New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for June 2015
search

B’nai Mitzva for June 2015

RACHEL PHILLIPS

RACHEL PHILLIPS, daughter of Jennifer and Jonathan Phillips of Upper Montclair, May 16 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

JOSHUA BAUMGARDT

JOSHUA BAUMGARDT, son of Suzanne and Walter Baumgardt of West Caldwell, May 23 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ILANA CHALOM

ILANA CHALOM, daughter of Drs. Elizabeth and Rene Chalom of Livingston, May 23 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JOSHUA DRATLER

JOSHUA DRATLER, son of Wendy and Rich Dratler of Montville, May 23 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

RYAN DRATLER

RYAN DRATLER, son of Wendy and Rich Dratler of Montville, May 23 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JACK FRIEDMAN

JACK FRIEDMAN, son of Terri and Mark Friedman of Livingston, May 23 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JORDYN KUSHEL

JORDYN KUSHEL, daughter of Randi and Rick Kushel of Randolph, May 23 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

RACHEL SERVISS

RACHEL SERVISS, daughter of Alicia and Kenneth Serviss of Springfield, May 23 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

MAYA SOLOMON

MAYA SOLOMON, daughter of Andrea and Eric Solomon of Livingston, May 23 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JAKE WEINSTEIN

JAKE WEINSTEIN, son of Joy Applebaum Weinstein and Alben Weinstein of Livingston, May 24 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

HANNAH BETH WIND

HANNAH BETH WIND, daughter of Jennifer and Brandon Wind of Newtown, Pa., April 25 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

ELI SAMUEL STRAUSS

ELI SAMUEL STRAUSS, son of Diane and Andrew Strauss of Yardley, Pa., May 30 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

SYDNEY AGNELLO

SYDNEY AGNELLO, daughter of Jill and Tom Agnello of Kinnelon, May 30 at Jewish Congregation of Kinnelon, Pompton Lakes.

JACOB BADIAN

JACOB BADIAN, son of Stephen and Caryn Badian of Parsippany, May 30 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

MILTON DAUBER

MILTON DAUBER, son of Kimberly and William Dauber of West Orange, May 30 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JONAH GLASS

JONAH GLASS, son of Lisa Harris Glass and David Glass of Springfield, May 30 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

EMMA GROSSMAN

EMMA GROSSMAN, daughter of Mimi and Steven Grossman of Millburn, May 30 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LINDSAY GROSSMAN

LINDSAY GROSSMAN, daughter of Mimi and Steven Grossman of Millburn, May 30 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SARA KAHN

SARA KAHN, daughter of Amiet Goldman and Colin Kahn of Hanover, May 30 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

DANIEL KASTIN

DANIEL KASTIN, son of Abby and David Kastin of Towaco, May 30 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

RACHEL MANDELL

RACHEL MANDELL, daughter of Julie and Peter Mandell of Hackettstown, May 30 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SOPHIE MARSILLO

SOPHIE MARSILLO, daughter of Nancy and John Marsillo of Warren, May 30 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

LENNY MOLDAVSKY

LENNY MOLDAVSKY, son of Elena and Serge Moldavsky of Mendham, May 30 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JULIA RUBENSTEIN

JULIA RUBENSTEIN, daughter of Laura and David Rubenstein of North Caldwell, May 30 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

PIERCE RUBENSTEIN

PIERCE RUBENSTEIN, son of Laurie and Todd Rubenstein of Livingston, May 30 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

KELSEY SILVER

KELSEY SILVER, daughter of Sharon and Ronald Silver of Livingston, May 30 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JOSHUA SLOAN

JOSHUA SLOAN, son of Celia and Stephen Sloan of Mendham, May 30 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ADINA SOLOMON

ADINA SOLOMON, daughter of Randi and Fredric Solomon of West Orange, May 30 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

JASON STEIN

JASON STEIN, son of Beth and Mark Stein of Denville, May 30 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

ALEXA STEPHAN

ALEXA STEPHAN, daughter of Robin and Howard Stephan of South Orange, May 30 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALEX ZAGER

ALEX ZAGER, son of Stephanie and Scott Zager of Randolph, May 30 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MATTHEW ZEIMAN

MATTHEW ZEIMAN, son of Jennifer and Michael Zeiman of Springfield, May 30 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ISAAC SKRIVANIC

ISAAC SKRIVANIC, son of Cheryl and John Skrivanic of Verona, May 30 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

CAROLINE BALICK

CAROLINE BALICK, daughter of Eve and Ken Balick of Kinnelon, June 6 at Jewish Congregation of Kinnelon, Pompton Lakes.

EMMA BEIGELMAN

EMMA BEIGELMAN, daughter of Joy Goldstein of South Orange, June 6 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JACOB DENNIS

JACOB DENNIS, son of Hallie and Joseph Dennis of Livingston, June 6 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

DANIEL FERESTEN

DANIEL FERESTEN, son of Debra and Christopher Feresten of Livingston, June 6 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MAX GREENBLATT

MAX GREENBLATT, son of Nancy Greenblatt of Flanders and the late Perry Greenblatt, June 6 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

LOGAN KAYNE

LOGAN KAYNE, son of Jennifer and Eric Kayne of Montville, June 6 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

GABRIELLE KESH

GABRIELLE KESH, daughter of Melissa and Glenn Kesh of North Caldwell, June 6 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JACOB KIRSHBAUM

JACOB KIRSHBAUM, son of Andrea and Stuart Kirshbaum of Randolph, June 6 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

KALMAN KRAHAM

KALMAN KRAHAM, son of Susan Kraham and Adam Joseph of Maplewood, June 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

EMMA LOREN

EMMA LOREN, daughter of Jackie and Adam Loren of South Orange, June 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

RACHEL LOREN

RACHEL LOREN, daughter of Jackie and Adam Loren of South Orange, June 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SAM NEEDLEMAN

SAM NEEDLEMAN, son of Lori Weshnak Needleman and Larry Needleman of Springfield, June 6 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

MATTHEW ROGERS

MATTHEW ROGERS, son of Lori and Richard Rogers of Randolph, June 6 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

COLIN SAIDEMAN

COLIN SAIDEMAN, son of Susan and Larry Saideman of Mendham, June 6 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JACOB SCHERR

JACOB SCHERR, son of Sharone and Andrew Scherr of Livingston, June 6 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ELIANA SUSSNER

ELIANA SUSSNER, daughter of Jaimee and Dr. Bradley Sussner of Warren, June 6 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

MEREDITH WEINSTOCK

MEREDITH WEINSTOCK, daughter of Jennifer and Jeffrey Weinstock of Mendham, June 6 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JARED ZORNITZER

JARED ZORNITZER, son of Nicole Zornitzer of Livingston and Dr. Matthew and Karen Zornitzer, also of Livingston, June 6 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

LEXI BERGER

LEXI BERGER, daughter of Audra and Gary Berger of Livingston, June 7 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

LUCAS PODVEY

LUCAS PODVEY, son of Marcia Podvey and Sherri Glassman of Upper Montclair, June 6 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

LINDSEY ALLEN

LINDSEY ALLEN, daughter of Suzy and Jonathan Allen of West Orange, June 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

REMI CARRELLA

REMI CARRELLA, son of Marissa and Tony Carrella of Randolph, June 13 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JADYN EHRENBERG

JADYN EHRENBERG, daughter of Karen and Scott Ehrenberg of Warren, June 13 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

MATTHEW FEINSTEIN

MATTHEW FEINSTEIN, son of Shari and Jon Feinstein of Montville, June 13 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JASON FISKE

JASON FISKE, son of Isabella and Joshua Fiske of Livingston, June 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

TALIA RABBAN

TALIA RABBAN, daughter of Elizabeth and Ari Rabban of Livingston, June 13 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ALEXA ROSENBAUM

ALEXA ROSENBAUM, daughter of Jennifer and Brian Rosenbaum of Ledgewood, June 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

DANIELLA ROTHSTEIN

DANIELLA ROTHSTEIN, daughter of Lauri and Jeff Rothstein of South Orange, June 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MIA RUBMAN

MIA RUBMAN, daughter of Linda and Dr. Mark Rubman of Morristown, June 13 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

BECCA SMITH

BECCA SMITH, daughter of Tracy and Michael Smith of Springfield, June 13 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

COREY WICHANSKY

COREY WICHANSKY, son of Stefanie and Richard Wichansky of Randolph, June 13 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

FELICITY WINTER

FELICITY WINTER, daughter of Mark Winter of Springfield, June 13 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

EMERSON WOLF

EMERSON WOLF, daughter of Ylana and Ronald Wolf of West Orange, June 13 at Oheb Shalom, South Orange. As her mitzva project, Emerson worked with the Bobrow Pantry and Mifalot Education and Society Enterprises.

JARED WOLF

JARED WOLF, son of Ylana and Ronald Wolf of West Orange, June 13 at Oheb Shalom, South Orange. As his mitzva project, Jared worked with the Bobrow Pantry and Mifalot Education and Society Enterprises.

LILA ZINNER

LILA ZINNER, daughter of Cecelia Cancellaro and Eric Zinner of Maplewood, June 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DANIEL A. FOX

DANIEL A. FOX, son of Sharon and Eben Fox of Westfield, May 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

GEORGIA ISABELLE ROSENTHAL

GEORGIA ISABELLE ROSENTHAL, daughter of Abbe Rosenthal and Robert Rosenthal of Westfield, May 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BRANDON ROSS WEINBERG

BRANDON ROSS WEINBERG, son of Jessica and David Weinberg of Scotch Plains, May 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ALEXIS LINDSAY HAMMER

ALEXIS LINDSAY HAMMER, daughter of Lauren and Michael Hammer of Westfield, May 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ETHAN EDWARD VERNICK

ETHAN EDWARD VERNICK, son of Lauren and Marc Vernick of Westfield, May 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

KELLY SARA ZIMMERMAN

KELLY SARA ZIMMERMAN, daughter of Ellen and Joshua Zimmerman of Scotch Plains, May 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

EMILY HANNAH ISAACMAN

EMILY HANNAH ISAACMAN, daughter of Susan and Michael Isaacman of Westfield, May 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SAMUEL BENJAMIN JACKMAN

SAMUEL BENJAMIN JACKMAN, son of Lisa and Michael Jackman of Westfield, May 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JESSICA GWYNN SCHLEWITT

JESSICA GWYNN SCHLEWITT, daughter of Lori and David Schlewitt of Westfield, May 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ETHAN CHASE JAFFEE

ETHAN CHASE JAFFEE, son of Jacqueline Samuels-Jaffee and Scott Jaffee of Westfield, May 25 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SAMUEL ARI FEINBERG

SAMUEL ARI FEINBERG, son of Lois and Michelle Feinberg of Scotch Plains, May 30 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

AIDAN FINK

AIDAN FINK, son of Jessica and David Fink of Westfield, May 30 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ZACHARY SAUL FISCHER

ZACHARY SAUL FISCHER, son of Jennifer and Brett Fischer of Westfield, May 30 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HONEY BASKIN-ISLAMI

HONEY BASKIN-ISLAMI, daughter of Amy Baskin of Warren, June 20 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

JAKE FREEMAN

JAKE FREEMAN, son of Elizabeth and Barry Freeman of Summit, June 20 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

CASEY GREEN

CASEY GREEN, son of Stephanie Green of Stirling and Mark Green of Green Brook, June 20 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

CHELSEA KADEN

CHELSEA KADEN, daughter of Monica and Ian Kaden of Mendham, June 20 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

SOFIA MOUSSAN

SOFIA MOUSSAN, daughter of Sandra and Isaac Moussan of Randolph, June 20 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

NOAH ROCHMAN

NOAH ROCHMAN, son of Leslie and Laurence Rochman of Livingston, June 20 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

LIBBY TOREN

LIBBY TOREN, daughter of Hadas and Cantor Menachem Toren of Montville, June 20 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

read more:
comments