New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for April 2017
search

B’nai Mitzva for April 2017

MATTHEW BERGER

MATTHEW BERGER, son of Jacqueline and Jeffrey Berger of Livingston, Jan. 7 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

JOELLE SONET

JOELLE SONET, daughter of Gabrielle and Ira Sonet of Livingston, Jan. 14 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

JOSHUA PETCHERS

JOSHUA PETCHERS, son of Penina and Phillip Petchers of Livingston, Jan. 28 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

SAMANTHA KATZ

SAMANTHA KATZ, daughter of Debbie and Michael Katz of Scotch Plains, March 4 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ANDREW LEVY

ANDREW LEVY, son of Stephanie and Marc Levy of Livingston, March 4 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

DYLAN ROSSIN

DYLAN ROSSIN, son of Christine and Jay Rossin of Westfield, March 4 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

VERONICA SHRAYMAN

VERONICA SHRAYMAN, daughter of Yuliya Shrayman of Livingston and Jacob Shrayman of Wayne, March 4 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

ETHAN WEINBERG

ETHAN WEINBERG, son of Amy Eisenstein and Alan Weinberg of Westfield, March 4 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.    

SAMANTHA BAUER

SAMANTHA BAUER, daughter of Deborah Landau and Andrew Bauer of Westfield, March 11 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

BRANDON MELNITSKY

BRANDON MELNITSKY, son of Lori and Ira Melnitsky of Scotch Plains, March 11 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JORDYN TARLIE

JORDYN TARLIE, daughter of Cecile Yoon-Tarlie and Martin Tarlie of Short Hills, March 11 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

ERIC HARNISHER

ERIC HARNISHER, son of Julie and John Harnisher of Westfield, March 18 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

MADELYN PINCHUK

MADELYN PINCHUK, daughter of Arianne and Ian Pinchuk of Westfield, March 18 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ZOE SHERMAN

ZOE SHERMAN, daughter of Renee and Doug Sherman of Westfield, March 18 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

NOAH LEVY

NOAH LEVY, son of Meredith and David Levy of Scotch Plains, March 25 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SAMANTHA ROSENBLUM

SAMANTHA ROSENBLUM, daughter of Susan and Jeffrey Rosenblum of Livingston, March 25 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

JENNA BERNEY

JENNA BERNEY, daughter of Marilyn and Michael Berney of Millburn, April 1 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn. For her bat mitzvah, she created and sold stickers to purchase American Girl dolls that “lost their hair” to give to pediatric cancer patients and donated funds to Cookies for Kids Cancer to fund pediatric cancer research trials. She also plans to foster puppies from St. Hubert’s Shelter over the next year.

ALEXANDRA BIERMAN

ALEXANDRA BIERMAN, daughter of Jennifer and Jason Bierman of Livingston, April 1 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JULIA BROMFELD

JULIA BROMFELD, daughter of Andrea and Marc Bromfeld of South Orange, April 1 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MAX EIBSCHUTZ

MAX EIBSCHUTZ, son of Julie Kravetz of Springfield and Ron and Joy Eibschutz of South Orange, April 1 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

JONAH GELSI

JONAH GELSI, son of Jennifer May and Steve Gelsi of Upper Montclair, April 1 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ZOE GELSI

ZOE GELSI, daughter of Jennifer May and Steve Gelsi of Upper Montclair, April 1 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

BENJAMIN KEIM

BENJAMIN KEIM, son of Gail and Dan Keim of Livingston, April 1 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

SAMUEL MAAREK

SAMUEL MAAREK, son of Jessica and Stephane Maarek of Cedar Grove, April 1 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

SAMANTHA MONTAGUE

SAMANTHA MONTAGUE, daughter of Stephanie and David Montague of West Orange, April 1 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BENJAMIN PARNES

BENJAMIN PARNES, son of Marla and Harold Parnes of Livingston, April 1 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston. 

MARCELLA RINDFLEISH

MARCELLA RINDFLEISH, daughter of Ilene Rindfleish of Morristown, April 1 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

SAMARA SCHIFFMAN

SAMARA SCHIFFMAN, daughter of Arielle and Ethan Schiffman of North Caldwell, April 1 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

OSCAR STEINHARDT

OSCAR STEINHARDT, son of Joanne Steinhardt and Allen Esses of Morris Plains, April 1 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

DAVID COHEN

DAVID COHEN, son of Elaine and Bruce Cohen of West Caldwell, April 2 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JACK SCHATZMAN

JACK SCHATZMAN, son of Bonnie and Stephen Schatzman of New Providence, March 4 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

JAKE MODEL

JAKE MODEL, son of Karen Raihofer and Alan Model of Summit, March 18 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

ARIANNA STOLOWITZ

ARIANNA STOLOWITZ, daughter of Nancy Pier and Michael Stolowitz of New Providence, April 1 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

JORDAN AMAYA

JORDAN AMAYA, son of Alana and William Amaya of West Orange, April 8 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ZACHARY LIEBERMAN

ZACHARY LIEBERMAN, son of Erica and Glenn Lieberman of North Caldwell, April 8 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

HALLE MUNEY

HALLE MUNEY, daughter of Brett and Roslyn Muney of Glen Ridge, April 8 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ELLIE ROJER

ELLIE ROJER, daughter of Jennifer Lublin and David Rojer of Maplewood, April 8 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SASHA ROJER

SASHA ROJER, daughter of Jennifer Lublin and David Rojer of Maplewood, April 8 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

HARRISON SILBER

HARRISON SILBER, son of Mara and David Silber of Short Hills, April 8 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ALMA SMITH

ALMA SMITH, daughter of Dorothy Rogers and Ira Smith of Montclair, April 8 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

HANNA TORINE

HANNA TORINE, daughter of Meredith and Adam Torine of Livingston, April 8 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MADISON IAN (YITZCHAK YONAH) MACKINNEY

MADISON IAN (YITZCHAK YONAH) MACKINNEY, son of Phyllis (Sackin) and Cyrus Mackinney of Randolph, March 25 at Chabad of Randolph.

SADIE GOLDBERG

SADIE GOLDBERG, daughter of Kim and Barry Goldberg of Montclair, April 8 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

CARTER FREY

CARTER FREY, son of Genevieve Spielberg and Armin Frey of Summit, April 15 at Temple Sinai, Summit. Carter is a volunteer for the Friendship Circle, an organization that provides services for children with special needs; for his mitzvah project, he served as team captain for their annual Walk/Run, raising over $2,000 for the organization.

LEAH RUBINSHTEYN

LEAH RUBINSHTEYN, daughter of Katherine and Aleksandr Rubinshteyn of Summit, Feb. 25 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

ANGELA IMANUEL

ANGELA IMANUEL, daughter of Zoey and Ofer Imanuel of Chatham, March 4 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

RACHEL BEAR

RACHEL BEAR, daughter of Robin and Andy Bear of Madison, March 18 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

CHARLOTTE POST LIPNICK

CHARLOTTE POST LIPNICK, daughter of Elyse Post and Adam Lipnick of Maplewood, April 1 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

GEORGIA POST LIPNICK

GEORGIA POST LIPNICK, daughter of Elyse Post and Adam Lipnick of Maplewood, April 1 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

ARIANNA STOLOWITZ

ARIANNA STOLOWITZ, daughter of Nancy Pier and Jeffrey Peter Stolowitz of New Providence, April 1 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

ANNA BAUER

ANNA BAUER, daughter of Laura and David Bauer of Montclair, April 22 at Temple Sholom, Cedar Grove.

JARED DUSSMAN

JARED DUSSMAN, son of Erica and Michael Dussman of Maplewood, April 22 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DANIEL JACOBSEN

DANIEL JACOBSEN, son of Michele and Peter Jacobsen of Livingston, April 22 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

RACHEL LEIBOWITZ

RACHEL LEIBOWITZ, daughter of Lorraine Kent and Keith Leibowitz of Randolph, April 22 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JORDAN MARGIOTTA

JORDAN MARGIOTTA, son of Debra and Michael Margiotta of Towaco, April 22 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

AIDEN PERLMUTTER

AIDEN PERLMUTTER, son of Mandi and Brett Perlmutter of North Caldwell, April 22 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ZOEY RAPP

ZOEY RAPP, daughter of Jennifer Rapp and Bryan Rapp of Springfield, April 22 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

JORDAN SCHERR

JORDAN SCHERR, son of Sharone and Andrew Scherr of Livingston, April 22 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ALEXA SONNENBERG

ALEXA SONNENBERG, daughter of Sondra and Jeffrey Sonnenberg of Livingston, April 22 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BENJAMIN TANKEL

BENJAMIN TANKEL, son of Allison and Scott Tankel of Warren, April 22 at Temple Har Shalom, Warren.

MARK TICKNOR

MARK TICKNOR, son of Margie and Sam Ticknor of Madison, April 22 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit. Mark participated in the Holocaust Council of Greater MetroWest’s Twin-With-A-Survivor program, serving as the 45th “twin” for survivor Fred Heyman.

read more:
comments