New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for June 2014
search

B’nai Mitzva for June 2014

ELYSSA LANGBERG

ELYSSA LANGBERG, daughter of Karen and Rick Langberg of Livingston, March 29 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ERICA ROSENBAUM

ERICA ROSENBAUM, daughter of Joan and Ed Rosenbaum of Cedar Knolls, March 29 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

IAN BENSON

IAN BENSON, son of Jodi and Jason Benson of Montville, March 29 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SOPHIA RITTER

SOPHIA RITTER, daughter of Lori Melman of Springfield, March 29 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

KATYA SILVERMAN-STOLOFF

KATYA SILVERMAN-STOLOFF, daughter of Ilena Silverman and Sam Stoloff of South Orange, March 29 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JENNA ESSNER

JENNA ESSNER, daughter of Camilla Essner and Mindy Zelen of Maplewood, March 29 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

HAILEY BEDELL

HAILEY BEDELL, daughter of Jennifer and Steven Bedell of Flanders, March 29 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

RANDY SHALLER

RANDY SHALLER, son of Arlene and Douglas Shaller of Caldwell, March 30 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

EMMA GALLOF

EMMA GALLOF, daughter of Pamela and Michael Gallof of Montclair, March 22 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

MICHAEL GUTTERMAN

MICHAEL GUTTERMAN, son of Meryl and Andrew Gutterman of Upper Montclair, March 22 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JACK ASHKINAZE

JACK ASHKINAZE, son of Jennifer and Alan Ashkinaze of Glen Ridge, March 29 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

TYLER BEHRLE

TYLER BEHRLE, son of Meryl and Keith Behrle of North Caldwell, March 29 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

MATTHEW BATHMANN

MATTHEW BATHMANN, son of Nancy and Paul Bathmann of Livingston, April 5 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

JORDAN COYLE

JORDAN COYLE, daughter of Tracy and Terrance Coyle, Jr., of Randolph, April 5 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ZACHARY DAVIS

ZACHARY DAVIS, son of Dawn Goldstein of Mendham, April 5 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JACOB GRAYZEL

JACOB GRAYZEL, son of Lynn and Jeff Grayzel of Morristown, April 5 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JULIANNA KESSEL

JULIANNA KESSEL, daughter of Sharon and Edward Kessel of Springfield, April 5 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ALEX MOYSE

ALEX MOYSE, son of Monique Moyse and Randall Susskind of Upper Montclair, April 5 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

CECI MUNOZ

CECI MUNOZ, daughter of Alanna Kaplan Munoz and Pablo Munoz of Maplewood, April 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

AMANDA NEFF

AMANDA NEFF, daughter of Jill and William Neff of Livingston, April 5 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

MATTHEW SILVERMAN

MATTHEW SILVERMAN, son of Abby and Barry Silverman of Livingston, April 5 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ALESSIA ZANOBINI

ALESSIA ZANOBINI, daughter of Diane Bakst and Tommaso Zanobini of New Vernon, April 5 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

STEVEN ROSS ZUCKER

STEVEN ROSS ZUCKER, son of Mandi and Adam Zucker of Westfield, March 1 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

GARRETT ROSS GOLD

GARRETT ROSS GOLD, son of Kathy and Alan Gold of Westfield, March 8 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ZACHARY JAY LEMBERG

ZACHARY JAY LEMBERG, son of Jane and Bruce Lemberg of Westfield, March 8 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JUSTIN MAX MESSERMAN

JUSTIN MAX MESSERMAN, son of Sharon and Michael Messerman of Westfield, March 8 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BRENT LOUIS MANKIN

BRENT LOUIS MANKIN, son of Amy and Mitchell Mankin of Scotch Plains, March 15 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JARED MATTHEW GREENSPAN

JARED MATTHEW GREENSPAN, son of Stacey and Jonathan Greenspan of Westfield, March 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

LAUREN CALI GREENSPAN

LAUREN CALI GREENSPAN, daughter of Stacey and Jonathan Greenspan of Westfield, March 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ZACHARY HARRIS JACOBSON

ZACHARY HARRIS JACOBSON, son of Lisa Glazer and David Jacobson of Westfield, March 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

AVERY GRACE CONRAD

AVERY GRACE CONRAD, daughter of Sarah and Kurtis Conrad of Westfield, March 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SARAH DANIELLE HACKER

SARAH DANIELLE HACKER, daughter of Melissa and Andrew Hacker of Westfield, March 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BEN SAYER KUPERSCHMID

BEN SAYER KUPERSCHMID, son of Renee and Jordan Kuperschmid of Scotch Plains, March 29 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

CARLY BENSON

CARLY BENSON, daughter of Jodi and Stuart Benson of Montville, April 5 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SADYE JILLIAN BOSHAK

SADYE JILLIAN BOSHAK, daughter of Heather Boshak and Paul Kotlewski of North Caldwell, April 12 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell. As her mitzva project, Sadye created a power point on Down Syndrome (which one of her best friends has) and presented it to every class in her elementary school to teach her fellow students about Down Syndrome. In addition, through the collection of loose change, a lollipop sale, and a Walk 4 Down Syndrome at her school on World Down Syndrome Day, Sadye raised over $5,600 for the Special Olympics. The chairman of the board of the NJ Special Olympics came to the walk to accept the check.

MADDIE DENENBERG

MADDIE DENENBERG, daughter of Marni and David Denenberg of Short Hills, April 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JAKE GARB

JAKE GARB, son of Stacy and Larry Garb of Towaco, April 12 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MATTHEW GUTKIN

MATTHEW GUTKIN, son of Wendy and Daniel Gutkin of Millburn, April 12 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

OLIVIA HAMWEE

OLIVIA HAMWEE, daughter of Dana and Robert Hamwee of New Vernon, April 12 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

SARAH KANE

SARAH KANE, daughter of Nanci and Daniel Kane of Mendham, April 12 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ETHAN OTNER

ETHAN OTNER, son of Debbie and Michael Otner of South Orange, April 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

CATHERINE SHEA

CATHERINE SHEA, daughter of Dianne Squadron and Thomas Shea of Millburn, April 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JOSH KUPFERBERG

JOSH KUPFERBERG, son of Michielle and Jason Kupferberg of North Caldwell, April 5 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

SYDNEY PARKER

SYDNEY PARKER, daughter of Wendy and Evan Parker of Fairfield, April 12 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

MAX ESRALEW

MAX ESRALEW, son of Amy and Jason Esralew of Livingston, April 26 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SARAH GROISSER

SARAH GROISSER, daughter of Julie and Daniel Groisser of Upper Montclair, April 26 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ADAM GURTH

ADAM GURTH, son of Melissa and Joseph Gurth of Parsippany, April 26 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

KATHERINE KANIEWSKI

KATHERINE KANIEWSKI, daughter of Beth Ehrlich Kaniewski of Flanders and Mark Kaniewski of Flanders, April 26 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JUSTIN LERNER

JUSTIN LERNER, son of Nikki and Jason Lerner of Whippany, April 26 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MADISON LIEBERMAN

MADISON LIEBERMAN, daughter of Karen and Jim Lieberman of Randolph, April 26 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

SADI LOWY

SADI LOWY, daughter of Sharon and Michael Lowy of Springfield, April 26 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

GABY BROMFELD

GABY BROMFELD, daughter of Andrea and Marc Bromfeld of South Orange, April 26 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MIRANDA LIPETZ

MIRANDA LIPETZ, daughter of Laurie and Andrew Lipetz of Maplewood, April 26 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MORGAN ORZECK

MORGAN ORZECK, daughter of Susan and Neil Orzeck of Maplewood, April 26 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SABRINA REBA

SABRINA REBA, daughter of Howard and Sheryl Reba of Livingston, April 26 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ELIANA STIEVE

ELIANA STIEVE, daughter of James and Sharon Stieve of Livingston, April 26 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

NICHOLAS ZAMPAGLIONE

NICHOLAS ZAMPAGLIONE, son of Robyn and Edio Zampaglione of Montville, April 26 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

KATHRYN ALTMAN

KATHRYN ALTMAN, daughter of Donna and Jeffrey Altman of Randolph, May 3 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JARED BERMAN

JARED BERMAN, son of Shari and Gregory Berman of Randolph, May 3 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

ARIELLE BERNSTEIN

ARIELLE BERNSTEIN, daughter of Edith and Aaron Bernstein of West Caldwell, May 3 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

DANIEL FEINBLATT

DANIEL FEINBLATT, son of Norrie and Jeffrey Feinblatt of West Orange, May 3 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

DAVID GOLDBERG

DAVID GOLDBERG, son of Yana and Roman Goldberg of Randolph, May 3 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ROBIN GROOME

ROBIN GROOME, daughter of Michelle and Chris Groome of Rockaway, May 3 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

JORDAN HANDLER

JORDAN HANDLER, son of Laurie and Scott Handler of Cedar Knolls, May 3 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JULIA HOROWITZ

JULIA HOROWITZ, daughter of Wendi and Gregory Horowitz of Springfield, May 3 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ADAM KAPLAN

ADAM KAPLAN, son of Tsipi and Robert Kaplan of Maplewood, May 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BEN KAPLAN

BEN KAPLAN, son of Tsipi and Robert Kaplan of Maplewood, May 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

HANNAH LEVINE

HANNAH LEVINE, daughter of Lisa and Seth Levine of Millburn, May 3 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BENJAMIN LIFSHEY

BENJAMIN LIFSHEY, son of Caroline and Steven Lifshey of Morristown, May 3 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MOLLY MILLER

MOLLY MILLER, daughter of Jill Menell and Michael Miller of Montclair, May 3 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

SAMUEL ROSENBERG

SAMUEL ROSENBERG, son of Kay and Jeffrey Rosenberg of North Caldwell, May 3 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

MELANIE SANOFF

MELANIE SANOFF, daughter of Julie and Glenn Sanoff of Livingston, May 3 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ZACHARY SANOFF

ZACHARY SANOFF, son of Julie and Glenn Sanoff of Livingston, May 3 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

FLORA STEIN

FLORA STEIN, daughter of Michelle and David Stein of Succasunna, May 3 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ELANA TOGNOLA

ELANA TOGNOLA, daughter of Lisa and Chris Tognola of Chatham, May 3 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

JEREMY TUCKMAN

JEREMY TUCKMAN, son of Shari and David Tuckman of Pine Brook, May 3 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

HANNAH WINTER

HANNAH WINTER, daughter of Debbie and Andrew Winter of West Orange, May 3 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ELLIOT NATHAN KERACHSKY

ELLIOT NATHAN KERACHSKY, son of Rivka and Marc Kerachsky of Yardley, Pa., March 2 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

DANIELLE BERNSTEIN

DANIELLE BERNSTEIN, daughter of Jaymee and Drew Bernstein of North Caldwell, April 26 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

LINDSAY BERNSTEIN

LINDSAY BERNSTEIN, daughter of Jaymee and Drew Bernstein of North Caldwell, April 26 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

SAMANTHA BERNSTEIN

SAMANTHA BERNSTEIN, daughter of Jaymee and Drew Bernstein of North Caldwell, April 26 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

CASEY JOSHUA VIEZEL

CASEY JOSHUA VIEZEL, son of Adina and Bill Viezel of West Orange, April 24 at the Kotel in Jerusalem.

JULIA YELLIN

JULIA YELLIN, daughter of Lisa and Robert Yellin of Randolph, May 10 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

MILES FELDSTEIN

MILES FELDSTEIN, son of Karin and Mark Feldstein of North Caldwell, May 10 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JORDYN SHARON

JORDYN SHARON, daughter of Gil and Wendy Sharon of Livingston, May 10 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

SHANEY SHARON

SHANEY SHARON, daughter of Gil and Wendy Sharon of Livingston, May 10 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ALEXIS BROOKS

ALEXIS BROOKS, daughter of Lesley and David Brooks of Springfield, May 10 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

ZANE SOLENDER

ZANE SOLENDER, son of Lynne Whitman and Dan Solender of Short Hills, May 10 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

ADAM CHRIST

ADAM CHRIST, son of Elizabeth and Kenneth Christ of Randolph, May 10, at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ANNABELLE CHRIST

ANNABELLE CHRIST, daughter of Elizabeth and Kenneth Christ of Randolph, May 10, at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ZACHARY BERKOWITZ

ZACHARY BERKOWITZ, son of Mindy Berkowitz of Short Hills and David Berkowitz of South Orange, May 10 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

TAYLOR SARGIS

TAYLOR SARGIS, daughter of Jill Greenspan of Livingston and Michael Sargis of Springfield, May 10 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ANDREW ROISENBERG

ANDREW ROISENBERG, son of Leon and Alla Roisenberg of Livingston, May 10 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

RYAN GROSSBARD

RYAN GROSSBARD, son of Steven and Elisa Grossbard of Livingston, May 10 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

JONATHAN GOLD

JONATHAN GOLD, son of Rebecca and Mitchell Gold of Mountain Lakes, May 10 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

EMILY WEINGOLD

EMILY WEINGOLD, daughter of Reesa Weingold of West Orange, May 10 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

ZACHARY WEINGOLD

ZACHARY WEINGOLD, son of Reesa Weingold of West Orange, May 10 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

KYLIE DENENBERG

KYLIE DENENBERG, daughter of Amy and Daniel Denenberg of Montville, May 10 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ELIZABETH STOLLER

ELIZABETH STOLLER, daughter of Michelle and Ben Stoller of Orlando, Fla., May 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

REBECCA BROWN

REBECCA BROWN, daughter of Matt Brown and Karen Wolf of South Orange, May 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ARI BROWN

ARI BROWN, son of Matt Brown and Karen Wolf of South Orange, May 10 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MICHELLE HARRISON

MICHELLE HARRISON, daughter of Sharon and Bruce Harrison of Randolph, May 10 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

RACHEL FAITH HAAR

RACHEL FAITH HAAR, daughter of Michelle and Douglas Haar of Westfield, April 5 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BRIAN KAPLAN

BRIAN KAPLAN, son of Linda and Jay Kaplan of Westfield, April 5 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JULIA RHIANNON PLAWKER

JULIA RHIANNON PLAWKER, daughter of Cynthia and Marc Plawker of Westfield, April 5 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JULIANNE ARONSON

JULIANNE ARONSON, daughter of Andrea and Stephen Aronson of Westfield, April 26 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HARRISON GOLDENBERG

HARRISON GOLDENBERG, son of Lisa and Andrew Goldenberg of Westfield, April 26 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

CHLOE MORGAN ROOT

CHLOE MORGAN ROOT, daughter of Cynthia and Jonathan Root of Westfield, April 26 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SOPHIE FAYE COHEN

SOPHIE FAYE COHEN, daughter of Sheryl and Zevan Cohen of Millburn, May 10 at Ahavat Torah-Chabad at Short Hills.

JESSICA BLAKE

JESSICA BLAKE, daughter of Richele and Larry Blake of Pine Brook, May 17 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ALEXANDRA COHEN

ALEXANDRA COHEN, daughter of Donna and David Cohen of Livingston, May 17 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

EVAN EPSTEIN

EVAN EPSTEIN, son of Randi and Mitchell Epstein of Rockaway, May 17 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

AMANDA GURTH

AMANDA GURTH, daughter of Laura and Matthew Gurth of Morris Plains, May 17 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

JAMIE GUTTERMAN

JAMIE GUTTERMAN, son of Beverly and Saul Gutterman of West Caldwell, May 17 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

CLAIRE HARPEL

CLAIRE HARPEL, daughter of Sheryl and Robert Harpel of Short Hills, May 17 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALEXANDER HARTE

ALEXANDER HARTE, son of Ronni and Dr. Douglas Harte of Livingston, May 17 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

SARA KAY

SARA KAY, daughter of Felice and Eric Kay of Springfield, May 17 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ALLISON KOFSKY

ALLISON KOFSKY, daughter of Randi and Jeffrey Kofsky of South Orange, May 17 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MATTHEW LITMAN

MATTHEW LITMAN, son of Laurie and Eric Litman of Morristown, May 17 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JOSHUA NAGLER

JOSHUA NAGLER, son of Matthew and Alissa Nagler of Livingston, May 17 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

AKIVA MOSHE POPPERS

AKIVA MOSHE POPPERS, son of Leah and Michael Poppers of Elizabeth, May 17 at the JEC Elmora Avenue Shul, Elizabeth.

SHELBY ROSEN

SHELBY ROSEN, daughter of Gail and Gary Rosen of Livingston, May 17 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

LUCAS SCHIFFMAN

LUCAS SCHIFFMAN, son of Arielle and Ethan Schiffman of North Caldwell, May 17 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JOSHUA SCHUCHMAN

JOSHUA SCHUCHMAN, son of Kim and Matt Schuchman of Randolph, May 17 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

LEAH SUSKIND

LEAH SUSKIND, daughter of Robin and Jay Suskind of Randolph, May 17 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JACOB WASSERMAN

JACOB WASSERMAN, son of Todd Wasserman and Jennifer Wasserman of Livingston, May 17 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

LILY YUSTEIN

LILY YUSTEIN, daughter of Julie Margolis and Ross Yustein of Montclair, May 17 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

read more:
comments