New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for December 2012
search

B’nai Mitzva for December 2012

CANDICE KLEIMAN

CANDICE KLEIMAN, daughter of Nanette and Barry Kleiman of Florham Park, Oct. 27 at Congregation Beth Torah, Florham Park. For her mitzva project, Candice raised money for Food Allergy Initiative, an organization dedicated to research towards seeking a cure for food allergies. Her younger twin brothers both have life threatening food allergies.

JUSTIN MUNJACK

JUSTIN MUNJACK, son of Lisa and Neal Munjack of Verona, Nov. 17 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

OREN ALEXANDER

OREN ALEXANDER, son of Ozzie and Ira Alexander of Cranford, Nov. 24 at Temple Beth-El Mekor Chayim, Cranford.

BRADLEY FETNER

BRADLEY FETNER, son of Mindy and Jonathan Fetner of Livingston, Nov. 24 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ALEX JACOBS

ALEX JACOBS, son of Janet Pennisi and David Jacobs of Short Hills, Nov. 24 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

SARAH JACOBS

SARAH JACOBS, daughter of Janet Pennisi and David Jacobs of Short Hills, Nov. 24 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

JAIME KENTER

JAIME KENTER, daughter of Gayle and Seth Kenter of Springfield, Nov. 24 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

JACOB KESSELHAUT

JACOB KESSELHAUT, son of Karyn and Richard Kesselhaut of Livingston, Nov. 24 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

CARLY MAST

CARLY MAST, daughter of Linda and Harold Mast of Livingston, Nov. 24 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ELLIANA SUTTON

ELLIANA SUTTON, daughter of Alyssa and Saul Sutton of Millburn, Nov. 24 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

DYLAN TUCH

DYLAN TUCH, son of Robyn and Mitch Tuch of Pine Brook, Nov. 24 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

BENJAMIN SIMON ALBERT HALEVY

BENJAMIN SIMON ALBERT HALEVY, son of Randi Albert and Dr. Daniel Halevy of Westfield, Oct. 6 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BRIAN RORY CALLAHAN

BRIAN RORY CALLAHAN, son of Jill and Chris Callahan of Westfield, Oct. 6 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SAMANTHA ANNE BERGER

SAMANTHA ANNE BERGER, daughter of Alissa and Marc Berger of Westfield, Oct. 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

CORI BERNSTEIN

CORI BERNSTEIN, daughter of Lauren and David Bernstein of Scotch Plains, Oct. 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MILTON LAZAR HOPKINS

MILTON LAZAR HOPKINS, son of Bonni and Alex Hopkins of Westfield, Oct. 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JASON ANDREW GLICKSTEIN

JASON ANDREW GLICKSTEIN, son of Leslie and Craig Glickstein of Westfield, Oct. 20 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JUSTIN ROSS GREENMAN

JUSTIN ROSS GREENMAN, son of Nancy and Ken Greenman of Scotch Plains, Oct. 20 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

NATALIA ALICIA ZELLER MACLEAN

NATALIA ALICIA ZELLER MACLEAN, daughter of Susana MacLean and William Zeller of Westfield, Oct. 20 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JORDAN TYLER BINKOWITZ

JORDAN TYLER BINKOWITZ, son of Rachel and Bruce Binkowitz of Westfield, Oct. 27 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

HANNAH BROOKE MAYER

HANNAH BROOKE MAYER, daughter of Lynn and Richard Mayer of Westfield, Oct. 27 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BENJAMIN HOROWITZ MIZRACH

BENJAMIN HOROWITZ MIZRACH, son of Karen Rose and Bruce Mizrach of Westfield, Oct. 27 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ROBERT ANNINO

ROBERT ANNINO, son of Karen and John Annino of Whippany, Dec. 1 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

LILY BECKER

LILY BECKER, daughter of Emily and Steven Becker of Montclair, Dec. 1 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

SARAH BRAKA

SARAH BRAKA, daughter of Sheryl and Maurice Braka of South Orange, Dec. 1 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DANIELLE FUCHS

DANIELLE FUCHS, daughter of Beth and Mike Fuchs of Montville, Dec. 1 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

PAIGE GOLDSTEIN

PAIGE GOLDSTEIN, daughter of Melissa and Steven Goldstein of Springfield, Dec. 1 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

MATTHEW GOLDSTEIN

MATTHEW GOLDSTEIN, son of Melissa and Steven Goldstein of Springfield, Dec. 1 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

LILY JAY

LILY JAY, daughter of Lauren and Evan Jay of Summit, Dec. 1 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

EMILY KANTER

EMILY KANTER, daughter of Melissa and Eric Kanter of Short Hills, Dec. 1 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

RACHEL KANTER

RACHEL KANTER, daughter of Melissa and Eric Kanter of Short Hills, Dec. 1 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

JESSICA KANTROWITZ

JESSICA KANTROWITZ, daughter of Elaine and Paul Kantrowitz of Rockaway, Dec. , at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

JOSHUA KRAUS

JOSHUA KRAUS, son of Dr. Francesca Peckman and Kenneth Kraus of West Orange, Dec. 1 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

IAN LOWENTHAL

IAN LOWENTHAL, son of Sandra Voremberg and Mark Lowenthal of Maplewood, Dec. 1 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

EVAN POLES

EVAN POLES, son of Bari and Douglas Poles of Randolph, Dec. 1 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

NICOLE SCHREIBER

NICOLE SCHREIBER, daughter of Risa and Brice Schreiber of Livingston, Dec. 1 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ALANA SEGELMAN

ALANA SEGELMAN, daughter of Lisa and David Segelman of Randolph, Dec. 1 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

HANNAH SHOSHAN

HANNAH SHOSHAN, daughter of Karen and Noam Shoshan of Parsippany, Dec. 1 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

ELYSSA WARNER

ELYSSA WARNER, daughter of Caryn and Jan Warner of West Caldwell, Dec. 1 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

URI MELTZER

URI MELTZER, son of Milinda Carson and Noel Meltzer of West Orange, Dec. 6 at Golda Och Academy, West Orange, and in Israel at the end of December.

ZARAH ATTANASIO

ZARAH ATTANASIO, daughter of Susan Attanasio of Randolph, Dec. 8 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JASON BOTWINICK

JASON BOTWINICK, son of Randi and Alan Botwinick, of Rockaway, Dec. 8 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

DAN BRODY

DAN BRODY, son of Angela and Alex Brody of Springfield, Dec. 8 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

RON BRODY

RON BRODY, son of Angela and Alex Brody of Springfield, Dec. 8 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ERIC GOLDBERG

ERIC GOLDBERG, son of Laurie and Richard Goldberg of Montclair, Dec. 8, at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ABIGAEL GOOD

ABIGAEL GOOD, daughter of Andrea and David Good of Short Hills, Dec. 8 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

MERYL GREENFOGEL

MERYL GREENFOGEL, daughter of Vivian Greenfogel of Randolph, Dec. 8 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JUSTIN GURTH

JUSTIN GURTH, son of Laura and Matthew Gurth of Morris Plains, Dec. 8 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

SAM HERBST

SAM HERBST, son of Beth and Steven Herbst of Millburn, Dec. 8 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ETHAN LEGOW

ETHAN LEGOW, son of Sarit Catz and David Legow of Short Hills, Dec. 8 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

SAMANTHA LONDON

SAMANTHA LONDON, daughter of Sherri and Daniel London of North Caldwell, Dec. 8 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ADAM SCHWARTZ

ADAM SCHWARTZ, son of Danielle Schwartz of Livingston and Jonathan Schwartz of Millburn, Dec. 8 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

STEPHEN SHENASSA

STEPHEN SHENASSA, son of Simone and Lynne Shenassa of Mount Olive, Dec. 8 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

YUVAL TOREN

YUVAL TOREN, son of Hadas and Cantor Menachem Toren of Montville, Dec. 8 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

LAUREN YELNER

LAUREN YELNER, daughter of Dale and Richard Yelner of Maplewood, Dec. 8 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ADAM GELO

ADAM GELO, son of Gayle Schaefer-Gelo and Rick Gelo of Springfield, Dec. 9 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

HANNAH JABLONKA

HANNAH JABLONKA, daughter of Rise’ and David Jablonka of South Orange, Dec. 9 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ADAM KLEIN

ADAM KLEIN, son of Shari and Michael Klein of Millburn, Dec. 9 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

BRADLEY KLEIN

BRADLEY KLEIN, son of Shari and Michael Klein of Millburn, Dec. 9 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

SAMANTHA ALEXANDER

SAMANTHA ALEXANDER, daughter of Sheri and Miles Alexander of Mendham, Dec. 15 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

AARON EHRLICH

AARON EHRLICH, son of Lisa and David Ehrlich of Springfield, Dec. 15 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

SAM EHRLICH

SAM EHRLICH, son of Lisa and David Ehrlich of Springfield, Dec. 15 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ADAM FRIEDMAN-BROWN

ADAM FRIEDMAN-BROWN, son of Nancy Friedman and Virginia Brown of South Orange, Dec. 15 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DANIEL FRIEDMAN-BROWN

DANIEL FRIEDMAN-BROWN, son of Nancy Friedman and Virginia Brown of South Orange, Dec. 15 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JARED KLEIN

JARED KLEIN, son of Stacey and Evan Klein of Livingston, Dec. 15 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SYDNEY MIEDE

SYDNEY MIEDE, daughter of Barbara Nuddle and Oliver Miede of Montclair, Dec. 15 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ADAM STEINER

ADAM STEINER, son of Wendy and Michael Steiner of Livingston, Dec. 15 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

LEAH TOPILOW

LEAH TOPILOW, daughter of Debra and Justin Topilow of Livingston, Dec. 15 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

EMILY WARSHOWSKY

EMILY WARSHOWSKY, daughter of Elina Minkoff of Montville and David Warshowsky of Wayne, Dec. 15 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

HOPE YESOWITZ

HOPE YESOWITZ, daughter of Risa and Marc Yesowitz of Springfield, Dec. 15 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

MATTHEW BERNSTEIN

MATTHEW BERNSTEIN, son of Debra and Cliff Bernstein of Short Hills, Dec. 16 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

read more:
comments