New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for June 2016
search

B’nai Mitzva for June 2016

DOUGLAS ROSENBERG

DOUGLAS ROSENBERG, son of Patricia and Jay Rosenberg of Cedar Grove, Feb. 27 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

DANIEL BRENER

DANIEL BRENER, son of Sharyn and Robert Brener of North Caldwell, March 5 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

EVAN KUPFERBERG

EVAN KUPFERBERG, son of Michielle and Jason Kupferberg of North Caldwell, March 19 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

SETH KATZ

SETH KATZ, son of Janice and Allan Katz of North Caldwell, March 26 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

DYLAN MUNJACK

DYLAN MUNJACK, daughter of Lisa and Neal Munjack of Verona, April 16 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

ANDIE SCHWARTZ

ANDIE SCHWARTZ, daughter of Erica and Brad Schwartz of West Orange, May 1 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

BRANDON SILVER

BRANDON SILVER, son of Beth and Bruce Silver of Montclair, May 7 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

BRIAN SILVER

BRIAN SILVER, son of Beth and Bruce Silver of Montclair, May 7 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

JULIA SIDEL

JULIA SIDEL, daughter of Beth and Eric Sidel of Roseland, May 14 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

LEA BACHENHEIMER

LEA BACHENHEIMER, daughter of Stacey and Barry Bachenheimer of Roseland, May 30 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ANNA FERRIER

ANNA FERRIER, daughter of Andrea and Austin Ferrier of Randolph, May 28 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

BENJAMIN FERRIER

BENJAMIN FERRIER, son of Andrea and Austin Ferrier of Randolph, May 28 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JASON GARROD

JASON GARROD, son of Jackie and Justin Garrod of Livingston, May 28 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

LAILA KIRSTEIN

LAILA KIRSTEIN, daughter of Kimberly and Ilia Kirstein of Parsippany, May 28 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

BENJAMIN KLEIN

BENJAMIN KLEIN, son of Pam and Matthew Klein of Springfield, May 28 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

GABRIELLE MAGER

GABRIELLE MAGER, daughter of Kari and Alex Mager of North Caldwell, May 28 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LENNON OKUN

LENNON OKUN, son of Mitchell Okun of Lyndhurst, May 28 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

BRYCE ZWICKEL

BRYCE ZWICKEL, daughter of Fawn and Robert Zwickel of Rockaway, May 28 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

CARLY ZYMET

CARLY ZYMET, daughter of Deborah and Howard Zymet of Livingston, May 28 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

DANIEL “BRADY” DEUTSCH

DANIEL “BRADY” DEUTSCH, son of Amy and Craig Deutsch of Newtown, Pa., April 16 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

EMMA RUTH SHERMAN

EMMA RUTH SHERMAN, daughter of Judy Sherman of Newtown, Pa., and David Sherman of Kendall Park, May 14 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

SAMANTHA JILLIAN MOONAY

SAMANTHA JILLIAN MOONAY, daughter of Hillary and Dan Moonay of Yardley, Pa., May 21 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

JOSHUA ENDLICH

JOSHUA ENDLICH, son of Marni and Matthew Endlich of Livingston, June 4 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ALEXANDER GLOTZER

ALEXANDER GLOTZER, son of Wendy Lazarus and David Glotzer of South Orange, June 4 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LEAH GOULD

LEAH GOULD, daughter of Shari and Steven Gould of Berkeley Heights, June 4 at Temple Sinai, Summit. 

ELIZABETH HIRSCHFELD

ELIZABETH HIRSCHFELD, daughter of Laura and James Hirschfeld of Mountain Lakes, June 4 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ZACHARY JACOBSON

ZACHARY JACOBSON, son of Andrea Lieberman and Ira Jacobson of Livingston, June 4 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JUSTIN JONES

JUSTIN JONES, son of Amanda Jones of Livingston and Robert Jones of Roseland, June 4 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ZARIA KATZ

ZARIA KATZ, daughter of Lynel Kantor Katz and David Katz of Westfield, June 4 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

ADEN LEFFERTS

ADEN LEFFERTS, son of Brooke and Matthew Lefferts of Maplewood, June 4 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

KAITLYN LONDON

KAITLYN LONDON, daughter of Karen and Scott London of Whippany, June 4 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

MAXWELL PARLIN

MAXWELL PARLIN, son of Barbra and Timothy Parlin of Maplewood, June 4 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

SAM PRINCE

SAM PRINCE, son of Debbie and Michael Prince of North Caldwell, June 4 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JACOB SABET

JACOB SABET, son of Adi and Michael Sabet of Montville, June 4 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JACOB SOLOMON

JACOB SOLOMON, son of Lori and Jerry Solomon of North Caldwell, June 4 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LILY SOLOMON

LILY SOLOMON, daughter of Lori and Jerry Solomon of North Caldwell, June 4 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SARAH TESSLER

SARAH TESSLER, daughter of Paula and David Tessler of Livingston, June 4 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JARED TOPF

JARED TOPF, son of Caren Stern and Andrew Topf of Montclair, June 4 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

SYDNEY TOPF

SYDNEY TOPF, daughter of Caren Stern and Andrew Topf of Montclair, June 4 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ANDREW WALLEN

ANDREW WALLEN, son of Deborah and Neal Wallen of Flanders, June 4 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

CHLOE WEINSTEIN

CHLOE WEINSTEIN, daughter of Pamela and Larry Weinstein of Mendham, June 4 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

SAMARA ENGEL

SAMARA ENGEL, daughter of Julie and Gary Engel of Springfield, June 11 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

JORDAN FARRON

JORDAN FARRON, son of Kirsten and Jonathan Farron of Livingston, June 11 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

CARLY FEUERSTEIN

CARLY FEUERSTEIN, daughter of Amy and Leigh Feuerstein of North Caldwell, June 11 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

MADISON GOLODNER

MADISON GOLODNER, daughter of Lisa and Scott Golodner of Maplewood, June 11 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

QUINN JOY

QUINN JOY, daughter of Elise and Donald Joy of South Orange, June 11 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

EMILY KESSEL

EMILY KESSEL, daughter of Sharon and Edward Kessel of Springfield, June 11 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

LIVVY KRAKOWER

LIVVY KRAKOWER, daughter of Stacy and Ron Krakower of South Orange, June 11 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

EMERSON LEDERMAN

EMERSON LEDERMAN, daughter of Lynn Halpern Lederman and Stuart Lederman of Madison, June 11 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

ALLIE MISHKIN

ALLIE MISHKIN, daughter of Peri Smilow and Budd Mishkin of South Orange, June 11 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

BAYLEH ALEXANDER

BAYLEH ALEXANDER, daughter of Lauren Alexander of Long Valley and Kurt Alexander of St Louis, June 18 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ROBERT AXELROD

ROBERT AXELROD, son of Christina and James Axelrod of Upper Montclair, June 18 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

DARCY CAMPBELL

DARCY CAMPBELL, daughter of Alyssa and Joseph Campbell of West Orange, June 18 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JORDAN CASTELLANI

JORDAN CASTELLANI, daughter of Abbi Castellani of Maplewood, June 18 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MILES CHALNICK

MILES CHALNICK, son of Alyson and Andrew Chalnick of Short Hills, June 18 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ALLISON COHEN

ALLISON COHEN, daughter of Meredith and Michael Cohen of New Providence, June 18 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

CARLO GLASSER

CARLO GLASSER, son of Maria Concilio and Jonathan Glasser of South Orange, June 18 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JEREMY GREISS

JEREMY GREISS, son of Risa and Adam Greiss of Springfield, June 18 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

RYAN HELFENSTEIN

RYAN HELFENSTEIN, son of Renee and Stuart Helfenstein of South Orange, June 18 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JASON LEFKORT

JASON LEFKORT, son of Faith and Maurice Lefkort of Short Hills, June 18 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

ALEC MEKLINSKY

ALEC MEKLINSKY, son of Jodi and Jason Meklinsky of Maplewood, June 18 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

GUY RETTIG

GUY RETTIG, son of Leanne and Chuck Rettig of Livingston, June 18 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

EMMA ROSE RUSSO

EMMA ROSE RUSSO, daughter of Alyssa and Orazio Russo of Millburn, June 18 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn. For her mitzva project, Emma raised money for, and donated a portion of her bat mitzva gifts to, Jewish National Fund and the Paperclips Project.

SAM STEINFINK

SAM STEINFINK, son of Sherry and Jeremy Steinfink of Mendham, June 18 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

HANI WEIMAN

HANI WEIMAN, daughter of Helene and Jon Weiman of Randolph, June 18 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

MADELINE WOLF

MADELINE WOLF, daughter of Lori and Keith Wolf of North Caldwell, June 18 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

GABRIELLA ESSENFELD

GABRIELLA ESSENFELD, daughter of Lois and Marc Essenfeld of Scotch Plains, May 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MAX SALAMEH

MAX SALAMEH, son of Abby and Mark Salameh of Scotch Plains, May 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MATTIE WALLER

MATTIE WALLER, son of Riva and Sean Waller of Westfield, May 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JORDAN ORTIZ

JORDAN ORTIZ, son of Laura and Angel Ortiz of Westfield, May 14 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JADE RADICE

JADE RADICE, daughter of Marla and Rick Radice of Westfield, May 14 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ANDREW STEINER

ANDREW STEINER, son of Stephanie and David Steiner of Springfield, May 14 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MATTHEW ACKERMAN

MATTHEW ACKERMAN, son of Melissa and David Ackerman of Westfield, May 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ALEX KAPLAN

ALEX KAPLAN, son of Linda and Jay Kaplan of Westfield, May 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SOPHIE TANANBAUM

SOPHIE TANANBAUM, daughter of Jennifer and Allan Tananbaum of Westfield, May 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ERIC MORDKOVICH

ERIC MORDKOVICH, son of Eugenie and Roman Mordkovich of Westfield, May 28 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

EDWARD ZUCKER

EDWARD ZUCKER, son of Mandi and Adam Zucker of Westfield, May 28 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MAX COHEN-VIGDER

MAX COHEN-VIGDER, son of Jennifer Cohen-Vigder and Sivan Vigder of Montclair, June 18 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

CHLOE KAPLAN

CHLOE KAPLAN, daughter of Rachel and Russell Kaplan of South Orange, June 25 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SEHAYE LUKS

SEHAYE LUKS, daughter of JoAnna and Jonathan Luks of Montclair, June 25 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

SAMANTHA WEISBURG

SAMANTHA WEISBURG, daughter of Lori and Steve Weisburg of Denville, June 25 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany. 

JORDAN LEONARD

JORDAN LEONARD, son of Jennifer and Steven Leonard of Flanders, June 26 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

read more:
comments