New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for March 2015
search

B’nai Mitzva for March 2015

FIMA DESIR

FIMA DESIR, son of Margarita and Waglais Desir of Montville, Feb. 28 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ALIZA GELMAN

ALIZA GELMAN, daughter of Lori and Robert Gelman of Livingston, Feb. 28 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ZACHARY GREENBLATT

ZACHARY GREENBLATT, son of Melissa and Jason Greenblatt of Livingston, Feb. 28 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JOSHUA HUDES

JOSHUA HUDES, son of Shari and Jeffrey Hudes of Livingston, Feb. 28 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

BRIAN JANAY

BRIAN JANAY, son of Amy and Michael Janay of Maplewood, Feb. 28 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JACK PARRY

JACK PARRY, son of Elizabeth and Jack Parry of South Orange, Feb. 28 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JAMIE PILA

JAMIE PILA, daughter of Jill and Jay Pila of Warren, Feb. 28 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

IAN TANENBAUM

IAN TANENBAUM, son of Jennifer and Jeffrey Tanenbaum of Livingston, Feb. 28 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

OLIVIA VOGEL

OLIVIA VOGEL, daughter of Jennifer and Glenn Vogel of Verona, Feb. 28 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LEAH WEISS

LEAH WEISS, daughter of Staci and Glen Weiss of Livingston, Feb. 28 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JARED ZIEGLER

JARED ZIEGLER, son of Christine and Craig Ziegler of Basking Ridge, Feb. 28 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ETHAN WEISS

ETHAN WEISS, son of Debby and Charlie Weiss of Robbinsville, Feb. 14 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Bordentown. Ethan has devoted much time and effort in recent years to volunteer work. In addition to helping deliver meals to those in transitional housing since he was 10, he has volunteered countless hours at the Animal Welfare Shelter in Voorhees for the last two years.

ZACHARY WILLIAMS

ZACHARY WILLIAMS, son of Stephanie and Dan Williams of Westfield, Feb. 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BRIANNA LAUREN WORMS

BRIANNA LAUREN WORMS, daughter of Debra and Mark Worms of Westfield, Feb. 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JONATHAN ALEXANDER KERMAN

JONATHAN ALEXANDER KERMAN, son of Carol McLaughlin and Charles Kerman of Cranford, Feb. 14 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACK PHILIP MARANZ

JACK PHILIP MARANZ, son of Jennifer and Matthew Maranz of Westfield, Feb. 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

LINDSEY AMANDA SCHARAGO

LINDSEY AMANDA SCHARAGO, daughter of Michele and Philip Scharago of Livingston, Feb. 28 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ELLIE BETHEIL

ELLIE BETHEIL, daughter of Karen and Gregg Betheil of Maplewood, March 7 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MATTHEW COHEN

MATTHEW COHEN, son of Roseanne and David Cohen of Denville, March 7 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ELLIS GORDON

ELLIS GORDON, son of Victoria Rivkin and Steven Gordon of South Orange, March 7 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JASON KALVER

JASON KALVER, son of Sue Och and Brian Kalver of Morristown, March 7 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

NATHANIEL KOLMODIN

NATHANIEL KOLMODIN, son of Susan Berowitz and Christopher Kolmodin of Mountainside, March 7 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

MATTHEW LEVISS

MATTHEW LEVISS, son of Karen and Stewart Leviss of Livingston, March 7 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MARK REILLY

MARK REILLY, son of Hilary and Scott Reilly of Denville, March 7 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

SAMARA RHODES

SAMARA RHODES, daughter of Shani and Eric Rhodes of Livingston, March 7 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JUSTIN SCHEURING

JUSTIN SCHEURING, son of Roni and James Scheuring of West Milford, March 7 at Jewish Congregation of Kinnelon, Pompton Lakes.

TAYLER SCHEURING

TAYLER SCHEURING, daughter of Roni and James Scheuring of West Milford, March 7 at Jewish Congregation of Kinnelon, Pompton Lakes.

HENRY TICKNOR

HENRY TICKNOR, son of Margie and Sam Ticknor of Madison, March 7 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

DANIELLE TUCKMAN

DANIELLE TUCKMAN, daughter of Nancy and Steven Tuckman of Towaco, March 7 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

HAILEY WOLFF

HAILEY WOLFF, daughter of Stephanie and Dan Kaplan of Livingston and Seth Wolff of Verona, March 7 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ETHAN ALEXANDER

ETHAN ALEXANDER, son of Lauren and Kurt Alexander of Long Valley, March 14 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

IAN DROGOWITZ

IAN DROGOWITZ, son of Karyn and Andy Drogowitz of Springfield, March 14 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

DEBRA PERLMUTTER

DEBRA PERLMUTTER, daughter of Amy and Stuart Perlmutter of Morris Plains, March 14 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JESSE HALPER

JESSE HALPER, daughter of Alison and Andrew Halper of Livingston, March 14 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ALEXA RICHMOND

ALEXA RICHMOND, daughter of Beth and Dr. Daniel Richmond of Warren, March 14 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

ANNABELLE ROSES

ANNABELLE ROSES, daughter of Maria Seigenthaler and Steven Roses of Maplewood, March 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DANNY SCHEINE

DANNY SCHEINE, son of Stacey and Steven Scheine of Towaco, March 14 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

DARCY SCHLEIFSTEIN

DARCY SCHLEIFSTEIN, daughter of Eliza and Todd Schleifstein of Randolph, March 14 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

MADISON SCHUCKMAN

MADISON SCHUCKMAN, daughter of Alison and Michael Schuckman of Mountain Lakes, March 14 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

DYLAN SOMMER

DYLAN SOMMER, son of Leslie and Joseph Sommer of Morris Plains, March 14 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

DANIEL TEITELBAUM

DANIEL TEITELBAUM, son of Shana and Howie Teitelbaum of South Orange, March 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

EMMA ZUCKERMAN

EMMA ZUCKERMAN, daughter of Paula and Scott Zuckerman of Livingston, March 14 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SABRINA AARON

SABRINA AARON, daughter of Stacey Aaron and Steven Aaron of Hackettstown, March 21 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JORDYN ENGEL

JORDYN ENGEL, daughter of Julie and Gary Engel of Springfield, March 21 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

NOAH GELLER

NOAH GELLER, son of Perrine and Eric Geller of Millburn, March 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ETHAN GOLDMAN

ETHAN GOLDMAN, son of Priscilla and Jamie Goldman of South Orange, March 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SYDNEY JACOBSEN

SYDNEY JACOBSEN, daughter of Michele and Peter Jacobsen of Livingston, March 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

RYAN KAHWATY

RYAN KAHWATY, son of Robin and Laurence Kahwaty of Pine Brook, March 21 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ARIANA RAVITCH

ARIANA RAVITCH, daughter of Jaime Ravitch of Mountain Lakes, March 21 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

BROOKE SCHATZ

BROOKE SCHATZ, daughter of Judith Phillips and Martin Schatz of North Caldwell, March 21 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

NADAV SOUDRY

NADAV SOUDRY, son of Stephanie Bash-Soudry and Michael Soudry of Livingston, March 21 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

RACHEL STEINER

RACHEL STEINER, daughter of Wendy and Michael Steiner of Livingston, March 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ANDREW WILF

ANDREW WILF, son of Jane and Mark Wilf of Livingston and grandson of Suzie and Joseph Wilf and Lois and Richard Frieder, March 21 at Congregation Etz Chaim, Livingston. For his bar mitzva project, Andrew is helping to raise money for Duvdevan, a special forces unit of the IDF.

read more:
comments