New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for June 2011
search

B’nai Mitzva for June 2011

RACHAEL WEISMAN

RACHAEL WEISMAN, daughter of Melissa and David Weisman of Caldwell, May 30 at Congregation Agudath Israel of West Essex, Caldwell.

JORDAN BIALIK

JORDAN BIALIK, son of Adina and Gary Bialik of West Orange, May 30 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

ERICA RYAN

ERICA RYAN, daughter of Sharon Rembi-Ryan and Michael Ryan, both of Livingston, May 28 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SOPHIE RUDIN

SOPHIE RUDIN, daughter of Joyce and Rabbi Moshe Rudin of West Orange, May 28 at Temple Hatikvah, Flanders.

JORDYN MANDELBAUM

JORDYN MANDELBAUM, daughter of Wendy and David Mandelbaum of Livingston, May 28 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

CASEY LEICHT

CASEY LEICHT, daughter of Wendi and Leonard Leicht of Pine Brook, May 28 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SYDNEY KIRSCH

SYDNEY KIRSCH, daughter of Sheila and Michael Kirsch of Pine Brook, May 28 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JOSEPH HART

JOSEPH HART, son of Vicki and Brian Hart of Randolph, May 28 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JACK GRUHIN

JACK GRUHIN, son of Deirdre and Lee Gruhin of Glen Ridge, May 28 at Congregation Agudath Israel of West Essex, Caldwell.

DANIEL GRUHIN

DANIEL GRUHIN, son of Deirdre and Lee Gruhin of Glen Ridge, May 28 at Congregation Agudath Israel of West Essex, Caldwell.

BRETT DEL TUFO

BRETT DEL TUFO, son of Stephanie Friedensohn of Mine Hill, May 28 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

MATTHEW COHEN

MATTHEW COHEN, son of Michele and Andrew Cohen of Livingston, May 28 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

HARRIS COHEN

HARRIS COHEN, son of Michelle and Andrew Cohen of Livingston, May 28 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

SAMANTHA BATHMAN

SAMANTHA BATHMAN, daughter of Nancy and Paul Bathman of Livingston, May 28 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

JILLIAN HANNAH ALTER

JILLIAN HANNAH ALTER, daughter of Lori and Kenneth Alter of Short Hills, May 28 at Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills.

LEAH FRIEDENBERG

LEAH FRIEDENBERG, daughter of Barrie and Michael Friedenberg of West Caldwell, June 5 at Congregation Agudath Israel of West Essex, Caldwell.

JOSHUA YARNIS

JOSHUA YARNIS, son of Marcie and Glenn Yarnis of Morristown, June 4 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

TYLER VOLK

TYLER VOLK, son of Randi Bernhard-Volk and Jeffrey Volk of Randolph, June 4 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

MELANIE SMITH

MELANIE SMITH, daughter of Robin Nathanson of West Orange and Mark Smith of Montclair, June 4 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ANDREW SCHWARTZ

ANDREW SCHWARTZ, son of Margot and Marc Schwartz of North Caldwell, June 4 at Congregation Agudath Israel of West Essex, Caldwell.

DANIEL RUBIN

DANIEL RUBIN, son of Sally and Paul Rubin of Whippany, June 4 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ALISON PLATINSKY

ALISON PLATINSKY, daughter of Shari and Marc Platinsky of Pine Brook, June 4 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JACOB PAUL

JACOB PAUL, son of Rebecca Blumenstein and Alan Paul of Maplewood, June 4 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SAMANTHA OKINOW

SAMANTHA OKINOW, daughter of Alison and Stephen Okinow of Short Hills, June 4 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

AMELIA ROSE KELSON

AMELIA ROSE KELSON, daughter of Elizabeth and Michael Kelson of Parsippany, June 4 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

JEREMY SHERMAN HOCHMAN

JEREMY SHERMAN HOCHMAN, son of Lauren and Ronnie Hochman of Short Hills, June 4 at Temple B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills.

BEN GOODMAN

BEN GOODMAN, son of Emily and Brett Goodman of North Caldwell, June 4 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

DANIEL GOLDBERG

DANIEL GOLDBERG, son of Jennifer Cooper and John Goldberg, both of Livingston, June 4 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

BENJAMIN FRANK

BENJAMIN FRANK, son of Susan Helman and Michael Frank of Montclair, June 4 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

KEATON FEIGELES

KEATON FEIGELES, daughter of Dr. Jill and William Feigeles of Livingston, June 4 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ROBERT EPSTEIN

ROBERT EPSTEIN, son of Randi and Mitchell Epstein of Rockaway, June 4 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

SYDNEY COPIN

SYDNEY COPIN, daughter of Sharon and Marc Copin of Livingston, June 4 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

JULIE CARLIN

JULIE CARLIN, daughter of Kimberly and Richard Carlin of Randolph, June 4 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

DIANA ALTMAN

DIANA ALTMAN, daughter of Jacqueline Jove-Altman and Brian Altman of Livingston, June 4 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

TAYLOR WASSERMAN

TAYLOR WASSERMAN, daughter of Stacey and Barry Wasserman of Princeton Junction, May 14 at Beth Chaim Synagogue, West Windsor.

CRAIG MECHANIC

CRAIG MECHANIC, son of Drs. Leslie and William Mechanic of Yardley, Pa., May 14 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

REBECCA SEGEL

REBECCA SEGEL, daughter of Dina Brilliant and Dr. George Segel of Newtown, Pa., April 9 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

KALLI SEGEL

KALLI SEGEL, daughter of Dina Brilliant and Dr. George Segel of Newtown, Pa., April 9 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

JOSEPH SEGEL

JOSEPH SEGEL, son of Dina Brilliant and Dr. George Segel of Newtown, Pa., April 9 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

JACOB KURSTEDT

JACOB KURSTEDT, son of Rosanne and David Kurstedt of Westfield, May 14 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JORDAN WILLIAM HINDES

JORDAN WILLIAM HINDES, son of Sharon and Paul Hindes of Westfield, May 14 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MICHAEL BERGMAN

MICHAEL BERGMAN, son of Helene and Charles Bergman of Westfield, May 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JONATHAN BERGMAN

JONATHAN BERGMAN, son of Helene and Charles Bergman of Westfield, May 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ZACHARY GOLLIN

ZACHARY GOLLIN, son of Jodi and Brian Gollin of Springfield, June 11 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ALEC FELDSTEIN

ALEC FELDSTEIN, son of Jodi and Steven Feldstein of Voorhees, May 14 at Congregation M’kor Shalom, Cherry Hill.

ALEXANDER GLASS

ALEXANDER GLASS, son of Melanie and Steven Glass of West Orange, June 12 at Congregation Agudath Israel of West Essex, Caldwell.

JAMIE GABRIELLE WEINTRAUB

JAMIE GABRIELLE WEINTRAUB, daughter of Sharon and Josh Weintraub of Livingston, June 11 at Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills.

JACK WASSERMAN

JACK WASSERMAN, son of Sue and Jon Wasserman of Livingston, June 11 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ETHAN TUCKMAN

ETHAN TUCKMAN, son of Nancy and Steven Tuckman of Towaco, June 11 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ANDREW TOPITZ

ANDREW TOPITZ, son of Cindy and Harvey Topitz of Parsippany, June 11 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

ZACHARY RUBIN

ZACHARY RUBIN, son of Ivy and Jay Rubin of Parsippany, June 11 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

MELISSA ROSENTHAL

MELISSA ROSENTHAL, daughter of Lisa and David Rosenthal of Montclair, June 11 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

DUKE PLOFKER

DUKE PLOFKER, son of Bobbi Brown Plofker and Steven Plofker of Montclair, June 11 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

KENNEDY PIVNICK

KENNEDY PIVNICK, daughter of Debbie and Jonathan Pivnick of Parsippany, June 11 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ARIELLE MOSS

ARIELLE MOSS, daughter of Ilene and Leonard Moss of Morristown, June 11 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MATTHEW LAKEN

MATTHEW LAKEN, son of Stacey and Alec Laken of Livingston, June 11 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JUSTIN LAKEN

JUSTIN LAKEN, son of Stacey and Alec Laken of Livingston, June 11 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

RACHEL KORKODILOS

RACHEL KORKODILOS, daughter of Deborah and Emmanuel Korkodilos of East Hanover, June 11 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

EVAN KLEIN

EVAN KLEIN, son of Eileen and Jeffrey Klein of Livingston, June 11 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SPENCER KATZ

SPENCER KATZ, son of Fran and Gary Katz of North Caldwell, June 11 at Congregation Agudath Israel of West Essex, Caldwell.

ALEXA JENTIS

ALEXA JENTIS, daughter of Stuart Jentis of Millburn, June 11 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LEVI MOTTA HUTTNER

LEVI MOTTA HUTTNER, son of Constance Huttner and Kathleen Watt of Montclair, June 11 at Congregation Agudath Israel of West Essex, Caldwell.

SAMANTHA GELLERT

SAMANTHA GELLERT, daughter of Stacy and Andrew Gellert of Randolph, June 11 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ERIC FRANK

ERIC FRANK, son of Karen and Gregg Frank of Randolph, June 11 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

HANNAH COHN

HANNAH COHN, daughter of Faith and Charlie Cohn of West Orange, June 11 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

MADELAINE BOXER BELOV

MADELAINE BOXER BELOV, daughter of Miriam Belov and Gary Boxer of South Orange, June 11 at Congregation Beth El, South Orange.

GARRETT JOSEPH DANIELS

GARRETT JOSEPH DANIELS, son of Donna and Mark Daniels of Scotch Plains, May 30 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACOB MORRIS SAGAL

JACOB MORRIS SAGAL, son of Dr. Lauren Kaplan-Segal and Rabbi Douglas Sagal of Westfield, May 28 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

DYLAN REDFIELD

DYLAN REDFIELD, son of Kim and Ron Redfield of Scotch Plains, May 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MADELINE HUDELSON

MADELINE HUDELSON, daughter of Patricia and Travis Hudelson of Westfield, May 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ERIC F. ENGELHARDT

ERIC F. ENGELHARDT, son of Merrill and Jason Engelhardt of Scotch Plains, May 21 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

NOAH GOLDBERG

NOAH GOLDBERG, son of Domenica and Jeffrey Goldberg of Springfield, June 18 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

JOSHUA WINIK

JOSHUA WINIK, son of Carol and Peter Winik of West Orange, June 18 at Congregation Agudath Israel of West Essex, Caldwell.

CLAIRE SINGER

CLAIRE SINGER, daughter of Lisa Chenofsky-Singer and Thomas Singer of Millburn, June 18 at Congregation Beth El, South Orange.

CHARLOTTE SCHREIBER

CHARLOTTE SCHREIBER, daughter of Helaine and Michael Schreiber of Randolph, June 18 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

HALLIE RUBIN

HALLIE RUBIN, daughter of Jennie and Jeffrey Rubin of Randolph, June 18 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

THEODORE ORBACH

THEODORE ORBACH, son of Teresa and Jeffrey Orbach of Rockaway, June 18 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

HALLIE MEISLER

HALLIE MEISLER, daughter of Jodi Godfrey of Upper Montclair, June 18 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ERIK LEFF

ERIK LEFF, son of Abbe and Dr. Stuart Leff of Livingston, June 18 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

NOAH LEBOVITZ

NOAH LEBOVITZ, son of Rabbi Erica and Dr. Brian Lebovitz of Livingston, June 18 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

EMILY LASOFF

EMILY LASOFF, daughter of Barbara Lasoff of Livingston, June 18 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

AMANDA KATZ

AMANDA KATZ, daughter of April and Mitchell Katz of Livingston, June 18 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JONAH KALVER

JONAH KALVER, son of Sue Och and Brian Kalver of Morristown, June 18 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

RACHEL FRIEDLANDER

RACHEL FRIEDLANDER, daughter of Lynne and Mark Friedlander of Montclair, June 18 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

SARA FLEISCHER

SARA FLEISCHER, daughter of Myrna and Kenneth Fleischer of Montville, June 18 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MELISSA BIERMAN

MELISSA BIERMAN, daughter of Janice and Michael Bierman of Randolph, June 18 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

HANNAH BAKER

HANNAH BAKER, daughter of Cindy Blau of Maplewood, June 18 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

SYDNEY COPLIN

SYDNEY COPLIN, daughter of Sharon and Marc Coplin of Livingston, June 4 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

RACHEL SHERMAN

RACHEL SHERMAN, daughter of Lisa and Craig Sherman of Springfield, June 25 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

RACHEL WEISWASSER

RACHEL WEISWASSER, daughter of Jonathan and Elizabeth Weiswasser of Montclair, June 25 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

HARRISON TOGNOLA

HARRISON TOGNOLA, son of Lisa and Chris Tognola of Chatham, June 25 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

AIDEN PIDGEON

AIDEN PIDGEON, son of Sharon and Sean Pidgeon of South Orange, June 25 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

GENEVIEVE LEWIS

GENEVIEVE LEWIS, daughter of Walter Lewis and Christel Bauer of Morristown, June 25 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

KYLIE KIRSCHNER

KYLIE KIRSCHNER, daughter of King Leng Hou and Jeffrey Kirschner of Chester, June 25 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

RYAN HOMLER

RYAN HOMLER, son of Stacey and Kevin Homler of Parsippany, June 25 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

JESSE COHEN

JESSE COHEN, son of Jill and Craig Cohen of Chester, June 25 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ALLY BROWN

ALLY BROWN, daughter of Lori and Philip Brown of Caldwell, June 25 at Congregation Agudath Israel of West Essex, Caldwell.

read more:
comments