New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for June 2017
search

B’nai Mitzva for June 2017

DAYTON FRIEDBERG

DAYTON FRIEDBERG, daughter of Jennifer and Howard Friedberg of Montclair, May 20 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

JAMES AARON HUGHES

JAMES AARON HUGHES, son of Melissa and Eric Hughes of Warren, May 20. For his mitzvah project, “Pitch in for Baseball,” James, a member of Chai Center for Jewish Life, Watchung, collected over 100 pieces of used baseball equipment and donations for an organization that distributes them to economically disadvantaged children’s teams.

LINDSEY CORNELISON

LINDSEY CORNELISON, daughter of Robyn and Chad Cornelison of Springfield, May 27 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

JACK DRATCH

JACK DRATCH, son of Stacey and Brian Dratch of Livingston, May 27 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JULIA HELLER

JULIA HELLER, daughter of Francine and Howard Heller of Boonton, May 27 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

EVAN ROSSI

EVAN ROSSI, son of Julie and Jason Rossi of Montclair, May 27 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JARRED SALTZ

JARRED SALTZ, son of Rebecca and Adam Saltz of Rockaway, May 27 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

LILLY SCHWARTZ

LILLY SCHWARTZ, daughter of Gigi and Mark Schwartz of Whippany, May 27 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ALEXANDRA SININS

ALEXANDRA SININS, daughter of Debra Pianin and Rubin Sinins of Short Hills, May 27 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn. For her mitzvah project, “Kuddles for Kids,” Alexandra will be hosting day camp fundraisers for children to provide comfort packages for pediatric cancer patients and raise funds to support pediatric cancer research. She also recently visited Israel for the first time; at Yad Vashem, she participated in a bat mitzvah “twinning” program, where she adopted the memory of Eva Kozower, a Berlin woman who perished in the Holocaust. 

JOSHUA VIRANY

JOSHUA VIRANY, son of Valerie and Steven Virany of Livingston, May 27 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

EMMA WEINSTOCK

EMMA WEINSTOCK, daughter of Jill and Jeffrey Weinstock of West Caldwell, May 27 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SAMUEL ENGEL

SAMUEL ENGEL, son of Elissa and Craig Engel of Rockaway, May 20 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

COLLIN GROOME

COLLIN GROOME, son of Michelle and Chris Groome of Rockaway, May 20 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

RYAN ABFIER

RYAN ABFIER, son of Jennifer and Jason Abfier of Montville, June 3 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JONAH DUTCH

JONAH DUTCH, son of Judi and Carter Dutch of Short Hills, June 3 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MOLLY GEBROE

MOLLY GEBROE, daughter of Stacie and Eric Gebroe of North Caldwell, June 3 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JULIA GOLDMAN

JULIA GOLDMAN, daughter of Michelle and Harris Goldman of Springfield, June 3 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

DYLAN MENDEZ

DYLAN MENDEZ, daughter of Karen and Jonathan Mendez of Livingston, June 3 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

FAITH ORZECK

FAITH ORZECK, daughter of Susan and Neil Orzeck of Maplewood, June 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

OREN RAMER

OREN RAMER, son of Alia and Daniel Ramer of Maplewood, June 3 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn. A seventh grader at Golda Och Academy in West Orange, for his mitzvah project Oren has been volunteering with his father at the Community FoodBank of New Jersey in Hillside.

MIA RUSSMAN

MIA RUSSMAN, daughter of Lisa and Matthew Russman of Montclair, June 3 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ELIZABETH RUNSDORF

ELIZABETH RUNSDORF, daughter of Marla and Joe Runsdorf of Morristown, June 3 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

HADLEIGH RUNSDORF

HADLEIGH RUNSDORF, daughter of Marla and Joe Runsdorf of Morristown, June 3 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

STEPHEN SCHARF

STEPHEN SCHARF, son of Jennifer and David Scharf of Watchung, June 3 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

JOSHUA SILVERBERG

JOSHUA SILVERBERG, son of Dara and Eric Silverberg of Summit, June 3 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

PHILLIP SILVERBERG

PHILLIP SILVERBERG, son of Dara and Eric Silverberg of Summit, June 3 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

SARAH SILVERBERG

SARAH SILVERBERG, daughter of Dara and Eric Silverberg of Summit, June 3 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

JACOB SUSKIND

JACOB SUSKIND, son of Robin and Jay Suskind of Randolph, June 3 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

ALLISON SUSSMAN

ALLISON SUSSMAN, daughter of Erin and David Sussman of Flanders, June 3 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SYDNEY ZAGORIN

SYDNEY ZAGORIN, daughter of Jennifer and Randy Zagorin of Summit, June 3 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

BENJAMIN GRUNTHER

BENJAMIN GRUNTHER, son of Lisa and Scott Grunther of North Caldwell, June 3 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

CHLOE SIVITZ

CHLOE SIVITZ, daughter of Jennifer and Adam Sivitz of Livingston, June 3 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

TALIA ADELSOHN

TALIA ADELSOHN, daughter of Allisyn and Michael Adelsohn of West Orange, June 10 at the New Jersey “Y” Camps. The Adelsohns are members of Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

CARLY APPELBAUM

CARLY APPELBAUM, daughter of Amy Friedman and David Appelbaum of Upper Montclair, June 10 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

HOLDEN BABUSHKIN

HOLDEN BABUSHKIN, son of Howard Babushkin of South Orange, June 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

PAIGE BABUSHKIN

PAIGE BABUSHKIN, daughter of Howard Babushkin of South Orange, June 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SAMUEL BENTON

SAMUEL BENTON, son of Karen and Fred Benton of Randolph, June 10 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

OLIVIA FERDINAND

OLIVIA FERDINAND, daughter of Tracy and R. Wells Ferdinand of Millburn, June 10 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn. 

JARED FISKE

JARED FISKE, son of Isabella and Josh Fiske of Livingston, June 10 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MATTHEW KALMAN

MATTHEW KALMAN, son of Cheri and Robert Kalman of Livingston, June 10 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

MATTHEW KIESECKER

MATTHEW KIESECKER, son of Kim and John Kiesecker of West Caldwell, June 10 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ARI KOHN-SHEPEN

ARI KOHN-SHEPEN, son of Adee Shepen of Montclair, June 10 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

CAMPBELL PIVNICK

CAMPBELL PIVNICK, son of Debbie and Jonathan Pivnick of Parsippany, June 10 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

DANA PUNSKOVSKY

DANA PUNSKOVSKY, daughter of Vicki Levine of Parsippany and Ted Punskovsky of Parsippany, June 10 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ETHAN RICHTER

ETHAN RICHTER, son of Micole and Daniel Richter of Short Hills, June 10 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn. He and his twin brother, Jesse, have raised money for FACES (Finding a Cure for Epilepsy and Seizure) and ACQUIRE Therapy, a physical therapy program for pediatric stroke survivors.

JESSE RICHTER

JESSE RICHTER, son of Micole and Daniel Richter of Short Hills, June 10 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

HAYLEE SCHWIND

HAYLEE SCHWIND, daughter of Elinor and Richard Schwind of Short Hills, June 10 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

ZACHARY SILVERSTEIN

ZACHARY SILVERSTEIN, son of Jodi and Scott Silverstein of Springfield, June 10 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

CARLY SPIEL

CARLY SPIEL, daughter of Robin and Adam Spiel of Morris Plains, June 10 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

JACKSON SROKA

JACKSON SROKA, son of Cara and Daniel Sroka of Morristown, June 10 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

CHARLOTTE COHEN

CHARLOTTE COHEN, daughter of Allison and Michael Cohen of Westfield, May 6 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ISAAC FEINBERG

ISAAC FEINBERG, son of Lois and Michelle Feinberg of Scotch Plains, May 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ETHAN MESSERMAN

ETHAN MESSERMAN, son of Sharon and Michael Messerman of Westfield, May 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

AMANDA WALLIS

AMANDA WALLIS, daughter of Jen and Eric Wallis of Westfield, May 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

EMMA ARONOWITZ

EMMA ARONOWITZ, daughter of Miriam and Mark Aronowitz of Westfield, May 20 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACK FERRISS

JACK FERRISS, son of Michelle Weintraub and Sheldon Ferriss of Westfield, May 20 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SHAYLA GORNSTEIN

SHAYLA GORNSTEIN, daughter of Gail Abrams-Gornstein and Jeffrey Gornstein of Watchung, May 20 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

AIDAN SUPRANOWITZ

AIDAN SUPRANOWITZ, son of Marla Itzkin and Brian Supranowitz of Westfield, May 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

WILLIAM BLEIER

WILLIAM BLEIER, son of Elizabeth and Scott Bleier of Denville, June 17 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

TESS CANNON

TESS CANNON, daughter of Rebecca and Chris Cannon of Mountain Lakes, June 17 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ZOE FLEYSHER

ZOE FLEYSHER, daughter of Jacqueline and Alexander Fleysher of West Caldwell, June 17 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

GEMMA FREEMAN

GEMMA FREEMAN, daughter of Elizabeth and Barry Freeman of Summit, June 17 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

JARETT GLICKMAN

JARETT GLICKMAN, son of Denise and Brian Glickman of Morris Plains, June 17 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

CASEY GOLDBERG

CASEY GOLDBERG, daughter of Laurie and Richard Goldberg of Montclair, June 17 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

CORI HOLTZMAN

CORI HOLTZMAN, daughter of Shari and Lee Holtzman of Livingston, June 17 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

JACK LEDERMAN

JACK LEDERMAN, son of Valerie and Scott Lederman of Livingston, June 17 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ALYSSA PHILLIPS

ALYSSA PHILLIPS, daughter of Jennifer and Jonathan Phillips of Montclair, June 17 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

GRACE SAPERSTEIN

GRACE SAPERSTEIN, daughter of Jessica and Jeffrey Saperstein of Livingston, June 17 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

CHARLIE SCHAFFER

CHARLIE SCHAFFER, son of Laura and Jeffrey Schaffer of Summit, June 17 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

DYLAN SCHOENFELD

DYLAN SCHOENFELD, son of Suzanne Williams Schoenfeld and Eric Schoenfeld of Chester, June 17 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

GAVIN SCHORNSTEIN

GAVIN SCHORNSTEIN, son of Julianne Graziano and Louis Schornstein of Springfield, June 17 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ELIJAH SMITH

ELIJAH SMITH, son of Tracy and Michael Smith of Springfield, June 17 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

RYAN SOLOTIST

RYAN SOLOTIST, son of April and Evan Solotist of Randolph, June 17 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna. 

CHASE CARELLA

CHASE CARELLA, son of Marissa and Tony Carella of Randolph, June 24 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

OLIVIA CORRADI

OLIVIA CORRADI, daughter of Heather and Gildo Corradi of Glen Ridge, June 24 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JESSICA FROMME

JESSICA FROMME, daughter of Lyn and Adam Fromme of Randolph, June 24 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JOSHUA HAMMER

JOSHUA HAMMER, son of Michael Hammer and Eran Hammer of Los Gatos, Calif., June 24 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ZOE HAMMER

ZOE HAMMER, daughter of Michael Hammer and Eran Hammer of Los Gatos, Calif., June 24 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

IARA LUQUE

IARA LUQUE, daughter of Andrea Plitt and Fabian Luque of Summit, June 24 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

ZACHARY SEEVE

ZACHARY SEEVE, son of Veronica and Michael Seeve of Upper Montclair, June 24 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JULIA VINICK

JULIA VINICK, daughter of Jani and Jeff Vinick of Chatham, June 24 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

read more:
comments