New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for June 2018
search

B’nai Mitzva for June 2018

MADDOX NOWICKI

MADDOX NOWICKI, son of Wendy and Garren Nowicki of Newtown, Pa., May 5 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown. For his mitzvah project Maddox collected items for the Gift of Life Family House, which offers temporary lodging and support for transplant patients and their families in Philadelphia.

SARAH and CHARLES GORBY

SARAH and CHARLES GORBY, daughter and son of Abra and Bruce Gorby of Washington Crossing, Pa., May 12 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa. For her mitzvah project, Sarah ran the Chop Shop, a place for religious school students to buy snacks, and donated the proceeds to Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia. For his mitzvah project, Charles “adopted” a needy family, donating funds and assistance, and packed boxes for the Jewish Relief Agency.

Jack Maloof

Jack Abraham Maloof, 71, of Livingston died May 3, 2018. He grew up in Hasbrouck Heights.

Mr. Maloof, a litigator handling lawsuits filed against insurance companies and their insureds, first established a defense law practice in 1975. In 2014, he joined a law firm that later became Braff, Harris, Sukoneck & Maloof.

He graduated from Rutgers University in 1968. He graduated first in his class from John Marshall Law School. 

He was an avid golfer.

He is survived by his wife of 49 years, Marilyn; two daughters, Alison (Andy) Quartin and Stephanie (Blake) Mogil; his son, Brian (Julie); and seven grandchildren.

Services were held May 6 with arrangements by Bernheim-Apter-Kreitzman Suburban Funeral Chapel, Livingston. Memorial contributions may be made at thefirsttee.org.

NATALIE BUSHELL

NATALIE BUSHELL, daughter of Stephanie and Douglas Bushell of Westfield, April 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ALEXANDER KOLCHINSKY

ALEXANDER KOLCHINSKY, son of Amy and Eric Kolchinsky of Westfield, April 14 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield. 

SARAH LAMONICA

SARAH LAMONICA, daughter of Lori and Jason LaMonica of Westfield, April 14 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield. 

JACOB PIATKOWSKY

JACOB PIATKOWSKY, son of Melanie Cantor and Brian Piatkowsky of Roselle Park, April 14 at Temple Beth-El Mekor Chayim, Cranford.

CAROLYN TANANBAUM

CAROLYN TANANBAUM, daughter of Jenny and Allan Tananbaum of Westfield, April 14 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

AVI ASH

AVI ASH, son of Amy and Jared Ash of Westfield, April 15 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACK LINSEN

JACK LINSEN, son of Cindy and David Linsen of Westfield, April 15 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

CASEY BORAK

CASEY BORAK, daughter of Lisa and Evan Borak of Westfield, April 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield. 

SARAH SORKIN

SARAH SORKIN, daughter of Naomi and Marc Sorkin of Scotch Plains, April 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MATTHEW DUNFORD

MATTHEW DUNFORD, son of Robyn and Keith Dunford of Clark, April 28 at Temple Beth-El Mekor Chayim, Cranford.

NOAH FISCHER

NOAH FISCHER, son of Jennifer and Brett Fischer of Westfield, April 28 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield. 

BRANDON HAISER

BRANDON HAISER, son of Stefanie and Steven Haiser of Cranford, May 5 at Temple Beth-El Mekor Chayim, Cranford.

MICAH BERGER

MICAH BERGER, son of Alison Kessler and Jay Berger of Westfield, June 2 at Temple Beth-El Mekor Chayim, Cranford.

JASON CALDERON

JASON CALDERON, son of Alan and Marci Calderon of Springfield, June 2 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ANNIE CHALNICK

ANNIE CHALNICK, daughter of Alyson and Andrew Chalnick of Short Hills, June 2 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

GAVIN EMDUR

GAVIN EMDUR, son of Jennifer and Lee Emdur of Randolph, June 2 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

ISAAC FLEISCHER

ISAAC FLEISCHER, son of Sandy and Evan Fleischer of Maplewood, June 2 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ABIGAIL FREEMAN

ABIGAIL FREEMAN, daughter of Tracy and Chad Freeman of Maplewood, June 2 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

REBECCA HIRSCHFELD

REBECCA HIRSCHFELD, daughter of Laura and James Hirschfeld of Mountain Lakes, June 2 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ZACHARY KESH

ZACHARY KESH, son of Melissa and Glenn Kesh of North Caldwell, June 2 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JADYN KESTENBAUM

JADYN KESTENBAUM, daughter of Sloan and Jeffrey Kestenbaum of Livingston, June 2 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

KALANIT KRASNER-COHEN

KALANIT KRASNER-COHEN, daughter of Yvonne Krasner-Cohen and Richard Cohen of Randolph, June 2 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael. For her mitzvah project, Kalanit worked with children with special needs at the Friendship Circle and volunteered at Kids2Kids, where she was a swimming mentor for children with disabilities.

SAMANTHA RASCIO

SAMANTHA RASCIO, daughter of Susan and Lawrence Rascio of Far Hills, June 2 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

EMMA RUDD

EMMA RUDD, daughter of Sigal and Daniel Rudd of Morristown, June 2 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MATTINGLY WEISHOLTZ

MATTINGLY WEISHOLTZ, daughter of Kyle and Eric Weisholtz of Watchung, June 2 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

DAVID ZOLLER

DAVID ZOLLER, son of Beth and Ron Zoller of Livingston, June 2 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

SARAH ZOLLER

SARAH ZOLLER, daughter of Beth and Ron Zoller of Livingston, June 2 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ALLISON EBNER

ALLISON EBNER, daughter of Bonnie and Ian Ebner of West Orange, May 28 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

EMILY ASH

EMILY ASH, daughter of Rachel and Jared Root of North Caldwell and Brian and Stefanie Ash of Livingston, June 9 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

DANIELA DREIFACH

DANIELA DREIFACH, daughter of Beth and Kenneth Dreifach of Montclair, June 9 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

MADELINE DREIFACH

MADELINE DREIFACH, daughter of Beth and Kenneth Dreifach of Montclair, June 9 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

TAYLOR GOLLIN

TAYLOR GOLLIN, daughter of Jodi and Brian Gollin of Springfield, June 9 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield. 

ABIGAIL JACOBS

ABIGAIL JACOBS, daughter of Edie Sachs and Daniel Jacobs of South Orange, June 9 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

ALEXA KAPLAN

ALEXA KAPLAN, daughter of Rachel and Russell Kaplan of South Orange, June 9 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SIENA KAPLAN

SIENA KAPLAN, daughter of Rachel and Russell Kaplan of South Orange, June 9 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JOCELYN LEVINE

JOCELYN LEVINE, daughter of Michele and Adam Levine of Livingston, June 9 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ZACHARY LEVINE

ZACHARY LEVINE, son of Lisa and Seth Levine of Millburn, June 9 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DAHLIA MICHAELS

DAHLIA MICHAELS, daughter of Jacqueline Ornstein Michaels and Daniel Michaels of Morristown, June 9 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JUSTIN MILLER

JUSTIN MILLER, daughter of Heidi and Dan Miller of Livingston, June 9 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

AARON MISTHAL

AARON MISTHAL, son of Roberta and Marc Misthal of Livingston, June 9 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JOSHUA SCHWARTZ

JOSHUA SCHWARTZ, son of Corey and David Schwartz of Warren, June 9 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

CARMEL MEADOW SMITH

CARMEL MEADOW SMITH, daughter of Adam and Mayrav Smith of Morristown, June 9 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael. For her mitzvah project, Carmel volunteered at the Miracle Project at MPAC, an organization dedicated to providing stage experience and support for children with special needs.

EVAN MAX WEINSTOCK

EVAN MAX WEINSTOCK, son of Alison and Mitchell Weinstock of Randolph, June 9 at Mount Freedom Jewish Center, Randolph. 

WILLIAM YOUNG

WILLIAM YOUNG, son of June and Adam Young of Parsippany, June 9 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

NOAH VARMAN

NOAH VARMAN, son of Susan and Jonathan Varman of Livingston, June 9 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

AMANDA STILLER

AMANDA STILLER, daughter of Kim and Craig Stiller of Pine Brook, June 16 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

RUSSELL WILLIAMS

RUSSELL WILLIAMS, son of Jill and David Williams of Maplewood, June 16 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

GEORGIA AISHTON

GEORGIA AISHTON, daughter of Jodi and William Aishton of Upper Montclair, June 16 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield

IAN GRENKER

IAN GRENKER, son of Johanna Toth and Adam Grenker of Mountain Lakes, June 16 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

DASHIELL KREIZMAN

DASHIELL KREIZMAN, son of Natasha and David Kreizman of Maplewood, June 16 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

FIONA KREIZMAN

FIONA KREIZMAN, daughter of Natasha and David Kreizman of Maplewood, June 16 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MAXWELL LEVINE

MAXWELL LEVINE, son of Heidi and Peter Levine of Roseland, June 16 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

ALEX MARRA

ALEX MARRA, son of Ellen and Michael Marra of Secaucus, June 16 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

LEO MORALES

LEO MORALES, son of Simone and Manny Morales of Warren, June 16 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

REED PLOTNICK

REED PLOTNICK, son of Kimberly and Stephen Plotnick of Livingston, June 16 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

HANNAH RAEIHLE

HANNAH RAEIHLE, daughter of Michele and John Raeihle of Randolph, June 16 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ILAN REKEM

ILAN REKEM, son of Denise and Yoav Rekem of South Orange, June 16 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

HARRY ROSEN

HARRY ROSEN, son of Michelle and Steven Rosen of Montclair, June 16 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

HARRIS ROSENTHAL

HARRIS ROSENTHAL, son of Jen and Brent Rosenthal of Livingston, June 16 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JACOB SOMMER

JACOB SOMMER, son of Leslie and Joseph Sommer of Morris Plains, June 16 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ALEC STEIN

ALEC STEIN, son of Wendy and Daniel Stein of North Caldwell, June 16 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JESSICA STEIN

JESSICA STEIN, daughter of Beth and Mark Stein of Denville, June 16 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

RYAN STERN

RYAN STERN, son of Amy Sherman Stern and Robert Stern of Livingston, June 16 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

RYLEE GILENSON

RYLEE GILENSON, daughter of Debbie and David Gilenson of Randolph, June 23 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

MIRIAM GRODIN

MIRIAM GRODIN, daughter of Lisa Fried-Grodin and Andrew Grodin of Livingston, June 23 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SAMUEL GRODIN

SAMUEL GRODIN, son of Lisa Fried-Grodin and Andrew Grodin of Livingston, June 23 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

AARON SILVERMAN

AARON SILVERMAN son of Elana Castelli Silverman and Gene Silverman of Upper Montclair, June 23 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

read more:
comments