter of Gerald and Theresa Yoselevich of Union, April 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ALAN REED WAGNER

ALAN REED WAGNER, son of Gary and Alicia Wagner of Westfield, April 20 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MATTHEW FEINBERG

MATTHEW FEINBERG, son of Lee and Lori Feinberg of Westfield, April 20 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

AVERY ROLAND

AVERY ROLAND, daughter of Jeff and Elisa Roland of Mountainside, April 27 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

PERRY ROSE SALBERG

PERRY ROSE SALBERG, daughter of Janet and Robert Salberg of Westfield, April 27 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JULIAN BRYEN

JULIAN BRYEN, son of Brad and Lillie Bryen of Westfield, April 27 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MICHAEL FOX

MICHAEL FOX, son of Steven and Elizabeth Fox of Upper Montclair, April 27 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

JUSTIN GREY

JUSTIN GREY, son of Glenn and Shari Grey of North Caldwell, May 4 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

ALEXIS ASH

ALEXIS ASH, daughter of David and Ilana Ash of Short Hills, May 11 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

MATTHEW BENNETT

MATTHEW BENNETT, son of Inez and Andy Bennett of Madison, May 11, at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

DREW BROITMAN

DREW BROITMAN, son of Craig and Sherri Broitman of Short Hills, May 11 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

DAVID CHODOR

DAVID CHODOR, son of Lawrence and Amanda Chodor of Millburn, May 11 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

EVAN COHEN

EVAN COHEN, son of Eric and Nancy Cohen of Livingston, May 11 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

LEAH COHN

LEAH COHN, daughter of Charlie and Faith Cohn of West Orange, May 11 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

RACHEL DELLA PELLE

RACHEL DELLA PELLE, daughter of Anthony and Gwenn Hel Della Pelle of Morristown, May 11, 2013 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

DELAYNA FEUERZEIG

DELAYNA FEUERZEIG, daughter of Beth Adams of Verona, May 11 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ERIC FREEMAN

ERIC FREEMAN, son of Jeri and Howard Freeman of Towaco, May 11 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

BEN HODES

BEN HODES, son of Robert and BatSheva Hodes of Livingston, May 11 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JESSICA KAPLAN

JESSICA KAPLAN, daughter of Steven and Dana Kaplan of Springfield, May 11 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

RACHEL LEVY

RACHEL LEVY, daughter of Seth and Lori Levy of Randolph, May 11 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ALEX MERKIN

ALEX MERKIN, son of Andrew and Debra Merkin of Livingston, May 11 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MARLO RIMALOVSKI

MARLO RIMALOVSKI, daughter of Frank and Ilysse Rimalovski of Maplewood, May 11 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JORDAN ZIEGLER

JORDAN ZIEGLER, son of Christine and Craig Ziegler of Basking Ridge, May 11 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

read more:
comments