New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for December 2015
search

B’nai Mitzva for December 2015

SAMUEL KASMIN

SAMUEL KASMIN, son of Melissa and Richard Kasmin of Morristown, Nov. 28 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

AIDAN MACH

AIDAN MACH, son of Jamie and Jonathan Mach of Montville, Nov. 28 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JACOB MENDELSON

JACOB MENDELSON, son of Bryan and Debi Mendelson of Livingston, Nov. 28 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JONATHAN PETTI

JONATHAN PETTI, son of Jodi Milberg Petti and Frank Petti of Randolph, Nov. 28 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

ILANA KESSLER

ILANA KESSLER, daughter of Charlie and Risa Kessler of West Orange, Nov. 29 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SABRINA PAIGE RAVIN

SABRINA PAIGE RAVIN, daughter of Marla and Stephen Ravin of Mountain Lakes, Nov. 28 at Chabad of Mountain Lakes. For her mitzva project, Sabrina sold logo-embossed bracelets as a fundraiser and to raise awareness for her cousin’s organization, CCChampions of Pittsburgh, which connects professional athletes and terminally ill children with cancer.

ALISON ARATEN

ALISON ARATEN, daughter of Jeff and Wendy Araten of Short Hills, Dec. 5 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

SAMUEL COHEN

SAMUEL COHEN, son of Robert and Heidi Cohen of South Orange, Dec. 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MICHAEL GASSMAN

MICHAEL GASSMAN, son of Apryl Gassman of Livingston and Darren Gassman of Springfield, Dec. 5 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SPENCER GREENFIELD

SPENCER GREENFIELD, son of Maryanne and George Greenfield of Montclair, Dec. 5 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

BENJAMIN KIMELMAN

BENJAMIN KIMELMAN, son of Glenn and Wendy Kimelman of Livingston, Dec. 5 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

LAUREN KRICHMAN

LAUREN KRICHMAN, daughter of Michelle and Drew Krichman of North Caldwell, Dec. 5 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ISABEL KUDISH

ISABEL KUDISH, daughter of Lori and Steven Kudish of Livingston, Dec. 5 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MELINDA LITUCHY

MELINDA LITUCHY, daughter of Stacey and Jessica Lituchy of Maplewood, Dec. 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LUKE ROBINSON

LUKE ROBINSON, son of Mark and Melissa Robinson of Millburn, Dec. 5 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SAMUEL ROTH

SAMUEL ROTH, son of Gregory and Ilene Roth of Springfield, Dec. 5 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ADAM SIMON

ADAM SIMON, son of Rachelle and David Simon of Morristown, Dec. 5 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

AMANDA WHITE

AMANDA WHITE, daughter of Jenn and Scott White of Westfield, Dec. 5 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield. For her mitzva project, Amanda collected gently used dance costumes, shoes, and leotards to donate to From Our Hearts to Your Toes, an organization that will distribute the items to dance students in need of performance costumes.

EMMA FELDMAN

EMMA FELDMAN, daughter of Sarah and Mark Feldman of North Caldwell, Dec. 12 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JACOB GRUNT

JACOB GRUNT, son of Beth and Jeffrey Grunt of Livingston, Dec. 12 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

LUCAS HARVEY

LUCAS HARVEY, son of Hilary and Patrick Harvey of Budd Lake, Dec. 12 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

BOAZ MICHAELS

BOAZ MICHAELS, son of Jacqueline Ornstein and Daniel Michaels of Morristown, Dec. 12 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

SYLVIE MICHAELS

SYLVIE MICHAELS, daughter of Jacqueline Ornstein and Daniel Michaels of Morristown, Dec. 12 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

BENJAMIN PAWLAK

BENJAMIN PAWLAK, son of Jennifer and Mark Pawlak of Livingston, Dec. 12 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

OLIVIA PEPE

OLIVIA PEPE, daughter of Melissa Katz and Paolo Pepe of Upper Montclair, Dec. 12 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

BENJAMIN SVITAVSKY

BENJAMIN SVITAVSKY, son of Elena Stremlin and Daniel Svitavsky of South Orange, Dec. 12 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

PRESLEY WEXELMAN

PRESLEY WEXELMAN, son of Kim and Harvey Wexelman of Short Hills, Dec. 12 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JAGGER WEXELMAN

JAGGER WEXELMAN, son of Kim and Harvey Wexelman of Short Hills, Dec. 12 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ABBEY WISH

ABBEY WISH, daughter of Karen and Jerry Wish of Short Hills, Dec. 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JACK WISH

JACK WISH, son of Karen and Jerry Wish of Short Hills, Dec. 12 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ISAAC LEWIS

ISAAC LEWIS, son of Iris and Jared Lewis of Livingston, Dec. 13 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MICHAEL LURIE

MICHAEL LURIE, son of Debra and David Lurie of Livingston, Dec. 13 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

FRAINE JOROFF

FRAINE JOROFF, son of Deborah Snot and Rich Joroff of West Orange, Dec. 13 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

SAMANTHA BLOOMSTEIN

SAMANTHA BLOOMSTEIN, daughter of Joanne and Steven Bloomstein of Montclair, Dec. 19 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ROBBIE COLEMAN

ROBBIE COLEMAN, son of Gwen and David Coleman of Livingston, Dec. 19 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

AIDAN GOLDBERG

AIDAN GOLDBERG, son of Elizabeth and Matthew Goldberg of Short Hills, Dec. 19 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

SAM GOLDSTEIN

SAM GOLDSTEIN, son of Caroline and Neal Goldstein of Roseland, Dec. 19 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell. 

MATTHEW KARL

MATTHEW KARL, son of Alison and Richard Karl of Randolph, Dec. 19 at Adath Shalom, Parsippany.

ELIANA RIES

ELIANA RIES, daughter of Stacey Shames and Tim Ries of Millburn, Dec. 19 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ISABELLA RIES

ISABELLA RIES, daughter of Stacey Shames and Tim Ries of Millburn, Dec. 19 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

read more:
comments