New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for May 2012
search

B’nai Mitzva for May 2012

BEN BACALL

BEN BACALL, son of Kerri and Steven Bacall of Cranford, May 5 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

MAX BACALL

MAX BACALL, son of Kerri and Steven Bacall of Cranford, May 5 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

RACHEL BERGER

RACHEL BERGER, daughter of Marjorie and Robert Berger of West Orange, May 5 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JAMIE BETHEIL

JAMIE BETHEIL, daughter of Karen and Gregg Betheil of Maplewood, May 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ELLA DEBODE

ELLA DEBODE, daughter of Archie Gottesman and Gary DeBode of Summit, May 5 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

LARYSSA DURSCHLAG

LARYSSA DURSCHLAG, daughter of Amy and Jack Durschlag of West Orange, May 5 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ALISON FURMAN

ALISON FURMAN, daughter of Robin and Sheldon Furman of Montville, May 6 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ALLISON GOLDBERG

ALLISON GOLDBERG, daughter of Joanne and Daniel Goldberg of South Orange, May 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

REBECCA GREENWALD

REBECCA GREENWALD, daughter of Cheryl and Brian Greenwald of Springfield, May 5 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

JEREMY HECHT

JEREMY HECHT, son of Robin and Gary Hecht of Livingston, May 5 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

EMMA KATZ

EMMA KATZ, daughter of Sheryl and Matthew Katz of Short Hills, May 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ELIJAH LIPKIN

ELIJAH LIPKIN, son of Nikki and Glen Lipkin of Parsippany, May 5 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

EMILY MENDELSON

EMILY MENDELSON, daughter of Debi and Bryan Mendelson of Livingston, May 5 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JAMIE MENDELSON

JAMIE MENDELSON, daughter of Debi and Bryan Mendelson of Livingston, May 5 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

LAUREN MENDELSON

LAUREN MENDELSON, daughter of Debi and Bryan Mendelson of Livingston, May 5 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

TATIANA MILLER

TATIANA MILLER, daughter of Celeste and Anatoly Miller of Randolph, May 5 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SPENCER BLAKE PECKMAN

SPENCER BLAKE PECKMAN, son of Wendy and Mark Peckman of North Caldwell, May 5 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell. For his mitzva project, Spencer raised more than $2,000 for the Bachmann-Strauss Dystonia and Parkinson Foundation by selling red Love Life bracelets. The foundation funds research to help find a cure for dystonia and Parkinson’s; Spencer’s cousin, Jake, suffers from dystonia.

JORDAN ROSE SCHNEIDER

JORDAN ROSE SCHNEIDER, daughter of Jennifer and Justin Schneider of Randolph, May 5 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

NOAH SIEGEL

NOAH SIEGEL, son of Stacey and Steven Siegel of Livingston, May 5 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

JASON WALLEN

JASON WALLEN, son of Deborah and Neal Wallen of Flanders, May 5 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

LINDSEY TERRY FLEISCHER

LINDSEY TERRY FLEISCHER, daughter of Cindy and Jared Fleischer of Scotch Plains, March 3 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HANNAH SIMONE FRANKEL

HANNAH SIMONE FRANKEL, daughter of Claudia and Jeffrey Frankel of Westfield, March 3 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SARA MICHELLE FRANKEL

SARA MICHELLE FRANKEL, daughter of Claudia and Jeffrey Frankel of Westfield, March 3 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JASON REED TELSEY

JASON REED TELSEY, son of Leslie Schwartz and Albert Telsey of Westfield, March 10 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MICHELLE LYNN TELSEY

MICHELLE LYNN TELSEY, daughter of Leslie Schwartz and Albert Telsey of Westfield, March 10 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

AMY KAPLAN

AMY KAPLAN, daughter of Linda and Jay Kaplan of Westfield, March 17 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HANNAH ALISABETH LIDDY

HANNAH ALISABETH LIDDY, daughter of Alesia and Michael Liddy of Westfield, March 17 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACOB SETH SAXON

JACOB SETH SAXON, son of Jill and Michael Saxon of Westfield, March 17 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

NINA ALAMENO

NINA ALAMENO, daughter of Sally Cohen Alameno of Westfield, March 24 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MATTHEW CHARLES HOPEN

MATTHEW CHARLES HOPEN, son of Jody and Rich Hopen of Westfield, March 24 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

NOAH WATSON GLEN

NOAH WATSON GLENN, son of Risa and Andrew Glenn of Mountainside, March 31 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ETHAN COLE STAPLE

ETHAN COLE STAPLE, son of Ellen and Andy Staple of Scotch Plains, March 31 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HAILEY NETTLER

HAILEY NETTLER, daughter of Gayle and Stephen Nettler of Westfield, May 5 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield. For her mitzva project, Hailey volunteered at the NJ Food Bank, sorting food, household items, and helping in the office. She also organized two pretzel sales at her school, Edison Intermediate School, to raise funds for the Food Bank.

MOLLIE K. BRAFMAN

MOLLIE K. BRAFMAN, daughter of Ari and Alison Brafman of Westfield, April 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACK HAYWOOD MEISELMAN

JACK HAYWOOD MEISELMAN, son of Lisa and James Meiselman of Westfield, April 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ZACHARY ALEX GOLDMAN

ZACHARY ALEX GOLDMAN, son of Steven and Maria Goldman of Mountainside, April 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

CORINNE ASHLEY PENCINGER

CORINNE ASHLEY PENCINGER, daughter of Dawn and James Pencinger of Clark, April 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ETHAN SAMUEL FINVER

ETHAN SAMUEL FINVER, son of Sheri and James Finver of Westfield, April 28 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JARET SAMUEL GOLD

JARET SAMUEL GOLD, son of Elynne and Ronen Gold of Westfield, April 28 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ERIN EAGLE

ERIN EAGLE, daughter of Ian and Alisa Eagle of Essex Fells, May 11 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

RACHAEL MALLOY

RACHAEL MALLOY, daughter of Elaine and Walter Malloy of West Caldwell, May 11 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

COREY MEHL

COREY MEHL, son of Jonathan and Michele Mehl of West Caldwell, May 12 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JUSTIN MEYER

JUSTIN MEYER, son of Kenneth and Lynne Meyer of North Caldwell, May 12 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

AIMEE OSTERMAN

AIMEE OSTERMAN, daughter of Scott Osterman of Morris Plains, May 12 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

DYLAN DAVIDSON

DYLAN DAVIDSON, son of Peter and Stacy Davidson of Livingston, May 12 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

LAINIE ESRALEW

LAINIE ESRALEW, daughter of Jason and Amy Esralew of Livingston, May 12 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ZACHARY SCHWARTZ

ZACHARY SCHWARTZ, son of David and Kimberly Schwartz of Livingston, May 12 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

AARON KATZ

AARON KATZ, son of Raymond and Jackie Katz of Randolph, May 12 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

REBECCA MOONEY

REBECCA MOONEY, daughter of Thomas and Geri Mooney of Denville, May 12 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ALEX BRODSKY

ALEX BRODSKY, son of Mathi Fuchs and Adam Brodsky of West Orange, May 12, at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

JOELLE FEINER

JOELLE FEINER, daughter of Charles and Barbara Feiner of Livingston, May 12 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

LAUREN ROSSMAN

LAUREN ROSSMAN, daughter of Matthew and Mindy Rossman of West Orange, May 12 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

LILA TAYLOR

LILA TAYLOR, daughter of Hilary Rosenthal Taylor and Adrian Taylor of Montclair, May 12 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JACOB SLAVITT

JACOB SLAVITT, son of Amy and David Slavitt of Montville, May 12 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MATTHEW COHEN

MATTHEW COHEN, son of Andrea and Dan Cohen of Short Hills, May 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

RACHEL ECKERT

RACHEL ECKERT, daughter of Rona and Jay Eckert of Rockaway, May 12 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

ZACHARY SKRIVANIC

ZACHARY SKRIVANIC, son of Cheryl Morse and John Skrivanic of Verona, May 12 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

SARAH ADLER

SARAH ADLER, daughter of Leslie and Aaron Adler of Springfield, May 19 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

SOPHIA ALEXANDER

SOPHIA ALEXANDER, daughter of Renee Leviton and Craig Alexander of South Orange, May 19 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

PHOEBE BRENNER

PHOEBE BRENNER, daughter of Anne and Marc Brenner of Randolph, May 19 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

RACHEL BONDER

RACHEL BONDER, daughter of Stephanie and Alan Bonder of West Caldwell, May 19 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

DANIEL COTLER

DANIEL COTLER, son of Valerie Cotler and Belinda Davidson of Maplewood, May 19 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LINDSAY DARROW

LINDSAY DARROW, daughter of Amy and Adam Darrow of Livingston, May 19 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

DANTE DEPASQUALE

DANTE DEPASQUALE, son of Sharon and Danny DePasquale of Montclair, May 19 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JUSTIN EHLY

JUSTIN EHLY, son of Paige and Lee Ehly of Springfield, May 19 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

DEREK GOLDSTEIN

DEREK GOLDSTEIN, son of Mona and Robert Goldstein of Morris Plains, May 19 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ELYSSA GORDON

ELYSSA GORDON, daughter of Rochelle and David Gordon of Livingston, May 19 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

IAN GORDON

IAN GORDON, son of Rochelle and David Gordon of Livingston, May 19 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

LILY GORODENSKY

LILY GORODENSKY, daughter of Jamie and Jeffrey Gorodensky of South Orange, May 19 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

DRAKE HAWKS

DRAKE HAWKS, son of Marcie and Richard Hawks of Morristown, May 19 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JORDAN HUTCHINSON

JORDAN HUTCHINSON, son of Simone and Jeffrey Hutchinson of Randolph, May 19 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

TODD ROSENBERG

TODD ROSENBERG, son of Rachel and Robert Rosenberg of Short Hills, May 19 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

NATAN SAVAGE

NATAN SAVAGE, son of Charlene Green and Carl Savage of Hopatcong, May 19 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ISABEL SCHUCKMAN

ISABEL SCHUCKMAN, daughter of Pamela and Louis Schuckman of Mountain Lakes, May 19 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

MATTHEW SLAVIN

MATTHEW SLAVIN, son of Anna Slavin and Stuart Slavin, both of Whippany, May 19 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

SAMUEL STERNSTEIN

SAMUEL STERNSTEIN, son of Lynn and Jeff Sternstein of Livingston, May 19 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

RACHEL SWEETSER

RACHEL SWEETSER, daughter of Ellen and Jamie Sweetser of Rockaway, May 19 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

ALLIE WEINSTEIN

ALLIE WEINSTEIN, daughter of Wendy and Stephen Weinstein of North Caldwell, May 19 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SYDNEY ABRAHAM

SYDNEY ABRAHAM, daughter of Rennie Ackerman of Montclair, May 26 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

BROOKE COHEN

BROOKE COHEN, daughter of Michele and Gregory Cohen of Livingston, May 26 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

RACHEL DENKER

RACHEL DENKER, daughter of Jill and Cliff Denker of Livingston, May 26 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

JORDAN GOLDBERG

JORDAN GOLDBERG, son of Sherri Goldberg of Livingston and Marc Goldberg of Roseland, May 26 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

EMILY HACKER

EMILY HACKER, daughter of Susan and Andrew Hacker of North Caldwell, May 26 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JARED HOROWITZ

JARED HOROWITZ, son of Wendi and Gregory Horowitz of Springfield, May 26 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

DREW LERNER

DREW LERNER, son of Randee Lerner of Succasunna and Scott Lerner of Dover, May 26 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JACOB SAURTIG

JACOB SAURTIG, son of Pamela and Robert Saurtig of Towaco, May 26 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

STEFANI SCHAECHTER

STEFANI SCHAECHTER, daughter of Jocelyn and Brian Schaechter of Flanders, May 26 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

NATHANIEL ISAAC ZIEFERT

NATHANIEL ISAAC ZIEFERT, son of Allison and Jon Ziefert of Maplewood, May 26 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange. For his mitzva project, Nate will be registering people for the National Bone Marrow Donor Program.

EMILY BINSTEIN

EMILY BINSTEIN, daughter of Donna and Alan Binstein of Metuchen, May 19 at Neve Shalom, Metuchen. For her mitzva project, Emily is encouraging people to write letters to Israeli soldiers or make a donation to them through A Package From Home (http://apackagefromhome.org/), whose mission is to strengthen the spirit and resolve of each Israeli combat soldier, and to show our appreciation for the sacrifices they are making in securing our safety and the survival of the Jewish people.

read more:
comments