New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for December 2013
search

B’nai Mitzva for December 2013

CHELSEA ANN FRISCH

CHELSEA ANN FRISCH, daughter of Amy Flax and Howard Frisch of Westfield, Oct. 5 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JACOB ROBERT SALTZER

JACOB ROBERT SALTZER, son of Patricia Saltzer of Westfield, Oct. 5 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ETHAN ISRAEL BANDELLI

ETHAN ISRAEL BANDELLI, son of Marci and Stanford Bandelli of Westfield, Oct. 12 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

RACHEL BETH HAMELBURG

RACHEL BETH HAMELBURG, daughter of Bonnie and Steven Hamelburg of Westfield, Oct. 12 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ERICA ROSE HAYDEN

ERICA ROSE HAYDEN, daughter of Debra and Philip Hayden of Westfield, Oct. 12 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

RACHEL SCHUMAN

RACHEL SCHUMAN, daughter of Susan and Mark Schuman of Fanwood, Oct. 12 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

DREW TYLER GLASSMAN

DREW TYLER GLASSMAN, son of Marie and Len Glassman of Westfield, Oct. 19 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

LEO BENJAMIN WARSH

LEO BENJAMIN WARSH, son of Amy and Jeff Warsh of Westfield, Oct. 19 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JESSE ALEX KATZ

JESSE ALEX KATZ, son of Debra and Michael Katz of Westfield, Oct. 26 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ALLISON NICOLE MATTESSICH

ALLISON NICOLE MATTESSICH, daughter of Michelle and Richard Mattessich of Westfield, Oct. 26 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SHAWN GOODMAN

SHAWN GOODMAN, son of Emily Goldberg and Brett Goodman of North Caldwell, Nov. 23 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

SAMANTHA ABERBACH

SAMANTHA ABERBACH, daughter of Susan and Eric Aberbach of Kinnelon, Nov. 30 at Jewish Congregation of Kinnelon, Pompton Lakes.

TYLER BISK

TYLER BISK, son of Karen and Frank Bisk of Livingston, Nov. 30 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ERICA FELSEN

ERICA FELSEN, daughter of Beth Felsen of Randolph, Nov. 30 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

SPENCER GLASSMAN

SPENCER GLASSMAN, son of Denise and Robert Glassman of Short Hills, Nov. 30 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

LEAH MILLER

LEAH MILLER, daughter of Sydra and Grant Miller of Short Hills, Nov. 30 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

GABRIELLA NEIBART

GABRIELLA NEIBART, daughter of Kathy and Steve Neibart of Morristown, Nov. 30 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

NOA SMIDT

NOA SMIDT, daughter of Eric and Nava Smidt of Livingston, Nov. 30 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

SHOSHANA DAPHNA SOLOMON

SHOSHANA DAPHNA SOLOMON, daughter of Serena and Aaron Solomon of Livingston, Nov. 16 at a women-only Kabbalah Shabbat service in her home.

NAOMI WEINFLASH

NAOMI WEINFLASH, daughter of Elahna and Jeffrey Weinflash of Montville, Nov. 30 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

GABRIEL SCHAERF

GABRIEL SCHAERF, son of Michelle and Carl Schaerf of Livingston, Dec. 1 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

KARIN BERGER

KARIN BERGER, daughter of Nora and Richard Berger of Livingston, Dec. 7 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SHAYNA COHEN

SHAYNA COHEN, daughter of Heidi and Rob Cohen of South Orange, Dec. 7 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

RACHEL DRILL

RACHEL DRILL, daughter of Maggie and David Drill of Livingston, Dec. 7 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JOSHUA FELDSTEIN

JOSHUA FELDSTEIN, son of Mindy and Jeff Feldstein of Randolph, Dec. 7 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

JADA GUIDO

JADA GUIDO, daughter of Jodi and Joseph Guido of Newton, Dec. 7 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

LINDSAY HAAKER

LINDSAY HAAKER, daughter of Lisa and David Haaker of Livingston, Dec. 7 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

NOAH JANOWSKI

NOAH JANOWSKI, son of Caren and David Janowski of Livingston, Dec. 7 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ADAM LACHE

ADAM LACHE, son of Kimberly and Rod Lache of Port Orange, Fla., Dec. 7 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BENJAMIN LACHE

BENJAMIN LACHE, son of Kimberly and Rod Lache of Port Orange, Fla., Dec. 7 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

EMMA LIPKIN

EMMA LIPKIN, daughter of Niki and Glen Lipkin of Parsippany, Dec. 7 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

ISAIAH LIPKIN

ISAIAH LIPKIN, son of Niki and Glen Lipkin of Parsippany, Dec. 7 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

KYRA STECKEL

KYRA STECKEL, granddaughter of Betty Verp of Montville, Dec. 7 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

NOAH STEINBAUM

NOAH STEINBAUM, son of Trang and Gary Steinbaum of Hopatcong, Dec. 7 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ETHAN WHITE

ETHAN WHITE, son of Marlene Berman-White and David White of Westfield, Dec. 7 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

ANDREW ROBERT LAHRHEIM

ANDREW ROBERT LAHRHEIM, son of Patricia and David Lahrheim of Cranford, Nov. 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

REBECCA HAYLEY WOLFE

REBECCA HAYLEY WOLFE, daughter of Cynthia and Ken Wolfe of Westfield, Nov. 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ELYSSA LARA GERSTEL

ELYSSA LARA GERSTEL, daughter of Mia Gerstel of Westfield, Nov. 3 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SARA ILANA GREENE

SARA ILANA GREENE, daughter of Cheryl and Mitch Greene of Scotch Plains, Nov. 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

LUKE IAN MIZUS

LUKE IAN MIZUS, son of Lisa Geller-Mizus and Sheldon Mizus of Westfield, Nov. 16 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ALEXANDRA FISCHMANN

ALEXANDRA FISCHMANN, daughter of Karen Ohl and Thierry Fischmann of Scotch Plains, Nov. 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JOSHUA YATES

JOSHUA YATES, son of Marcie and Michael Yates of Westfield, Nov. 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MARTIN ROGOFF

MARTIN ROGOFF, son of Maryalice and Marc Rogoff of Scotch Plains, Nov. 30 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

RYAN GELBARD

RYAN GELBARD, son of Karen and John Gelbard of Montclair, Dec. 7 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

ALICIA ROSE HARRIS

ALICIA ROSE HARRIS, daughter of Brett and Mitch Harris of Westfield, Dec. 7 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield. For her mitzva project, Alicia organized a team for the 2013 CCFA Take Steps walk in June at Liberty State Park. Team Alicia had 46 people at the walk and raised over $14,000 for the Crohn’s & Colitis Foundation of America.

SAMUEL AMSTERDAM

SAMUEL AMSTERDAM, son of Mary and Adam Amsterdam of Mountain Lakes, Dec. 14 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

MEGAN BLITZ

MEGAN BLITZ, daughter of Elaine and Lawrence Blitz of Towaco, Dec. 14 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

BRETT GROSS

BRETT GROSS, son of Caroline Oolie of Livingston and Marc Gross of Roseland, Dec. 14 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MATTHEW KRITZBERG

MATTHEW KRITZBERG, son of Ruth Landau and William Kritzberg of South Orange, Dec. 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

RACHEL LEIBEL

RACHEL LEIBEL, daughter of Amy and Alan Leibel of Livingston, Dec. 14 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JULIA MARX

JULIA MARX, daughter of Debbie and Bob Marx of Short Hills, Dec. 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JAIDEN ROWE

JAIDEN ROWE, daughter of Lori and Adam Rowe of Millburn, Dec. 14 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

KYLE SILBERT

KYLE SILBERT, son of Marci and Graeme Silbert of Short Hills, Dec. 14 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

PAIGE WEISBURG

PAIGE WEISBURG, daughter of Lori and Steven Weisburg of Denville, Dec. 14 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

read more:
comments