New Jersey Jewish News is always here for you.
We need your support now.
Your contribution will help us bring you vital news
and frequent updates about the impact of COVID-19.
B’nai Mitzva for April 2012
search

B’nai Mitzva for April 2012

AARON REZNIK

AARON REZNIK, son of Lisa Reznik and Peter Reznik of Montclair, March 24 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

BENJAMIN BOXER

BENJAMIN BOXER, son of Cheryl and Douglas Boxer of Livingston, March 31 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

KYLE DEJOHN

KYLE DEJOHN, son of Jennifer and Joseph DeJohn of Springfield, March 31 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

IAN FOX

IAN FOX, son of Stephanie Lubroth and Elliott Fox of Secaucus, March 31 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

ASHLEY HAY

ASHLEY HAY, daughter of Michelle and David Hay of Pine Brook, March 31 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

WILLIAM KUSHNER

WILLIAM KUSHNER, son of Patricia and Steven Kushner of Montclair, March 31 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

AARON LIEBOWITZ

AARON LIEBOWITZ, son of Stephanie and Michael Liebowitz of Towaco, March 31 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

HARRISON MINDLIN

HARRISON MINDLIN, son of Ivy Mindlin and Harry Epstein of Livingston, March 31 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JESSICA NIDER

JESSICA NIDER, daughter of JoAnn and Daniel Nider of Rockaway, March 31 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JACK NIGGLI

JACK NIGGLI, son of Betsy Cahn and David Niggli of South Orange, March 31 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ADAM PARNES

ADAM PARNES, son of Marla and Howard Parnes of Livingston, March 31 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

JONATHAN STEIN

JONATHAN STEIN, son of Diane and David Stein of Randolph, March 31 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JESSICA STIER

JESSICA STIER, daughter of Beth and Gordon Stier of Short Hills, March 31 at Temple B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills.

SYDNEY WEINSTEIN

SYDNEY WEINSTEIN, daughter of Ronni and Barry Weinstein of Short Hills, March 31 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JACOB WOLF

JACOB WOLF, son of Lori and Keith Wolf of North Caldwell, March 31 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

DANIELLE WOLK

DANIELLE WOLK, daughter of Nancy and Michael Wolk of Livingston, March 31 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

TUESDAY CARSON

TUESDAY CARSON, daughter of Karin and Gregory Carson of Upper Montclair, April 7 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

WILL SCHAFFER

WILL SCHAFFER, son of Laura and Jeff Schaffer of Summit and grandson of Ann and Mel Schaffer of South Orange and Linda and Ted Freilich of New York, March 31 at Temple Sinai, Summit.

SARAH KLAUS CEHELYK

SARAH KLAUS CEHELYK, daughter of Dr. Mindy Klaus Cehelyk and Dr. Bo Cehelyk of East Brunswick and granddaughter of Gert and Irving Klaus of Highland Park, April 21 at Highland Park Conservative Temple-Congregation Anshe Emeth.

LAURA ACKERMAN

LAURA ACKERMAN, daughter of Eleanora and Brian Ackerman of Livingston, April 21 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

JESSICA BROWN

JESSICA BROWN, daughter of Ruth and Marc Brown of Cranford, April 21 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

HEATHER COHEN

HEATHER COHEN, daughter of Michele and Darren Cohen of West Orange, April 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JOSHUA DAMAST

JOSHUA DAMAST, son of Amy and Craig Damast of Springfield, April 21 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

EMILY DORMIER

EMILY DORMIER, daughter of Jodi and Edward Dormier of Rockaway, April 21 at White Meadow Temple, Rockaway.

ALEX GANN

ALEX GANN, son of Susan and Matthew Gann of Madison, April 21 at Temple Beth Am, Parsippany.

SARAH GOLDSTEEN

SARAH GOLDSTEEN, daughter of Pamela and David Goldsteen of Upper Montclair, April 21 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

JARED HUFF

JARED HUFF, son of Barbara and Alex Huff of North Caldwell, April 21 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

ETHAN KOEHLER

ETHAN KOEHLER, son of Amy and Donald Koehler of Maplewood, April 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JARED KOPITO

JARED KOPITO, son of Jacqueline and Ira Kopito of Short Hills, April 21 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

RYAN LERNER

RYAN LERNER, son of Nikki and Jason Lerner of Whippany, April 21 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

ERIC LEVEY

ERIC LEVEY, son of Stephanie and James Levey of Livingston, April 21 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

DAVID METZGER

DAVID METZGER, son of Amy and Howard Metzger of Mendham, April 21 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JOSH METZGER

JOSH METZGER, son of Amy and Howard Metzger of Mendham, April 21 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

KATE RAINERMAN

KATE RAINERMAN, daughter of Nicole and Michael Rainerman of Randolph, April 21 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

JACOB RICHMAN

JACOB RICHMAN, son of Cathy and Scott Richman of Summit, April 21 at Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit.

SHAYNA SADOW

SHAYNA SADOW, daughter of Marianne Scheer and Geoffrey Sadow of Glen Ridge, April 21 at Congregation Shomrei Emunah, Montclair.

BENJAMIN SAXL

BENJAMIN SAXL, son of Cynthia and David Saxl of Millburn, April 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MARK SHAW

MARK SHAW, son of Joan Cohen and Thomas Shaw of Livingston, April 21 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

CHARLES STERN

CHARLES STERN, son of Julia and Jed Stern of South Orange, April 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

MADELINE STERN

MADELINE STERN, daughter of Julia and Jed Stern of South Orange, April 21 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

JENNA WEISS

JENNA WEISS, daughter of Amy Weiss of Livingston and Craig Weiss of Morris Plains, April 21 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

CARLY GARTENBERG

CARLY GARTENBERG, daughter of Lara and Adam Gartenberg of Springfield, April 22 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

MARISA GOTTLIEB

MARISA GOTTLIEB, daughter of Terri and Gregg Gottlieb of Livingston, April 22 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

MATTHEW LEEDS

MATTHEW LEEDS, son of Wendy Biermann Leeds and Steve Leeds of North Caldwell, April 22 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell. For his mitzva project, Matthew chose to research his family’s genealogy, paying extra attention to trying to locate information about relatives lost during the Holocaust.

EMILY SAPERSTEIN

EMILY SAPERSTEIN, daughter of Jessica and Dr. Jeffrey Saperstein of Livingston, April 22 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

ERIC WALKER

ERIC WALKER, son of Ellen and Jeff Walker of Towaco, April 22 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

JULIAN GELBARD

JULIAN GELBARD, son of Karen and John Gelbard of Montclair, April 21 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

DARILYN FINE

DARILYN FINE, daughter of Sandie and Doug Fine of Verona, April 22 at Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove.

MATTHEW APPELBAUM

MATTHEW APPELBAUM, son of Brenda and Todd Appelbaum of Livingston, April 28 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

JONATHAN BANKS

JONATHAN BANKS, son of Audrey Radin and Paul Banks of West Orange, April 28 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

ROBERT BANKS

ROBERT BANKS, son of Audrey Radin and Paul Banks of West Orange, April 28 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

SAMUEL BANKS

SAMUEL BANKS, son of Audrey Radin and Paul Banks of West Orange, April 28 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

TYLER BERNSTEIN

TYLER BERNSTEIN, son of Joann and Norm Bernstein of Livingston, April 28 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston.

REBECCA CAMBRA

REBECCA CAMBRA, daughter of Matthew and Stacey Cambra of Randolph, April 28, at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

JOSHUA FRIEDMAN

JOSHUA FRIEDMAN, son of Lisa and Adam Friedman of Springfield, April 28 at Temple Beth Yisrael, Springfield.

SEAN FRIER

SEAN FRIER, son of Alana and Daniel Frier of Denville, April 28 at Adath Shalom, Morris Plains.

SAMANTHA GLENNON

SAMANTHA GLENNON, daughter of Lisa Stettner-Glennon and David Glennon of Springfield, April 28 at Temple Beth Ahm Yisrael, Springfield.

LYNN HOROWITZ

LYNN HOROWITZ, daughter of Ruth Jaffe and Paul Horowitz of Caldwell, April 28 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SYDNEY KAYNE,

SYDNEY KAYNE, daughter of Jennifer and Eric Kayne of Montville, April 28 at Pine Brook Jewish Center, Montville.

DANIELLE KIRSHBAUM

DANIELLE KIRSHBAUM, daughter of Andrea and Stuart Kirshbaum of Randolph, April 28 at Temple B’nai Or, Morristown.

SAM MELLOW

SAM MELLOW, son of Mary Kate and Jeffrey Mellow of Upper Montclair, April 28 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

RACHEL MINTZ

RACHEL MINTZ, daughter of Stacie and Howard Mintz of North Caldwell, April 28 at Temple Ner Tamid, Bloomfield.

AMY NADEL

AMY NADEL, daughter of Wendy Ferber and Andrew Nadel of Short Hills, April 28 at Temple Sharey Tefilo-Israel, South Orange.

TROY PILLA

TROY PILLA, son of Lisa and Ronald Pilla of Chester, April 28 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

EVAN SCHACHTER

EVAN SCHACHTER, son of Kristen and Russell Schachter of Springfield, April 28 at Temple Sha’arey Shalom, Springfield.

ADAM SCHECKMAN

ADAM SCHECKMAN, son of Ronna and Robert Scheckman of North Caldwell, April 28 at Congregation Agudath Israel, Caldwell.

SAMANTHA SCHMUTTER

SAMANTHA SCHMUTTER, daughter of Beth Stearns and Daniel Schmutter of West Orange, April 28 at Temple Emanu-El of West Essex, Livingston. For her mitzva project, Samantha volunteered her time to sing and play guitar for residents at Daughters of Israel in West Orange.

JAKE SHERMAN

JAKE SHERMAN, son of Stacy and Todd Sherman of Livingston, April 28 at Temple B’nai Abraham, Livingston.

HENRY STEINER

HENRY STEINER, son of Diana and Steven Steiner of Livingston, April 28 at Temple Beth Shalom, Livingston.

AMIE SWANBECK

AMIE SWANBECK, daughter of Lynne and Steve Swanbeck of Chester, April 28 at Temple Shalom, Succasunna.

read more:
comments