New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for April 2013
search

B’nai Mitzva for April 2013

JUSTIN AARON

JUSTIN AARON, son of Lauren and Alan Aaron of Short Hills, March 16 at Congregation B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills.

ETAI BARASH

ETAI BARASH, son of Cindi and Amir Barash of West Orange, March 16 at B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

ALLISON CHAIKIN

ALLISON CHAIKIN, daughter of Stacy and David Chaikin of Livingston, March 16 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JOSEPH FEUERSTEIN

JOSEPH FEUERSTEIN, son of Deborah and Daniel Feuerstein of Morristown, March 16 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

RACHEL HORWITZ

RACHEL HORWITZ, daughter of Tracy and Bill Horwitz of Millburn, March 16 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

FRANCES LEVY

FRANCES LEVY, daughter of Barbra and Erik Levy of South Orange, March 16 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

JONAH MINKOFF

JONAH MINKOFF, son of Amy Minkoff of Pine Brook and Glenn Minkoff of Montville, March 16 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

MYLES PLATNICO

MYLES PLATNICO, son of Kyle and Matthew Platnico of Montclair, March 16 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

AVI RAMER

AVI RAMER, son of Alia and Dan Ramer of Maplewood, March 16 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

FLORA ROSE

FLORA ROSE, daughter of Gayle DeLong and Jonathan Rose of Morristown, March 16 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ZACHARY ROSENTHAL

ZACHARY ROSENTHAL, son of Deborah Rosenthal of Springfield, March 16 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

DANIEL SHIFFMAN

DANIEL SHIFFMAN, son of Michele and Brad Shiffman of North Caldwell, March 16 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BENJAMIN TEPPER

BENJAMIN TEPPER, son of Pamela and Richard Tepper of Livingston, March 16 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

EMILY WEIS

EMILY WEIS, daughter of Michele and Uri Weis of Livingston, March 16 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ERIKA LILIENFELD

ERIKA LILIENFELD, daughter of Karen and Gary Lilienfeld of Morristown, March 9 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

PARIS GISELLE MERCURIO

PARIS GISELLE MERCURIO, daughter of Lisa and Michael Mercurio of Scotch Plains, March 16 at Union County Torah Center, Westfield. As her mitzva project, Paris performed for disabled children.

ALEK BOBYOCK ROSEN

ALEK BOBYOCK ROSEN, son of Gregory Bobyock and Laurence Rosen of Upper Montclair, March 23 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

MICHAEL COLLINS

MICHAEL COLLINS, son of Gaye and Neil Collins of Whippany, March 23 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

LAUREN DRESNER

LAUREN DRESNER, daughter of Jamie and Jeffery Dresner of Short Hills, March 23 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ANDREW FEINSTEIN

ANDREW FEINSTEIN, son of Shari and Jon Feinstein of Montville, March 23 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

ERYN GOLDSTEIN

ERYN GOLDSTEIN, daughter of Alyson and Andrew Goldstein of Livingston, March 23 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

EVAN GOLDSTEIN

EVAN GOLDSTEIN, son of Marci Goldstein of Livingston and Michael Goldstein of Englewood, March 23 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BENJAMIN KLUG

BENJAMIN KLUG, son of Juliette and Justin Klug of Rockaway, March 23 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

JACOB LEFFERTS

JACOB LEFFERTS, son of Brooke and Matt Lefferts of Maplewood, March 23 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

DANIEL KAPLAN

DANIEL KAPLAN, son of Sarah and Andy Kaplan of Summit, March 23 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

SHAYNA KAPLAN

SHAYNA KAPLAN, daughter of Sarah and Andy Kaplan of Summit, March 23 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

JONATHAN KARLIN

JONATHAN KARLIN, son of Olga and Roman Karlin of Millburn, March 23 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MAXWELL SHREM

MAXWELL SHREM, son of Judith and Leslie Shrem of Mendham, March 23 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JESSICA STEIR

JESSICA STEIR, daughter of Bonnie and Adam Steir of Springfield, March 23 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

GILLIAN WASSERMAN

GILLIAN WASSERMAN, daughter of Erica and Lawrence Wasserman of North Caldwell, March 23 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

PAIGE WASSERMAN

PAIGE WASSERMAN, daughter of Erica and Lawrence Wasserman of North Caldwell, March 23 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

RACHEL WOOLFSON

RACHEL WOOLFSON, daughter of Laura and Barry Woolfson of Millburn, March 23 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

BENJAMIN CHELNITSKY

BENJAMIN CHELNITSKY, son of Polina and Michael Chelnitsky of North Caldwell, March 24 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

BRETT EISEN

BRETT EISEN, son of Ellen and Howard Eisen of Livingston, April 13 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ELLA JOY KANTOR

ELLA JOY KANTOR, daughter of Kyle Harrow and Richard Kantor of Millburn, April 13 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ELIAS KAPLAN

ELIAS KAPLAN, son of Janet and Richard Kaplan of Maplewood, April 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JORDANA LESNIK

JORDANA LESNIK, daughter of Jill and Mark Lesnik of Livingston, April 13 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

ALEX SIROTKIN

ALEX SIROTKIN, son of Sara and Michael Sirotkin of Springfield, April 13 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

JORDAN STEINBERG

JORDAN STEINBERG, son of Stacy and Edward Steinberg of Livingston, April 13 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JENNA MANDELL

JENNA MANDELL, daughter of Julie and Peter Mandell of Hackettstown, April 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

REBECCA PERLMAN

REBECCA PERLMAN, daughter of Laurice and Adam Perlman of Randolph, April 13 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

BERYN WEINSTOCK

BERYN WEINSTOCK, daughter of Amy and Eric Weinstock of Randolph, April 13 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

ZACHARY STUART KRONHEIMER

ZACHARY STUART KRONHEIMER, son of Nancy and George Kronheimer of Westfield, Feb. 2 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

SARAH LENT FOX

SARAH LENT FOX, daughter of Sharon and Eben Fox of Westfield, Feb. 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

NOAH PLOTKIN

NOAH PLOTKIN, son of Shawn and Owen Plotkin of Westfield, Feb. 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

GIANNA ALEXIS SLUSHER

GIANNA ALEXIS SLUSHER, daughter of Karen and Jason Slusher of Westfield, Feb. 9 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ALLISON REBECCA REVER

ALLISON REBECCA REVER, daughter of Kara and Ryan Rever of Westfield, Feb. 10 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

NATHALIE ANNE TUCKER

NATHALIE ANNE TUCKER, daughter of Suzanne and Robert Tucker of Westfield, Feb. 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

ABBY CATHERINE ROTHENBERG

ABBY CATHERINE ROTHENBERG, daughter of Christine and Brad Rothenberg of Westfield, Feb. 23 at Temple Emanu-El, Westfield.

JOSHUA ROUSE

JOSHUA ROUSE, son of Elise and Doug Rouse of West Caldwell, March 16 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

JULIA NAVA SCHWARTZ

JULIA NAVA SCHWARTZ, daughter of Dori and Andrew Schwartz of North Caldwell, March 23 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

BRANDON ELIJAH KWESTEL

BRANDON ELIJAH KWESTEL, son of Robin and Stuart Kwestel of Rockaway, March 30 at Chabad Center of Northwest New Jersey, Rockaway.

GILLIAN BOLNICK

GILLIAN BOLNICK, daughter of Stacey and Brad Bolnick of Randolph, March 9 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

XAVIER ABELSON

XAVIER ABELSON, son of Micheline and Stuart Abelson of West Orange, April 6 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MOLLY BECKER

MOLLY BECKER, daughter of Wendy and Andy Becker of Randolph, April 6 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

PERRY BERMAN

PERRY BERMAN, daughter of Lynn and Gary Berman of Randolph, April 6 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

BENJAMIN KUBANY

BENJAMIN KUBANY, son of Elizabeth and Mordechai Kubany of Maplewood, April 6 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

OLIVIA RUBENSTEIN

OLIVIA RUBENSTEIN, daughter of Victoria and Andrew Rubenstein of Boonton, April 6 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

JASON SCHER

JASON SCHER, son of Lauren and Scott Scher of Livingston, April 6 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MATTHEW SOLOMON

MATTHEW SOLOMON, son of Jill and Michael Solomon of Short Hills, April 6 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

ZACH WARECH

ZACH WARECH, son of Tracy Roberts Warech and Gary Warech of Pine Brook, April 6 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JOSHUA BERLINER

JOSHUA BERLINER, son of Stacey and Cliff Berliner of Montville, April 13 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

CAMERON DONALD

CAMERON DONALD, son of Debra Bernstein and Andrew Donald of Maplewood, April 13 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

COLIN ANAN

COLIN ANAN, son of Ellie and Jim Anan of Livingston, April 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ADAM COHEN

ADAM COHEN, son of Susan and Arthur Cohen of Short Hills, April 20 at Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange.

ROSS COLEMAN

ROSS COLEMAN, son of Gwen and David Coleman of Livingston, April 20 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

BENJAMIN GELLERT

BENJAMIN GELLERT, son of Stacy and Andrew Gellert of Randolph, April 20 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

ALLISON GOLDMAN

ALLISON GOLDMAN, daughter of Lisa Cloutier of Randolph and Douglas Goldman of Wyckoff, April 20 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

SAMUEL GUTTMAN

SAMUEL GUTTMAN, son of Ivy and Aaron Guttman of Randolph, April 20 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

ZACHARY KOSTER

ZACHARY KOSTER, son of Ronete and Daren Koster of Kinnelon, April 20 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

JULIA LEHRER

JULIA LEHRER, daughter of Amy and Peter Lehrer of Morristown, April 20 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

BENJAMIN LEO ARONSON

BENJAMIN LEO ARONSON, son of Diana Leo and Jane Aronson of Maplewood, April 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

LEAH MAZIE

LEAH MAZIE, daughter of Karen and David Mazie of Pine Brook, April 20 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

NATALIA MOASS

NATALIA MOASS, daughter of Rhonda Cohen and Tony Moass of Union, April 20 at Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn.

DAVID STEIN

DAVID STEIN, son of Naomi and Mark Stein of Morristown, April 20 at Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael.

TYLER PLATT

TYLER PLATT, son of Julie and Rich Platt of Maplewood, April 20 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JACOB WISEBERG

JACOB WISEBERG, son of Wendy and Jason Wiseberg of Livingston, April 20 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

MAXWELL ZEFF

MAXWELL ZEFF, son of Roberta and Joseph Zeff of Montclair, April 20 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

read more:
comments