New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for March 2017
search

B’nai Mitzva for March 2017

EMMA BURD

EMMA BURD, daughter of Candice and Mitchell Burd of Maplewood, Feb. 25 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JOSEPH CARROLL

JOSEPH CARROLL, son of Jenny Carroll of Martinsville, Feb. 25 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

REESE GILLER

REESE GILLER, daughter of Geri and Ron Giller of Livingston, Feb. 25 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MAIA HUBSCHER

MAIA HUBSCHER, daughter of Meryl and Dan Hubscher of South Orange, Feb. 25 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn. A volunteer for animal welfare causes, Maia adopted a seal through the Marine Mammal Rescue Center for her bat mitzvah project and is also supporting the World Wildlife Fund.

JUSTIN KINGSNORTH

JUSTIN KINGSNORTH, son of Lisa Schweitzer and David Kingsnorth of Montclair, Feb. 25 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

LILY KUHN

LILY KUHN, daughter of Laura Kuhn of Glen Ridge, Feb. 25 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ZACHARY SAUNDERS

ZACHARY SAUNDERS, son of Dawn and Wayne Saunders of Warren, Feb. 25 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

SIMA MILLER

SIMA MILLER, daughter of Arielle and Marc Miller of Springfield, Feb. 26 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

​THOMAS WALDMAN

THOMAS WALDMAN, son of Lucy Eisenstein-Waldman and Mitchell Waldman of Short Hills, Feb. 26 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn

WILLIAM WALDMAN

WILLIAM WALDMAN, son of Lucy Eisenstein-Waldman and Mitchell Waldman of Short Hills, Feb. 26 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

HOPE KORNSTEIN

HOPE KORNSTEIN, daughter of Elizabeth and Michael Kornstein of Bloomfield, Feb. 27 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

GRACIE LEBERSFELD

GRACIE LEBERSFELD, daughter of Illana and Jason Lebersfeld of Short Hills, March 4 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

OLIVIA LEVISS

OLIVIA LEVISS, daughter of Karen and Stew Leviss of Livingston, March 4 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ZACHARY PETR

ZACHARY PETR, son of Rachel Platt of Morristown, March 4 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ALLISON SCHWEIDEL

ALLISON SCHWEIDEL, daughter of Michele and Robert Schweidel of West Orange, March 4 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BENJAMIN WOLF

BENJAMIN WOLF, son of Bari and Jeffrey Wolf of Morris Plains, March 4 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

JENNIFER ADLEMAN

JENNIFER ADLEMAN, daughter of David Adleman of Montclair, March 4 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JARED EDELMAN

JARED EDELMAN, son of Amy Edelman of Montville, March 4 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SOPHIE EDELMAN

SOPHIE EDELMAN, daughter of Amy Edelman of Montville, March 4 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

BENJAMIN FUHRMAN

BENJAMIN FUHRMAN, son of Julie and Michael Fuhrman of South Orange, March 4 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

RISA KAMPEL

RISA KAMPEL, daughter of Lauren and Ari Kampel of West Orange, March 4 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

SPENCER KESSLER

SPENCER KESSLER, son of Risa and Charles Kessler of West Orange, March 4 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JACK FLUSSER

JACK FLUSSER, son of Lauren and Jon Flusser of North Caldwell, March 4 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

CHARLOTTE BUSCH-VOGEL

CHARLOTTE BUSCH-VOGEL, daughter of Allison and Jon Busch-Vogel of South Orange, March 11 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DAVID CAHN

DAVID CAHN, son of Karen Cahn of Upper Montclair, March 11 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JOSHUA CONKLIN

JOSHUA CONKLIN, son of Jane and Michael Conklin of Basking Ridge, March 11 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

DINA DROGIN

DINA DROGIN, daughter of Shannon and Louis Drogin of Essex Fells, March 11 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

NATHAN DROGIN

NATHAN DROGIN, son of Shannon and Louis Drogin of Essex Fells, March 11 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

MAX FISHKIN

MAX FISHKIN, son of Adria and Mark Fishkin of West Orange, March 11 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MEADOW GELTZEILER

MEADOW GELTZEILER, daughter of Lisa Kent and Derek Moore and Brian and Jamie Geltzeiler, all of Livingston, March 11 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JOLIE PLATINSKY

JOLIE PLATINSKY, daughter of Shari and Marc Platinsky of Pine Brook, March 11 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

BRADLEY SAPOFF

BRADLEY SAPOFF, son of Jennifer and Randy Sapoff of Warren, March 11 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

DARA SEIDMAN

DARA SEIDMAN, daughter of Marci and Jonathan Seidman of Livingston, March 11 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

RYAN GOLDSTEIN

RYAN GOLDSTEIN, son of Cindy and Neil Goldstein of Livingston, March 12 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

HANNAH SCHNEIDERMAN

HANNAH SCHNEIDERMAN, daughter of Dana and Steve Schneiderman of Montville, March 18 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville. 

RACHEL SHEPPS

RACHEL SHEPPS, daughter of Wendy and Lawrence Shepps of Glen Ridge, March 18 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

STEPHEN SHEPPS

STEPHEN SHEPPS, son of Wendy and Lawrence Shepps of Glen Ridge, March 18 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

BENJAMIN HACKER

BENJAMIN HACKER, son of Melissa and Andrew Hacker of Westfield, Feb. 4 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ANDREW LEVENSON

ANDREW LEVENSON, son of Margie and Howard Levenson of Scotch Plains, Feb. 4 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

EVAN TOMPKINS

EVAN TOMPKINS, son of Rebecca and Paul Tompkins of Westfield, Feb. 11 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

EDEN BLITT

EDEN BLITT, daughter of Lisa and Jonathan Blitt of Westfield, Feb. 25 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACKSON DERMAN

JACKSON DERMAN, son of Lisa and Adam Derman of Westfield, Feb. 25 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ZACHARY GERSTEL

ZACHARY GERSTEL, son of Mia Gerstel of Westfield, Feb. 26 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.    

EVE ASKIN

EVE ASKIN, daughter of Miriam Linver and Matthew Askin of Maplewood, March 4 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn. For her bat mitzvah project, she volunteered at food pantries and shelters sorting, packing, and serving food, and is also supporting a local pantry with donations. 

​ARI SHAPIRO

ARI SHAPIRO, son of Susan and David Shapiro of Cedar Grove, March 11 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

ANDREW AUSLANDER

ANDREW AUSLANDER, son of Patricia and Robert Auslander of Mendham, March 18 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

DANIEL BOYKO

DANIEL BOYKO, son of Jo Ann and David Boyko of Short Hills, March 18 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

DAHLIA FRIEDLAND

DAHLIA FRIEDLAND, daughter of Sheri Weinstein and Adam Friedland of South Orange, March 18 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JADE GELMAN

JADE GELMAN, daughter of Jennifer Gelman of Livingston and Peter Gelman of West Orange, March 18 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

TYLER GELMAN

TYLER GELMAN, son of Jennifer Gelman of Livingston and Peter Gelman of West Orange, March 18 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

DANIEL GOLDSMITH

DANIEL GOLDSMITH, son of Jennifer and Jeffrey Goldsmith of South Orange, March 18 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALLISON HABER

ALLISON HABER, daughter of Donna Posnack-Haber and Stephen Haber of Livingston, March 18 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ABRAHAM KADUSHIN

ABRAHAM KADUSHIN, son of Wendy and Lance Kadushin of Morristown, March 18 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

BRANDON MEYER

BRANDON MEYER, son of Karen Rothstein and Joseph Meyer of Hillsborough, March 18 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

NOAH DECKER

NOAH DECKER, son of Laura and Edward Decker of North Caldwell, March 18 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

EVA HILZENRATH

EVA HILZENRATH, daughter of Sydney and Edward Hilzenrath of Short Hills, March 25 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

MADELINE HILZENRATH

MADELINE HILZENRATH, daughter of Sydney and Edward Hilzenrath of Short Hills, March 25 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

DANIEL HOROWITZ,

DANIEL HOROWITZ, son of Michele and Scott Horowitz of Livingston, March 25 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ANNA LAYTON

ANNA LAYTON, daughter of Stacey and David Layton of Caldwell, March 25 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

KATHRYN LAYTON

KATHRYN LAYTON, daughter of Stacey and David Layton of Caldwell, March 25 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

MAX LEVY

MAX LEVY, son of Gina and Daniel Levy of Springfield, March 25 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ROBYN LISS

ROBYN LISS, daughter of Elizabeth and Jonathan Liss of West Orange, March 25 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LINDSAY MARCHANT

LINDSAY MARCHANT, daughter of Jennifer and Michael Marchant of Pine Brook, March 25 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ELIANNA PERLMAN

ELIANNA PERLMAN, daughter of Joanna Perlman of South Orange, March 25 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

NATHAN PERLMAN

NATHAN PERLMAN, son of Joanna Perlman of South Orange, March 25 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ZACHARY PIERCE

ZACHARY PIERCE, son of Debbi and Steven Pierce of Short Hills, March 25 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SOPHIE SCHRAMM

SOPHIE SCHRAMM, daughter of Neil and Hollye Schramm of Randolph, March 25 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JORDAN SCHWARTZ

JORDAN SCHWARTZ, daughter of Corey and David Schwartz of Warren, March 25 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

JOSHUA SHIFFMAN

JOSHUA SHIFFMAN, son of Michele and Brad Shiffman of North Caldwell, March 25 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JOSEPH SLUTSKY-THOMPSON

JOSEPH SLUTSKY-THOMPSON, son of Eric Slutsky of Maplewood, March 25 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ETHAN TIPPING

ETHAN TIPPING, son of Emire and Martyn Tipping of Glen Ridge, March 25 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

AIMEE WOLOSIN

AIMEE WOLOSIN, daughter of Caryl and Bruce Wolosin of Parsippany, March 25 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

read more:
comments