New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for December 2010
search

B’nai Mitzva for December 2010

EVAN COHEN

EVAN COHEN, son of Wendi and Stewart Cohen of Metuchen, Oct. 23 at Congregation Neve Shalom, Metuchen.

ADAM RILEY VICTOR

ADAM RILEY VICTOR, son of Melissa and Howard Victor of Langhorne, Pa., Oct. 23 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

AARON BENJAMIN FLOYD

AARON BENJAMIN FLOYD, son of Leslie and Ralph Floyd of Lawrenceville, Oct. 9 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

JORDAN DANA DESOUZA

JORDAN DANA DESOUZA, son of Stephanie and Scott DeSouza of Yardley, Pa., Oct. 3 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

ANDREW FUCHSMAN

ANDREW FUCHSMAN, son of Wendy and Stuart Fuchsman of Scotch Plains, Oct. 16 at Congregation Beth Israel, Scotch Plains.

SARAH KATE WOLSKI

SARAH KATE WOLSKI, daughter of Susan Winter of Glen Ridge, Nov. 13 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

CIARA WILLIAMS

CIARA WILLIAMS, daughter of Beth and Mark Kaniewski of Flanders, Nov. 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

LINDSAY WISHNEW

LINDSAY WISHNEW, daughter of Jill and Steven Wishnew of Livingston, Nov. 13 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ALIZA SILVERMAN

ALIZA SILVERMAN, daughter of Elizabeth and Mitchell Silverman of Short Hills, Nov. 13 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

KENDALL SCHUMER

KENDALL SCHUMER, daughter of Hillary and Darren Schumer of Livingston, Nov. 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BEN SCHERZER

BEN SCHERZER, son of Pearl and Michael Scherzer of Warren, Nov. 13 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

ARI SCHERZER

ARI SCHERZER, son of Pearl and Michael Scherzer of Warren, Nov. 13 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

JUSTIN SCHERR

JUSTIN SCHERR, son of Beth and Erik Scherr of Livingston, Nov. 13 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

SPENCER ROSEN

SPENCER ROSEN, son of Gail and Gary Rosen of Livingston, Nov. 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BENJAMIN REICH

BENJAMIN REICH, son of Julie and Steven Reich of Short Hills, Nov. 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DANIEL MENACK

DANIEL MENACK, son of Stefanie and Steven Menack of Mountain Lakes, Nov. 13 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

NOAH NAZMIYAL

NOAH NAZMIYAL, son of Padi and Jason Nazmiyal of Montville, Nov. 13 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

HANNA LITMAN

HANNA LITMAN, daughter of Diana and Barry Litman of South Orange, Nov. 13 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

MICAH LIND

MICAH LIND, son of Maida and Jeffrey Lind of Maplewood, Nov. 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

RACHEL KATZ

RACHEL KATZ, daughter of Lisa and Jeffrey Katz of Livingston, Nov. 13 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

CAMI GOTTLIEB

CAMI GOTTLIEB, daughter of Terri and George Gotlieb of Livingston, Nov. 13 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

KAELA DENNO

KAELA DENNO, daughter of Stacey and Mark Denno of Budd Lake, Nov. 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ETHAN LEVY

ETHAN LEVY, son of Elyse and Andrew Levy of Morris Plains, Nov. 11 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JULIA WILLE

JULIA WILLE, daughter of Vicki and Charles Wille of Flanders, Nov. 20 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JUSTIN STEVENS

JUSTIN STEVENS, son of Catherine and Scott Stevens of Livingston, Nov. 20 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JUSTIN SHEA

JUSTIN SHEA, son of Diane Squadron and Thomas Shea of Short Hills, Nov. 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BAILEY RECHLER

BAILEY RECHLER, daughter of Michelle and Todd Rechler of Morristown, Nov. 20 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ANDREW PORTNOY

ANDREW PORTNOY, son of Suzanne Bersch Portnoy and Arthur Portnoy of Montclair, Nov. 20 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

SAM NACHT

SAM NACHT, son of Lori and Brad Nacht of Millburn, Nov. 20 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ANDREW MENDELSON

ANDREW MENDELSON, son of Donna and Seth Mendelson of Pine Brook, Nov. 20 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ALEX MARON

ALEX MARON, son of Abbe and Scott Maron of Short Hills, Nov. 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MAXWELL LINCER

MAXWELL LINCER, son of Ellen and Richard Lincer of Short Hills, Nov. 20 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MARC LINCER

MARC LINCER, son of Ellen and Richard Lincer of Short Hills, Nov. 20 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SYDNEY LENIHAN

SYDNEY LENIHAN, daughter of Alison and William Lenihan of Randolph, Nov. 20 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

BRANDON KOSSIN

BRANDON KOSSIN, son of Wendy and Darin Kossin of Montville, Nov. 20 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JACOB KOHN

JACOB KOHN, son of Amy and Stuart Kohn of Maplewood, Nov. 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BRYCE KAUFMAN

BRYCE KAUFMAN, son of Sandy and Randy Kaufman of Oak Ridge, Nov. 20 at Jewish Congregation of Kinnelon.

ERICA ISAKOWER

ERICA ISAKOWER, daughter of Rhonda Isakower of Parsippany, Nov. 20 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

JACOB HAAKER

JACOB HAAKER, son of Lisa and David Haaker of Livingston, Nov. 20 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

STEPHEN GLASSMAN

STEPHEN GLASSMAN, son of Linda and Andrew Glassman of Livingston, Nov. 20 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

GREGORY GLASSMAN

GREGORY GLASSMAN, son of Linda and Andrew Glassman of Livingston, Nov. 20 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ALLISON GLASSMAN

ALLISON GLASSMAN, daughter of Linda and Andrew Glassman of Livingston, Nov. 20 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

RANDI DORMAN

RANDI DORMAN, daughter of Robin and Paul Dorman of Springfield, Nov. 20 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

MA’AYAN DEUTCH

MA’AYAN DEUTCH, daughter of Martha and Haim Deutch of Ledgewood, Nov. 20 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ANDREW STEINHARDT

ANDREW STEINHARDT, son of Diane and Phil Steinhardt of Watchung, Nov. 27 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ZACHARY NATHAN SANDLER

ZACHARY NATHAN SANDLER, son of Sheri and Neil Sandler of Clark, Nov. 20 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MATTHEW ROSS CARMINIO

MATTHEW ROSS CARMINIO, son of Andrea and Aldo Carminio of Westfield, Nov. 20 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JASON MICHAEL WENDEL

JASON MICHAEL WENDEL, son of Michele Wendel and David Wendel of Fanwood, Nov. 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JOSHUA AARON WIDMAN

JOSHUA AARON WIDMAN, son of Lori Nathanson and Paul Widman of Scotch Plains, Nov. 13 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ARI MICHAEL ROSENZWEIG

ARI MICHAEL ROSENZWEIG, son of Liza and Jerome Rosenzweig of Westfield, Nov. 6 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MAX KASLER

MAX KASLER, son of Beth Manes and Jason Kasler, both of Springfield, Nov. 27 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

EMILY WERTHEIMER

EMILY WERTHEIMER, daughter of Dina Prus of Millburn and Robert Wertheimer of Short Hills, Nov. 27 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ZACHARY WEINSTEIN

ZACHARY WEINSTEIN, son of Ronni and Barry Weinstein of Short Hills, Nov. 27 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BRIAN MILLER

BRIAN MILLER, son of Bari and Mark Miller of Florham Park, Nov. 27 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

LIAM KAPLAN

LIAM KAPLAN, son of Deirdre O’Halloran and Peter Kaplan of Upper Montclair, Nov. 27, at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ERIC BRICKMAN

ERIC BRICKMAN, son of Robin and Eli Brickman of Montville, Nov. 27 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

EVAN ABENSTEIN

EVAN ABENSTEIN, son of Stacey and Ted Abenstein of Livingston, Nov. 27 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

HEIDI KALISH

HEIDI KALISH, daughter of Rosalyn Kalish and George Kalish, both of Springfield, Dec. 4 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ROSS LEVIN

ROSS LEVIN, son of Dawn and Daniel Levin of Rockaway, Dec. 5 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

ZACHARY WEISSMAN

ZACHARY WEISSMAN, son of Mindi and Alan Weissman of Livingston, Dec. 4 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ZACHARY VALLESE

ZACHARY VALLESE, son of Helene and Frank Vallese of Montville, Dec. 4 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

BENNETT SILVER

BENNETT SILVER, son of Suzy and Glenn Silver of South Orange, Dec. 4 at Congregation Beth El, South Orange.

ZACHARY PITASSI

ZACHARY PITASSI, son of Karen and Eric Pitassi of Whippany, Dec. 4 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

JENNIFER MAZZELLA

JENNIFER MAZZELLA, daughter of Randy and Rich Mazzella, Dec. 4 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DEREK HEIBERGER

DEREK HEIBERGER, son of Deborah and Marc Heiberger of Randolph, Dec. 4 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SAMANTHA GOLD

SAMANTHA GOLD, daughter of Lisa and Kenneth Gold of Livingston, Dec. 4 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JACOB GUTSTEIN

JACOB GUTSTEIN, son of Alison Grann and Dave Gutstein of Short Hills, Dec. 4 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

SAWYER FREEMAN

SAWYER FREEMAN, son of Robin and Matt Freeman of Stirling, Dec. 4 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

SAMUEL CARTWRIGHT

SAMUEL CARTWRIGHT, son of Shirley Berger and Charles Cartwright of Montclair, Dec. 4 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

GABRIEL BENSON

GABRIEL BENSON, son of Laura Whitmire and Gregory Benson of Maplewood, Dec. 4 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SAM ADELSOHN

SAM ADELSOHN, son of Allisyn and Michael Adelsohn of West Orange, Dec. 4 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

HALEY SHANNON LESTER

HALEY SHANNON LESTER, daughter of Robin and Harvey Lester of Titusville, Nov. 27 at Congregation Brothers of Israel, Newtown, Pa.

JOSHUA TRIF

JOSHUA TRIF, son of Anna and David Trif of Succasunna, Dec. 11 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

BRITTANY STREAR

BRITTANY STREAR, daughter of Joan and Andrew Strear of Short Hills, Dec. 11 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ZACHARY STEINBERG

ZACHARY STEINBERG, son of Susan and Andrew Steinberg of Parsippany, Dec. 11 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ROSE SPADY

ROSE SPADY, daughter of Nancy and Richard Spady of Flanders, Dec. 11 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

LEV SNYDER

LEV SNYDER, son of Helen Spencer-Snyder and Steven Snyder of Upper Montclair, Dec. 11 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

EMMA RESNIKOFF

EMMA RESNIKOFF, daughter of Amy and Adam Resnikoff of Pine Brook, Dec. 11 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

RACHEL POWELL

RACHEL POWELL, daughter of Julie and David Powell of Springfield, Dec. 11 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

SAMANTHA PANCER

SAMANTHA PANCER, daughter of Debbie and Jeff Pancer of Millburn, Dec. 11 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BENJAMIN MALONEY

BENJAMIN MALONEY, son of Serene and Mark Maloney of Livingston, Dec. 11 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

ERIC JACOBS

ERIC JACOBS, son of Robin and Richard Jacobs of Millburn, Dec. 11 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

LAWRENCE HOROWITZ

LAWRENCE HOROWITZ, son of Debra and David Horowitz of Short Hills, Dec. 11 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

LARA GOLDSTEIN

LARA GOLDSTEIN, daughter of Susan and Joel Goldstein of Livingston, Dec. 11 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ALIX GARDNER

ALIX GARDNER, daughter of Joyce and Glenn Gardner of Livingston, Dec. 11 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

NICOLE FRIEDBERG

NICOLE FRIEDBERG, daughter of Julie and Dr. Eric Friedberg of Mountain Lakes, Dec. 11 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

JESSE KLARFELD

JESSE KLARFELD, son of Sandy and Steven Klarfeld of Springfield, Dec. 11 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

GABRIEL NATHANSON

GABRIEL NATHANSON, son of Charna Meyers and Roy Nathanson of Brooklyn and grandson of Ruth and Dr. Maurice Meyers of Watchung, Dec. 18 at Congregation Beth Elohim, Brooklyn.

LISA WOOLFSON

LISA WOOLFSON, daughter of Laura and Barry Woolfson of Millburn, Dec. 18 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

PAULA WEISSENBERG

PAULA WEISSENBERG, daughter of Robbie and Adam Weissemberg of Short Hills, Dec. 18 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SAMANTHA STRAUSSMAN

SAMANTHA STRAUSSMAN, daughter of Wendy and Richard Straussman of Short Hills, Dec. 18 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DANIEL RUSH

DANIEL RUSH, son of Joan Netsky and Allen Rush of Millburn, Dec. 18 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

KYLE ROSENBAUM

KYLE ROSENBAUM, son of Lisa and Jonathan Rosenbaum of Livingston, Dec. 18 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

WILLIAM MALLEN

WILLIAM MALLEN, son of Shari and Paul Mallen of Pine Brook, Dec. 18 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JONATHAN KLAUSNER

JONATHAN KLAUSNER, son of Ludia and Robert Klausner of Lake Hiawatha, Dec. 18 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

ALYSSA HELLER

ALYSSA HELLER, daughter of Sylvia and Martin Heller of Livingston, Dec. 18 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

DELANEY GONIK

DELANEY GONIK, daughter of Ellen and Michael Gonik of Livingston, Dec. 18 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BRANDON BARNHARD

BRANDON BARNHARD, son of Lori and Marshall Barnhard of Succasunna, Dec. 18 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

NOAH JORDAN LAZAROVITCH

NOAH JORDAN LAZAROVITCH, son of Dale and Ran Lazarovitch of North Caldwell, Dec 11 at Congregation Agudath Israel of West Essex, Caldwell.

read more:
comments