New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for December 2014
search

B’nai Mitzva for December 2014

GABRIEL BENHAIM-KILLIAN

GABRIEL BENHAIM-KILLIAN, son of Caitlin Killian and Andre Benhaim of Madison, Nov. 22 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

CASEY DUTCH

CASEY DUTCH, son of Judith and Carter Dutch of Short Hills, Nov. 22 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

LAUREN HOFFMAN

LAUREN HOFFMAN, daughter of Michele and Scott Hoffman of Livingston, Nov. 22 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ETHAN HOROWITZ

ETHAN HOROWITZ, son of Jennifer and Brad Horowitz of Pine Brook, Nov. 22 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ALEX ISRAEL

ALEX ISRAEL, son of Melissa and Fredric Israel of Randolph, Nov. 22 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JONATHAN KAY

JONATHAN KAY, son of Jennifer and Stephen Kay of Short Hills, Nov. 22 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ALLYSON LANDAU

ALLYSON LANDAU, daughter of Michele and Jeffrey Landau of Livingston, Nov. 22 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ETHAN LANDAU

ETHAN LANDAU, son of Michele and Jeffrey Landau of Livingston, Nov. 22 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ETHAN MESSERI

ETHAN MESSERI, son of Natalie Fisher and Jonathan Messeri of Maplewood, Nov. 22 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JESSICA MEYER

JESSICA MEYER, daughter of Gyneen and Greg Meyers of Maplewood, Nov. 22 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LANCE PERLOW

LANCE PERLOW, son of Julie and Aaron Perlow of Randolph, Nov. 22 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ELIJAH PHELPS

ELIJAH PHELPS, son of Dr. Leslie and Mark Phelps of Basking Ridge, Nov. 22 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MARCUS PHELPS

MARCUS PHELPS, son of Dr. Leslie and Mark Phelps of Basking Ridge, Nov. 22 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

MATTHEW SAVLOFF

MATTHEW SAVLOFF, son of Gail and Ian Savloff of West Caldwell, Nov. 22 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JULIA RUBIN

JULIA RUBIN, daughter of Amy and Mark Rubin of Warren, Nov. 22 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

RYAN ROFÉ

RYAN ROFÉ, son of April and Erik Rofé of Hackettstown, Nov. 22 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

JENNA TEMPKIN

JENNA TEMPKIN, daughter of Michelle and Orin Tempkin of Springfield, Nov. 22 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

LINDSAY AXELRAD

LINDSAY AXELRAD, daughter of Jennifer and Jeffrey Axelrad of Boonton, Nov. 23 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

EMMA BURKE

EMMA BURKE, daughter of Amy S. and Vincent Burke of West Caldwell, Nov. 23 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

MADELYN ARSHT

MADELYN ARSHT, daughter of Jodi and Steven Arsht of Livingston, Nov. 29 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JAKE HYMAN

JAKE HYMAN, son of Lauren and Paul Hyman of Livingston, Nov. 29 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JASON PUNSKOVSKY

JASON PUNSKOVSKY, son of Vicki Levine of Parsippany and Ted Punskovsky of Parsippany, Nov. 29 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

CAMERON AARON

CAMERON AARON, son of Lauren and Alan Aaron of Short Hills, Dec. 6 at Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills.

STEVEN AARONS

STEVEN AARONS, son of Luba and Paul Aarons of Pine Brook, Dec. 6 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

SARA BRIGHT

SARA BRIGHT, daughter of Lori and Jonathan Bright of Short Hills, Dec. 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DEANNA COHEN

DEANNA COHEN, daughter of Rhonda Lake Cohen and Michael Cohen of Flanders, Dec. 6 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SAM EPSTEIN

SAM EPSTEIN, son of Lisa and Sheldon Epstein of Randolph, Dec. 6 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains. After attending Eden Village Camp, where he gained a new expertise of how to care for the land and make natural remedies, Sam was inspired to create two salves at home — Salvation, a healing formula, and Soothing, a relaxation and moisturizing formula. He began selling the salves to raise money, earning over $1,600 so far, and was granted permission by Adath Shalom to create a “Mitzvah Garden” on synagogue property as his mitzva project. The garden also provides produce which has benefited the Dover Food Pantry. Sam will pass the garden’s responsibilities each year to another bar or bat mitzva.

SPENCER GARY

SPENCER GARY, son of Rachel and Aaron Gary of Springfield, Dec. 6 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

LANCE LENCHNER

LANCE LENCHNER, son of Wendy and Michael Lenchner of Livingston, Dec. 6 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MARGOT LEVY

MARGOT LEVY, daughter of Barbra and Erik Levy of South Orange, Dec. 6 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

ZOE OFFIR

ZOE OFFIR, daughter of Jaymi and Don Offir of North Caldwell, Dec. 6 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

CHARLES SANDERS

CHARLES SANDERS, son of Jessica and Franklin Sanders of Short Hills, Dec. 6 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JADYN SCHEFFLER

JADYN SCHEFFLER, daughter of Denise and Adam Scheffler of Warren, Dec. 6 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

BENJAMIN STEIN

BENJAMIN STEIN, son of Naomi and Mark Stein of Morristown, Dec. 6 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ALEC VORCHEIMER

ALEC VORCHEIMER, son of Sue Vorcheimer of Mendham, Dec. 6 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ADAM GREEBEL

ADAM GREEBEL, son of Sherry and Steven Greebel of Rahway, Nov. 1 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

RYAN BENJAMIN WIDMAN

RYAN BENJAMIN WIDMAN, son of Lori Nathanson and Paul Widman of Scotch Plains, Nov. 1 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JILLIAN SARAH LACONTI

JILLIAN SARAH LACONTI, daughter of Lauren and Jonathan LaConti of Westfield, Nov. 15 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ADAM NOAH PERRY

ADAM NOAH PERRY, son of Ardis DeCamp and Dr. Andrew Perry of Westfield, Nov. 15 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

CHLOE RACHEL SACHS

CHLOE RACHEL SACHS, daughter of Pamela and Jonathan Sachs of Cranford, Nov. 15 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

GEORGIA ELIZABETH GEOGHAN

GEORGIA ELIZABETH GEOGHAN, daughter of Hillary and John Geoghan of Westfield, Nov. 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JESSICA SARAH MADEIRA

JESSICA SARAH MADEIRA, daughter of Stephanie and Michael Madeira of Garwood, Nov. 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ZACHARY EDWARD WEISS

ZACHARY EDWARD WEISS, son of Nancy Weiss and Aron Minken of Westfield, Nov. 22 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

GREGORY ERIC FRIEDENBERG

GREGORY ERIC FRIEDENBERG, son of Gail and David Friedenberg of Mountainside, Nov. 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ZACHARY REVER

ZACHARY REVER, son of Kara and Ryan Rever of Westfield, Nov. 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

EMILY TALKOW

EMILY TALKOW, daughter of Ami and Andy Talkow of North Caldwell, Dec. 12 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BENJAMIN BARGAD

BENJAMIN BARGAD, son of Hannah and Jonathan Bargad of West Orange, Dec. 13 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

AMANDA BLOOM

AMANDA BLOOM, daughter of Hope and Michael Bloom of Randolph, Dec. 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

MAX BRYANT

MAX BRYANT, son of Ilana and David Bryant of Maplewood, Dec. 13 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

DANIEL DIVINEY

DANIEL DIVINEY, son of Andrea and Chris Diviney of Livingston, Dec. 13 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ZACHARY GOLDRING

ZACHARY GOLDRING, son of Irina and Richard Goldring of Mountainside, Dec. 13 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

HUNTER GOLLIN

HUNTER GOLLIN, son of Jodi and Brian Gollin of Springfield, Dec. 13 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

JACOB KLAFF

JACOB KLAFF, son of Leslie and Kenneth Klaff of Roseland, Dec. 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JESSICA KNEPFER

JESSICA KNEPFER, daughter of Nicole and Jeff Lipton of Towaco and Alan Knepfer, Dec. 13 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ETHAN MARKON

ETHAN MARKON, son of Lauren and Stuart Markon of Livingston, Dec. 13 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

RACHEL OSHINS

RACHEL OSHINS, daughter of Alice and Jason Oshins of Livingston, Dec. 13 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

SAMUEL SCHER

SAMUEL SCHER, son of Susan and Brad Ochs-Scher of Livingston, Dec. 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MADELINE SIEGEL

MADELINE SIEGEL, daughter of Sheera and Jeffrey Siegel of Morristown, Dec. 13 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

CADEN SIVA

CADEN SIVA, son of Dara and Michael Siva of West Orange, Dec. 13 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

YITZI WEIS

YITZI WEIS, son of Mark and Rena Weis of Hillside, Dec. 13 at Congregation Adath Israel, Elizabeth.

ORLI WHITE

ORLI WHITE, daughter of Carrie Glasser and Josh White of Maplewood, Dec. 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JONATHAN CUTLER

JONATHAN CUTLER, son of Sylvia and Jeff Cutler of South Orange, Dec. 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MIKAELA KAHANA

MIKAELA KAHANA, daughter of Stacy Sulman Kahana and Moti Kahana of Randolph, Dec. 20 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JAMIE MAGER

JAMIE MAGER, son of Jennifer and Scott Mager of Livingston, Dec. 20 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

FINN SCHOENFELD

FINN SCHOENFELD, son of Suzanne and Eric Schoenfeld of Chester, Dec. 20 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ZACHARY BIALIK

ZACHARY BIALIK, son of Dr. Adinah and Gary Bialik of West Orange, Dec. 21 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

read more:
comments