New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for March 2018
search

B’nai Mitzva for March 2018

JACK COHEN

JACK COHEN, son of Jessica and Aaron Cohen of Morristown, March 3 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

SOPHIA FERRARA

SOPHIA FERRARA, daughter of Ilisa and Peter Ferrara of Randolph, March 3 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael. Sophia twinned with a Holocaust survivor, Olga Menczer, who was honored at the
service.

SOPHIA FERRARA

SOPHIA FERRARA, daughter of Ilisa and Peter Ferrara of Randolph, March 3 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael. Sophia twinned with a Holocaust survivor, Olga Menczer, who was honored at the
service.

LILY FRIEDMAN

LILY FRIEDMAN, daughter of Sheri and Jason Friedman of Short Hills, March 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ROSE FRIEDMAN

ROSE FRIEDMAN, daughter of Sheri and Jason Friedman of Short Hills, March 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MITCHELL KONSTANDT

MITCHELL KONSTANDT, son of Rebecca and Mark Konstandt of Livingston, March 3 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

SHAYNA MILLER

SHAYNA MILLER, daughter of Beth and Alan Miller of Randolph, March 3 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

JOSHUA REGER

JOSHUA REGER, son of Drs. Debra Manheim Reger and Bernard Reger of West Orange, March 3 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

MATTHEW STUBIN

MATTHEW STUBIN, son of Suzanne and Eric Stubin of Upper Montclair, March 3 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ALEX TORNOPSKY

ALEX TORNOPSKY, son of Jennifer and Neal Tornopsky of West Orange, March 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

EVAN ALEXANDER

EVAN ALEXANDER, son of Kim and James Alexander of Westfield, Jan. 6 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield. 

AMANDA ROSENTHAL

AMANDA ROSENTHAL, daughter of Suzanne and Joel Rosenthal of Westfield, Feb. 10 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

DEAN SREBNIK

DEAN SREBNIK, son of Amy and Lee Srebnik of Westfield, Feb. 10 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield. 

MASON ROCKMORE

MASON ROCKMORE, son of Lori and Eric Rockmore of Westfield, Feb. 24 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SAMANTHA BACHENHEIMER

SAMANTHA BACHENHEIMER, daughter of Lauren and Eric Bachenheimer of Randolph, March 10 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

ELLA KANEFSKY

ELLA KANEFSKY, daughter of Robin Kanefsky of Livingston, March 10 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JAKE OCHITAL

JAKE OCHITAL, son of Caroline and Jeffrey Ochital of Livingston, March 10 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

NOAH OCHITAL

NOAH OCHITAL, son of Caroline and Jeffrey Ochital of Livingston, March 10 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

VICTORIA OSTER

VICTORIA OSTER, daughter of Imke and Benek Oster of Montclair, March 10 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

NICHOLAS SCHACHTER

NICHOLAS SCHACHTER, son of Sherri and Charlie Schachter of Morristown, March 10 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

BROOKE VORONA

BROOKE VORONA, daughter of Heather and Dimitri Vorona of Livingston, March 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SARAH WAGNER

SARAH WAGNER, daughter of Judy and Nathan Wagner of Livingston, March 10 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

BENJAMIN WEINBERGER

BENJAMIN WEINBERGER, son of Sheryl and Gregg Weinberger of Livingston, March 10 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

IAN YOUNGELSON

IAN YOUNGELSON, son of Staci and Mark Youngelson of Warren, March 10 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

GABRIELA ZAIRI

GABRIELA ZAIRI, daughter of Jennifer and Ido Zairi of Mendham, March 10 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

LINCOLN ZALTAS

LINCOLN ZALTAS, son of Eric Zaltas of Upper Montclair, March 10 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ELLA FREUND

ELLA FREUND, daughter of Jennifer and Howard Freund of Montclair, March 17 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ZACHARY FRIEDMAN

ZACHARY FRIEDMAN, son of Randi and Seth Friedman of Montville, March 17 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

DOMINIQUE GENOVESSE

DOMINIQUE GENOVESSE, daughter of Sharon Genovesse of Newark, March 17 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

ADIN KURTZ

ADIN KURTZ, son of Shari and Rob Kurtz of Livingston, March 17 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ELLA LINDNER

ELLA LINDNER, daughter of Hillary and Richard Lindner of Morristown, March 17 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JACOB SCHARAGO

JACOB SCHARAGO, son of Michele and Phil Scharago of Livingston, March 17 at Temple Sinai, Summit. For his bar mitzvah project, Jacob has volunteered at Mt. Pleasant Animal Shelter.

SOFIE TEPPERMAN

SOFIE TEPPERMAN, daughter of Ilyssa and Michael Tepperman of Randolph, March 17 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

AMY ERLICHSON

AMY ERLICHSON, daughter of Kim and Mark Erlichson of Millburn, March 17 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DALE CAMPBELL

DALE CAMPBELL, son of Alyssa and Joe Campbell of West Orange, March 24 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JACOB CANEY

JACOB CANEY, son of Deborah and Derek Caney of Nutley, March 24 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

CHARLOTTE FRIEDMAN

CHARLOTTE FRIEDMAN, daughter of Pamela and Robert Friedman of Warren, March 24 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

DEVIN GOLDEN

DEVIN GOLDEN, son of Suzanne and Keith Golden of Roseland, March 24 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ELAN GOLDBERG

ELAN GOLDBERG, son of Yana Faynshteyn and Roman Goldberg of Randolph, March 24 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael. For his bar mitzvah project, Elan volunteered at SNAP (Special Needs Athletic Program), teaching young children with disabilities to play soccer.

JULIA KOBREN

JULIA KOBREN, daughter of Robyn and Brett Kobren of Basking Ridge, March 24 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren. 

JEREMY PERLMUTTER

JEREMY PERLMUTTER, son of Amy and Stuart Perlmutter of Morris Plains, March 24 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

CARLI PLATT

CARLI PLATT, daughter of Juli and Richard Platt of Millburn, March 24 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ETHAN SCHWARTZ

ETHAN SCHWARTZ, son of Erica and Brad Schwartz of West Orange, March 24 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

JUSTIN SCHWARTZ

JUSTIN SCHWARTZ, son of Erica and Brad Schwartz of West Orange, March 24 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

JACK STECKELMAN

JACK STECKELMAN, son of Betsy and Adam Steckelman of Montville, March 24 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ALEXANDRA WINITCH

ALEXANDRA WINITCH, daughter of Deborah and Reuben Winitch of Livingston, March 24 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston. LANCE ZELIGSON, son of Jennifer and Andrew Zeligson of West Orange, March 24 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

read more:
comments